Hanging at gIOScreenLockState Trying to Install Sierra

Discussions about using Mac OS X guests (on Apple hardware) in VirtualBox.
Wohlstadter
Posts: 7
Joined: 3. Dec 2023, 21:19
Primary OS: Mac OS X other
VBox Version: PUEL
Guest OSses: Linux

Hanging at gIOScreenLockState Trying to Install Sierra

Post by Wohlstadter »

I am attempting to install Sierra but the VM is hanging at:
IOConsoleUsers: gIOScreenLockState 3, hs 0, bs 0, now 0, sm 0x0

I have tried the following two setups with the same end result.

Setup A
Host
Apple Mac Pro (Mid 2010)
macOS High Sierra (10.13.6) / 32 GB Memory / 8 TB Storage (volume where virtual disk is stored)
ATI Radeon HD 5770 1024 MB
VirtualBox 6.1.48 r159471 (Qt5.6.3)

Guest
Type: Mac OS X
Version: macOS 10.12 Sierra (64-bit)
System: 8192 MB base memory / 1 CPU
Display: 128 MB video memory
Storage: 30 GB disk image SATA Port 0 / Sierra.iso image SATA Port 1
Ports: USB 2.0 (this computer doesn’t have USB 3)
Other settings per the default for the Sierra template


Setup B
Host
Apple Mac Pro (Late 2013)
macOS Monterey (12.7.1) / 64 GB Memory / 4 TB Storage (volume where virtual disk is stored)
AMD FirePro D500 3 GB (two)
VirtualBox 7.0.12 r156484 (Qt5.15.2)

Guest
Type: Mac OS X
Version: macOS 10.12 Sierra (64-bit)
System: 8192 MB base memory / 1 CPU
Display: 128 MB video memory
Storage: 30 GB disk image SATA Port 0 / Sierra.iso image SATA Port 1
Ports: USB 3.0
Other settings per the default for the Sierra template


I have attached the vbox and log files for each setup.

Thanks,
Michael
granada29
Volunteer
Posts: 670
Joined: 3. Mar 2015, 07:27
Primary OS: Mac OS X other
VBox Version: OSE other
Guest OSses: Linux, macOS, Windows

Re: Hanging at gIOScreenLockState Trying to Install Sierra

Post by granada29 »

Hi Michael

There are no logs attached to your post. Please try again - zip them to ensure they'll fit.
Wohlstadter
Posts: 7
Joined: 3. Dec 2023, 21:19
Primary OS: Mac OS X other
VBox Version: PUEL
Guest OSses: Linux

Re: Hanging at gIOScreenLockState Trying to Install Sierra

Post by Wohlstadter »

Hmm... Sorry about that.
Mac Pro (Mid 2010).zip
(34.13 KiB) Downloaded 8 times
Mac Pro (Late 2013).zip
(33.43 KiB) Downloaded 10 times
Last edited by Wohlstadter on 5. Dec 2023, 02:44, edited 1 time in total.
granada29
Volunteer
Posts: 670
Joined: 3. Mar 2015, 07:27
Primary OS: Mac OS X other
VBox Version: OSE other
Guest OSses: Linux, macOS, Windows

Re: Hanging at gIOScreenLockState Trying to Install Sierra

Post by granada29 »

For your VirtualBox 6.1.48 VM I suggest the following changes:

1. Assign 2 CPUs (currently you only have 1)
2. Disable 3D acceleration (not sure it is used anyway)
3. Disable Audio (has caused many problems in the past for macOS guests)

These are all easy to change later once you have a working installation.

Probably pay to focus on getting this VM working before tackling the other.

Edit to add:
Might be a good idea to use ethernet (if you have it) rather than wi-fi for your network adaptor.
Wohlstadter
Posts: 7
Joined: 3. Dec 2023, 21:19
Primary OS: Mac OS X other
VBox Version: PUEL
Guest OSses: Linux

Re: Hanging at gIOScreenLockState Trying to Install Sierra

Post by Wohlstadter »

Thank you for the quick response.

I have made the changes to the CPU count (now 2), 3D acceleration (now disabled), and audio (now disabled). I disabled the second network adapter since ethernet isn't connected to anything. Adapter 1 is set to NAT.

The VM hung at the same point.

As to the other computer, I set that one up as a test to see if the result was the same. I'm primarily interested in getting the VM on the Mac Pro (Mid 2010) running.

Thanks,
Michael

vbox and log -
Mac Pro (Mid 2010) - 2023-12-05 06;42.zip
(32.2 KiB) Downloaded 8 times
fth0
Volunteer
Posts: 5620
Joined: 14. Feb 2019, 03:06
Primary OS: Mac OS X other
VBox Version: PUEL
Guest OSses: Linux, Windows 10, ...
Location: Germany

Re: Hanging at gIOScreenLockState Trying to Install Sierra

Post by fth0 »

I don't know if it plays a role here, but why are you trying to fake a different CPU (Intel Xeon X5482 instead of Intel Xeon W3565)? Note that Apple knows quite well which CPU's they ever used in their own hardware.
Wohlstadter
Posts: 7
Joined: 3. Dec 2023, 21:19
Primary OS: Mac OS X other
VBox Version: PUEL
Guest OSses: Linux

Re: Hanging at gIOScreenLockState Trying to Install Sierra

Post by Wohlstadter »

