How to clone a .vdi

This is for discussing general topics about how to use VirtualBox.

How to clone a .vdi

Postby julow » 6. Oct 2008, 15:44

Hi ^^

I'm trying to copy my .vdi in oder to use it as a master. I would like to create a network with four of this copy later so those copy must be able to run at the same time on my PC...

I use Virtualbox 2.0.2 and my OS is ubuntu 7.10

I hope you've understand what I mean (I'm french ^^ :? )

Thanks for your help!
julow
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 6. Oct 2008, 15:37

Postby Dest » 6. Oct 2008, 18:40

what your looking for (i think) is the clonevdi command

vboxmanage clonevdi {sourcevdi} {destinationvdi}
Dest
Volunteer
 
Posts: 138
Joined: 11. Jan 2008, 17:03
Primary OS: MS Windows Vista
VBox Version: PUEL
Guest OSses: Windows 2000, Windows XP, Ubuntu, FreeBSD

Postby julow » 7. Oct 2008, 14:18

I have already try this command but I have to use VirtualBox-ose for that and I work on VirtualBox 2.0.2 and not the OSE version... Moreover, when I tried this command my .vdi was enable to run at the same time that the original...

:cry:
julow
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 6. Oct 2008, 15:37

Postby mpack » 7. Oct 2008, 16:31

julow wrote:I have already try this command but I have to use VirtualBox-ose for that and I work on VirtualBox 2.0.2 and not the OSE version... Moreover, when I tried this command my .vdi was enable to run at the same time that the original...


No, you don't need to use the OSE version to use the clonevdi command. On Windows hosts you just open a command prompt Window, navigate to the VBox folder (or set a path), and then type the command. It's unclear to me whether Ubuntu is your guest or host, if its the host then someone else have to tell you how to do it.

The clonevdi command will copy the VDI file, it will not clone the VM. You need to create a new VM for the new VDI, and you need to be really careful about which bits of hardware must be kept the same (eg. you must have the same hard disk controller), and which bits must be different, eg. the MAC address for networking.

You said you were unable to run the two VMs at the same time. What was the error? Obviously you must have enough memory in your host PC for multiple VMs, leaving enough for the host. On Windows hosts I believe they can't both be using bridged networking.
mpack
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 28581
Joined: 4. Sep 2008, 17:09
Primary OS: MS Windows 10
VBox Version: PUEL
Guest OSses: Mostly XP

Postby kjpetrie » 30. Jan 2009, 12:59

Linux is case-sensitive. The command is VBoxManage.

Otherwise it's as above.
VirtualBox OSE on PCLinuxOS 2010 on Intel D945GCLF2 motherboard (Atom 330), 2GB DDR2 RAM, Maxtor STM325031, Hitachi CDR-7930, ?HL-DT-ST DVDRAM GSA-H42N, Amilo LSL 3220T monitor, Speedtouch 330 DSL modem
kjpetrie
 
Posts: 22
Joined: 25. Sep 2007, 21:34
Location: UK
Primary OS: PCLinuxOS
VBox Version: OSE other
Guest OSses: PCLinuxOS, Windows XP, Windows Server 2008, Unity Linux

Re: How to clone a .vdi

Postby chika.tambun » 29. May 2009, 18:43

clonehd or clonevdi not work

just do this simple command:
chika@earth:~/fz$ cp jeos-8.10.vdi ../jeos-8.10-worker.node.vdi
chika@earth:~/fz$ cd
#to made unique vdiuuid if u wanna clone 1 vdi to some vdi u must have different uuid, if not vb will reject your wish
chika@earth:~/fz$ VBoxManage internalcommands setvdiuuid jeos-8.10-worker.node.vdi

then add new hardisk, work flawlessly
chika.tambun
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 24. Apr 2009, 00:29
Primary OS: Ubuntu 8.10
VBox Version: OSE Debian
Guest OSses: windows


Return to Using VirtualBox

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests