sound freeze on windows 7 (VM on Macbook)

Discussions related to using VirtualBox on Mac OS X hosts.
Post Reply
stephsa
Posts: 6
Joined: 23. Feb 2024, 10:57

sound freeze on windows 7 (VM on Macbook)

Post by stephsa »

I have a High Sierra os and use Virtual box 6
test many things like a reinstallation of windows 7 pro and test to use AC97 driver etc.
Dont find the problem
hopes to find help here :-/
Whiskeyjack
Oracle Corporation
Posts: 122
Joined: 28. Aug 2017, 13:14

Re: sound freeze on windows 7 (VM on Macbook)

Post by Whiskeyjack »

Hi. I would suggest that you explain your problem more thoroughly.
stephsa
Posts: 6
Joined: 23. Feb 2024, 10:57

Re: sound freeze on windows 7 (VM on Macbook)

Post by stephsa »

I use a MacBookPro9,2
And on Virtualbox I have install Windows 7 but the sound is like the system is not smooth and slowed
Sound seams to be cut. like this : th...e so...un...d se..a..ms to b...e cu...t
Sorry I am french and my english is not good.
Whiskeyjack
Oracle Corporation
Posts: 122
Joined: 28. Aug 2017, 13:14

Re: sound freeze on windows 7 (VM on Macbook)

Post by Whiskeyjack »

Please share your vm log as it is explained here: viewtopic.php?t=8208 VirtualBox is a complex software supporting several host/guest combinations. You need to help us help you.
stephsa
Posts: 6
Joined: 23. Feb 2024, 10:57

Re: sound freeze on windows 7 (VM on Macbook)

Post by stephsa »

the log message contains 131971 characters (vbox.log).
and I test the /B /list command but don't find how it works properly
stephsa
Posts: 6
Joined: 23. Feb 2024, 10:57

Re: sound freeze on windows 7 (VM on Macbook)

Post by stephsa »

does anyone can help me for the log ? ;-)
multiOS
Volunteer
Posts: 832
Joined: 14. Sep 2019, 16:51
Primary OS: Mac OS X other
VBox Version: PUEL
Guest OSses: WIN11,10, 7, Linux (various)
Location: United Kingdom

Re: sound freeze on windows 7 (VM on Macbook)

Post by multiOS »

'zip' the VBox.log file and use the 'Attachments' Tab at the bottom of the Message screen to send the 'zipped' copy for checking.
stephsa
Posts: 6
Joined: 23. Feb 2024, 10:57

Re: sound freeze on windows 7 (VM on Macbook)

Post by stephsa »

voila :
Attachments
VBox.log.zip
(27.28 KiB) Downloaded 6 times
stephsa
Posts: 6
Joined: 23. Feb 2024, 10:57

Re: sound freeze on windows 7 (VM on Macbook)

Post by stephsa »

Does anyone can find a solution ? :-)
multiOS
Volunteer
Posts: 832
Joined: 14. Sep 2019, 16:51
Primary OS: Mac OS X other
VBox Version: PUEL
Guest OSses: WIN11,10, 7, Linux (various)
Location: United Kingdom

Re: sound freeze on windows 7 (VM on Macbook)

Post by multiOS »

Not sure I can provide a solution, but do have some thoughts.

The Log shows:
00:00:02.893494 OS Release: 17.7.0
00:00:02.893505 OS Version: Darwin Kernel Version 17.7.0: Mon Aug 31 22:11:23 PDT 2020; root:xnu-4570.71.82.6~1/RELEASE_X86_64
00:00:02.893628 DMI Product Name: MacBookPro9,2
00:00:02.893720 DMI Product Version: 1.0
00:00:02.893732 Host RAM: 8192MB (8.0GB) total, 2035MB available

00:00:02.979443 Guest OS type: 'Windows7_64'

00:00:03.188497 NumCPUs <integer> = 0x0000000000000001 (1)
00:00:03.188500 RamSize <integer> = 0x000000013b800000 (5 293 211 648, 5 048 MB, 4.9 GB)
00:00:03.188876 VRamSize <integer> = 0x0000000003900000 (59 768 832, 57 MB)

00:00:03.610629 CPUM: Physical host cores: 2
You are allocating more resources (RAM) than the Host can possibly provide and as Sound and/or Video require substantial resources to manage the level data throughput required, I doubt there is much hope for any significant performance improvement without increasing the size of the Host's physical RAM - possibly not financially worthwhile (or even possible) given the age of the hardware and upgrade limitations!

You could try limiting the VM's RAM allocation to 2GB which would ease the potential for any conflict with the hosts requirements and still meets Microsoft's minimum expectations for running a 64-bit Version of Windows 7. Ideally the 64-bit Windows Guest should be allocated 2 CPUs to meet Microsoft's minimum hardware requirements, but this may cause the Host some problems as the Host only has a dual0core processor - All you can do is try, watch for any issues; and revert the allocation back if necessary.

Sorry I can't be more positive.
Post Reply