Switching languages does not apply everywhere

Postings relating to old VirtualBox pre-releases

Switching languages does not apply everywhere

Postby socratis » 12. Oct 2017, 08:24

  • Switch the language to something other than the currently selected one, the one that VirtualBox launched with.
  • The strings in the "Details", "Snapshots", "Virtual Media Manager" and "Host Network Manager" stay in their original language that VirtualBox launched with. You need to quit and relaunch VirtualBox for the changes to apply.
Do NOT send me Personal Messages (PMs) for troubleshooting, they are simply deleted.
Do NOT reply with the "QUOTE" button, please use the "POST REPLY", at the bottom of the form.
If you obfuscate any information requested, I will obfuscate my response. These are virtual UUIDs, not real ones.
socratis
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 27252
Joined: 22. Oct 2010, 11:03
Location: Greece
Primary OS: Mac OS X other
VBox Version: PUEL
Guest OSses: Win(*>98), Linux*, OSX>10.5

Re: Switching languages does not apply everywhere

Postby Dsen » 12. Oct 2017, 11:51

Fixed in trunk, will be a part of release.
Thanks!
Dsen
Oracle Corporation
 
Posts: 165
Joined: 10. Sep 2007, 10:42

Re: Switching languages does not apply everywhere

Postby socratis » 15. Oct 2017, 14:06

Thanks Dsen!
Do NOT send me Personal Messages (PMs) for troubleshooting, they are simply deleted.
Do NOT reply with the "QUOTE" button, please use the "POST REPLY", at the bottom of the form.
If you obfuscate any information requested, I will obfuscate my response. These are virtual UUIDs, not real ones.
socratis
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 27252
Joined: 22. Oct 2010, 11:03
Location: Greece
Primary OS: Mac OS X other
VBox Version: PUEL
Guest OSses: Win(*>98), Linux*, OSX>10.5


Return to Old Beta Postings

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests