Geclonte VDI - Das Maschinen Verzeichnis konnte nicht erzeugt werden

Allgemeine Diskussionen über den Einsatz von VirtualBox.

Geclonte VDI - Das Maschinen Verzeichnis konnte nicht erzeugt werden

Postby VM-F4n » 18. Aug 2018, 09:48

Hallo,

folgendes Problem:
Ich habe eine VM welche ich gerne clonen und als eigenständige VDI verwenden möchte.
Nun habe ich CloneVDI benutzt (Generate a new UUID), die besagte VM - in einen neuen Unterordner im dem Verzeichnis welches über "Datei-Einstellungen-Allgemein-Voreingesteller Pfad für VM'S" eingestellt ist - geclont.
Danach versuche ich per "Neu" (in VirtualBox) und dem Experten-Modus die "Vorhandene Festplatte nutzen" auszuwählen, bekomme aber dann den Fehler, dass in dem Verzeichnis nicht geschrieben werden könnte.
Das Maschinen Verzeichnis konnte nicht erzeugt werden...

Klar, der Ordner existiert ja schon durch mich! :?

Also habe ich den Ordner samt geclonte VDI gelöscht; ein Umbenennen des Ordners hätte wohl auch vorerst genügt. :roll:
Über "Neu" (in VirtualBox) und dem Experten-Modus habe ich dann über die "Vorhandene Festplatte nutzen" die alte VDI ausgewählt, damit er mir den Ordner samt .vbox und prev erstellt.
Danach die VM wieder geclont, diesmal in diesen Ordner woe die 2 neuerzeugten Dateien liegen.
Dann bin ich über "Ändern" (in VirtualBox) und habe die geclonte VDI ausgewählt.
Nun erhalte ich aber ein gelbes Ausrufezeichen, weil die Datei ja nicht mehr der in der \.VirtualBox\VirtualBox.xml übereinstimmt. :roll:

Wie bekomme ich es denn hin, dass ich die geclonte VDI tatsächlich nutzen kann? :?:

Edit:
Was ich möchte ist, dass sich die .vdi im selben Verzeichnis befindet wie die .vbox- und prev-Datei!
VM-F4n
 
Posts: 87
Joined: 25. Oct 2015, 12:53
Primary OS: MS Windows 7
VBox Version: OSE other
Guest OSses: Win7 64-Bit

Re: Geclonte VDI - Das Maschinen Verzeichnis konnte nicht erzeugt werden

Postby socratis » 18. Aug 2018, 10:42

CloneVDI is a 3rd party program, it's not part of VirtualBox, although it's very well written and supported by mpack, a moderator of the forums. I'm not sure if it reads or not the "Default Machine Folder" from the VirtualBox Preferences.

But, if you need to create a new VM, a clone VM, don't go through CloneVDI, because CloneVDI only clones a VDI (as per its name). You should use the "Clone VM" from within VirtualBox itself. It will take care of the .vbox, the VDI(s) and the settings. You are given the option to change the MAC addresses of the network cards so there won't be a conflict (do it).
Do NOT send me Personal Messages (PMs) for troubleshooting, they are simply deleted.
Do NOT reply with the "QUOTE" button, please use the "POST REPLY", at the bottom of the form.
If you obfuscate any information requested, I will obfuscate my response. These are virtual UUIDs, not real ones.
socratis
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 27690
Joined: 22. Oct 2010, 11:03
Location: Greece
Primary OS: Mac OS X other
VBox Version: PUEL
Guest OSses: Win(*>98), Linux*, OSX>10.5

Re: Geclonte VDI - Das Maschinen Verzeichnis konnte nicht erzeugt werden

Postby VM-F4n » 18. Aug 2018, 20:26

Habe jetzt über die GUI (Strg+O) geklont.