That was a mistake. I attempted to reset it with:

Code: Select all

VBoxManage modifyvm Guinea --cpu-profile ""
I'm still receiving the same result. I can recreate the configuration from scratch (minus the cpu-profile modification) if that's the cleanest approach.
scottgus1
Site Moderator
Posts: 20965
Joined: 30. Dec 2009, 20:14
Primary OS: MS Windows 10
VBox Version: PUEL
Guest OSses: Windows, Linux

Re: Hanging at gIOScreenLockState Trying to Install Sierra

Post by scottgus1 »

I think you'd reset it with

Code: Select all

VBoxManage modifyvm Guinea --cpu-profile
with nothing in the data location.
Wohlstadter
Posts: 7
Joined: 3. Dec 2023, 21:19
Primary OS: Mac OS X other
VBox Version: PUEL
Guest OSses: Linux

Re: Hanging at gIOScreenLockState Trying to Install Sierra

Post by Wohlstadter »

I did actually attempt that first. If I leave the argument out, I receive the error:
"VBoxManage: error: --cpu-profile: RTGetOpt: Command line option needs argument."
fth0
Volunteer
Posts: 5620
Joined: 14. Feb 2019, 03:06
Primary OS: Mac OS X other
VBox Version: PUEL
Guest OSses: Linux, Windows 10, ...
Location: Germany

Re: Hanging at gIOScreenLockState Trying to Install Sierra

Post by fth0 »

Use "host" as argument. ;)
scottgus1
Site Moderator
Posts: 20965
Joined: 30. Dec 2009, 20:14
Primary OS: MS Windows 10
VBox Version: PUEL
Guest OSses: Windows, Linux

Re: Hanging at gIOScreenLockState Trying to Install Sierra

Post by scottgus1 »

My mistake, the manual says to use this to reset the command:

Code: Select all

VBoxManage modifyvm Guinea --cpu-profile=host
fth0
Volunteer
Posts: 5620
Joined: 14. Feb 2019, 03:06
Primary OS: Mac OS X other
VBox Version: PUEL
Guest OSses: Linux, Windows 10, ...
Location: Germany

Re: Hanging at gIOScreenLockState Trying to Install Sierra

Post by fth0 »

Regarding your original problem, the Hackintosh (*) communities relate it to the graphics card setup. Can you change the graphics setup of the MacPro5,1?

(*) You've convinced me that you're using Apple hardware and not PC hardware, or you'd be the first user managing to forge a VBox.log file so good that I didn't notice. ;)
Wohlstadter
Posts: 7
Joined: 3. Dec 2023, 21:19
Primary OS: Mac OS X other
VBox Version: PUEL
Guest OSses: Linux

Re: Hanging at gIOScreenLockState Trying to Install Sierra

Post by Wohlstadter »

scottgus1
after executing

Code: Select all

VBoxManage modifyvm Guinea --cpu-profile=host
I'm still receiving the original error.


fth0
:) Legitimate Apple hardware and have been a fan since my original Machintosh SE.

If by changing the graphics setup of the MacPro5,1 you mean pulling the card and replacing it with a different one, I don't have another handy. The one in the computer is an ATI Radeon HD 5770 1024 MB. Is there something else I can change? Settings in VirtualBox?

For what it is worth, I do have other computers I could try to create the VM on. In the original post I tried a MacPro6,1. But I also have a MacBookPro16,1, MacBookPro5,4, and a Macmini6,1. However I'm not sure the MacBookPro5,4 would support Sierra and the Macmini6,1 is running headless (if that makes a difference).

I really appreciate the time you are spending on this.

Thanks,
Michael
fth0
Volunteer
Posts: 5620
Joined: 14. Feb 2019, 03:06
Primary OS: Mac OS X other
VBox Version: PUEL
Guest OSses: Linux, Windows 10, ...
Location: Germany

Re: Hanging at gIOScreenLockState Trying to Install Sierra

Post by fth0 »

The general nature of your issue is that the guest OS (installer) isn't happy, but VirtualBox didn't notice a problem, so that the VBox.log file doesn't indicate any issue (at least not to me).
Wohlstadter wrote: 6. Dec 2023, 00:10 If by changing the graphics setup of the MacPro5,1 you mean pulling the card and replacing it with a different one, I don't have another handy. The one in the computer is an ATI Radeon HD 5770 1024 MB. Is there something else I can change? Settings in VirtualBox?
I didn't mean anything in particular: If the graphics card wasn't part of the original MacPro as sold by Apple, you could recreate the original setup. If you could choose between different graphics card in the host OS, you could do that. Or something else. Regarding VirtualBox, you could try VBoxManage setextradata "VM name" VBoxInternal2/EfiGraphicsResolution HxV, replacing H and V by the native screen resolution.

Other than that, granada29 might have additional ideas ...
Wohlstadter
Posts: 7
Joined: 3. Dec 2023, 21:19
Primary OS: Mac OS X other
VBox Version: PUEL
Guest OSses: Linux

Re: Hanging at gIOScreenLockState Trying to Install Sierra

Post by Wohlstadter »

Unfortunately, still no joy. I'm going to put it on the back burner for a bit and focus on something else. Maybe granada29 can chime in?

Thanks,
Michael
Post Reply