Schade war nur, dass ich bei der Klon-Datei nicht den Namen (mehr) vergeben konnte den ich wollte :( (OSLast), obwohl ich alle Ordner und Dateien (die den ersten Klon-Namen "OSLast" hatten) gelöscht habe.
In der VirtualBox.xml habe ich auch den kompletten Dateipfad dazu gelöscht, trotzdem ging es nur mit einem anderen Namen (OSLetzte) für die .vdi. :shock:
Wo hätte ich noch nachsehen können, damit es mit dem Namen OSLast hätte funktionieren können? :?:
VM-F4n
 
Posts: 87
Joined: 25. Oct 2015, 12:53
Primary OS: MS Windows 7
VBox Version: OSE other
Guest OSses: Win7 64-Bit

Re: Geclonte VDI - Das Maschinen Verzeichnis konnte nicht erzeugt werden

Postby socratis » 18. Aug 2018, 21:48

I'm not sure what you're referring to. You cannot create a VM or clone a VM and give it a name that already exists. That's how VirtualBox always worked...
Do NOT send me Personal Messages (PMs) for troubleshooting, they are simply deleted.
Do NOT reply with the "QUOTE" button, please use the "POST REPLY", at the bottom of the form.
If you obfuscate any information requested, I will obfuscate my response. These are virtual UUIDs, not real ones.
socratis
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 27690
Joined: 22. Oct 2010, 11:03
Location: Greece
Primary OS: Mac OS X other
VBox Version: PUEL
Guest OSses: Win(*>98), Linux*, OSX>10.5

Re: Geclonte VDI - Das Maschinen Verzeichnis konnte nicht erzeugt werden

Postby VM-F4n[2] » 15. Feb 2020, 13:22

Muss den Thread leider nochmal hochholen...

Klar ist, dass eine geclonte VM nicht denselben Namen wie eine existierende VM haben kann.
Im 1. Posting wurde ja CloneVDI benutzt... diese damit erstellte (ClonOS).vdi konnte man nicht als "Vorhandene Festplatte verweden" verwenden, also wurde diese .vdi samt Ordner (ClonOS) gelöscht.
Geklont wurde dann über VirtualBox (Strg+O), doch obwohl zuvor der Ordner (ClonOS) und die (ClonOS).vdi gelöscht wurden, kann man den Namen nicht mehr verwenden! :shock:
Warum? :? Es ist doch weder der .vdi-Name nach der Ordner vorhanden (da ja gelöscht).

Allerdings scheint der .vdi-Name irgendwo in der VirtualBox.xml zu stecken (sehe ich in "GUI/RecentListHD" und "GUI/RecentFolderHD"!) und lässt sich deshalb nicht verwenden.
Traue mich jetzt allerindgs nicht darin manuell/händisch etwas zu löschen. :oops:
Wer sich trotz Hilfe nicht bedankt, den sperre ich damit ich künftig weiß, dass ich demjenigen keine Hilfestellung mehr gebe!
VM-F4n[2]
 
Posts: 37
Joined: 7. Aug 2017, 18:29

Re: Geclonte VDI - Das Maschinen Verzeichnis konnte nicht erzeugt werden

Postby scottgus1 » 16. Feb 2020, 04:41

VM-F4n[2] wrote:In the first posting CloneVDI was used ... this (ClonOS) .vdi created with it could not be used as an "existing hard disk", so this .vdi and folder (ClonOS) were deleted.
It was then cloned via VirtualBox (Ctrl + O), but although the (ClonOS) and (ClonOS) .vdi folders were deleted beforehand, the name can no longer be used!
Why? There is neither the .vdi name after the folder (since it was deleted).


Virtualbox defaults to putting the VM's files in a folder named after the VM. If a folder exists that is named the same as the new or cloned VM you want to make, Virtualbox will complain that the "directory can not be created". This happens even if you made the folder previously, not Virtualbox.

For example, pretend you make a new folder in Virtualbox's 'default new VMs' folder. Call the folder 'Red'. Now try to make a new VM called 'Red'. Virtualbox will throw an error, because 'Red' already exists.

The CloneVDI-cloned .vdi can be used as an existing disk, but not while it is in a folder called the same as the new VM's name that you are in the process of making. So if you put the CloneVDI-cloned vdi in 'Red' then tried to make a new VM called 'Red', you might be able to pick the existing vdi in the 'Red' folder, but the new VM won't complete, because the 'Red' folder already exists.

To use a CloneVDI-cloned disk, put the clone in a different folder first. Then make the new VM with no disk. Then move the cloned cdi into the VM's folder, then attach the disk using the VM's Storage settings.

If you tried to use a CloneVDI-cloned .vdi as a VM disk, Virtualbox now knows of this disk vdi, and you must remove it from Virtualbox's data. Merely deleting it and the folder it resided in is not enough. Go to the main Virtualbox window, File menu, Virtual Media Manager. On the Hard Disks tab, find the vdi in the list of drives and click it. Click the toolbar button 'Release' if it is highlighted, and click OK in the popup box. Then click the toolbar button 'Remove'. Click 'Delete' in the popup. Now the vdi should be gone from Virtualbox.

I recommend not calling new clones of a VM the 'last', since they aren't, you keep making new cloned VM's. :lol: Use an index number instead, then you won't run into the "same name" problem.
scottgus1
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 8077
Joined: 30. Dec 2009, 20:14
Primary OS: MS Windows 10
VBox Version: PUEL
Guest OSses: Windows, Linux

Re: Geclonte VDI - Das Maschinen Verzeichnis konnte nicht erzeugt werden

Postby VM-F4n[2] » 16. Feb 2020, 11:41

scottgus1 wrote:Virtualbox defaults to putting the VM's files in a folder named after the VM. If a folder exists that is named the same as the new or cloned VM you want to make, Virtualbox will complain that the "directory can not be created". This happens even if you made the folder previously, not Virtualbox.

There is no folder because i've deleted it! :wink:
So the folder is "free" (because of non exist), but in VirtualBox.xml the folder name and .vdi name still to find. :shock:

scottgus1 wrote:If you tried to use a CloneVDI-cloned .vdi as a VM disk, Virtualbox now knows of this disk vdi, and you must remove it from Virtualbox's data. Merely deleting it and the folder it resided in is not enough. Go to the main Virtualbox window, File menu, Virtual Media Manager. On the Hard Disks tab, find the vdi in the list of drives and click it. Click the toolbar button 'Release' if it is highlighted, and click OK in the popup box. Then click the toolbar button 'Remove'. Click 'Delete' in the popup. Now the vdi should be gone from Virtualbox.

The problem is, there is not my .vdi in it! :roll:
But in VirtualBox.xml it is (look above "GUI/RecentListHD" and "GUI/RecentFolderHD"!).
Wer sich trotz Hilfe nicht bedankt, den sperre ich damit ich künftig weiß, dass ich demjenigen keine Hilfestellung mehr gebe!
VM-F4n[2]
 
Posts: 37
Joined: 7. Aug 2017, 18:29

Re: Geclonte VDI - Das Maschinen Verzeichnis konnte nicht erzeugt werden

Postby fth0 » 16. Feb 2020, 12:40

Die Datei VirtualBox.xml gehört dem Hintergrund-Prozess VBoxSVC. Wenn Du alle VMs und den VirtualBox Manager beendest und danach 10 Sekunden wartest, wird VBoxSVC automatisch beendet.

Wenn VBoxSVC nicht läuft, kannst Du die Datei VirtualBox.xml ändern (wenn Du Sorgen hast, erstelle vorher eine Sicherheitskopie der Datei): Im einfachsten Fall löschst Du einige von den Zeilen die Recent enthalten, oder Du änderst deren Inhalt auf ein nicht existierendes oder ein anderes existierendes Verzeichnis. Die Informationen dienen einfach nur dazu, in den dazugehörigen Dialogen den zuletzt verwendeten Ordner wieder anzuzeigen, fehlen sie, wird ein Standard-Ordner angezeigt.

Ich erwarte jetzt nicht, dass das Dein eigentliches Problem löst, aber wer weiß. ;)
fth0
Volunteer
 
Posts: 820
Joined: 14. Feb 2019, 03:06
Location: Germany
Primary OS: Mac OS X other
VBox Version: PUEL
Guest OSses: Linux, Windows 10, macOS, ...


Return to Allgemeine Diskussionen

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests