[Solved] Can't connect to the internet

Discussions related to using VirtualBox on Linux hosts.

[Solved] Can't connect to the internet

Postby kris2peyu » 2. Aug 2008, 16:44

I had issues with making virtualbox 1.6.2 connect to the internet.
So I tried reformating and I still have this issues with Virtualbox 1.6 non ose!
I followed these instrucitons:
http://www.ubuntugeek.com/howto-inst...b-support.html
And no luck I still have the same problem
kris2peyu
 
Posts: 7
Joined: 2. Aug 2008, 16:03

Postby philippe44 » 3. Aug 2008, 13:31

If connecting to the internet is all you want, I suggest you use NAT (see the "attach to" option of the "network" options of your VM - this runs fine usually. Bridge configurations are fine but more complex to setup
philippe44
 
Posts: 45
Joined: 31. Jul 2008, 20:56
Primary OS: MS Windows 7
VBox Version: PUEL
Guest OSses: Kubuntu, misc Linux, XP

Postby Sasquatch » 3. Aug 2008, 13:45

Read the Forum Guide, you need to supply more info. What NIC are you using for the Guest (AMD, Intel). If you use the AMD, please try the Intel one.
Read the Forum Posting Guide before opening a topic.
VirtualBox FAQ: Check this before asking questions.
Online User Manual: A must read if you want to know what we're talking about.
Howto: Install Linux Guest Additions
Howto: Use Shared Folders on Linux Guest
See the Tutorials and FAQ section at the top of the Forum for more guides.
Try searching the forums first with Google and add the site filter for this forum.
E.g. install guest additions site:forums.virtualbox.org

Retired from this Forum since OSSO introduction.
Sasquatch
Volunteer
 
Posts: 17800
Joined: 17. Mar 2008, 13:41
Location: /dev/random
Primary OS: Debian other
VBox Version: PUEL
Guest OSses: Windows XP, Windows 7, Linux

Postby kris2peyu » 3. Aug 2008, 17:55

I am using an AMD processor!
These are my config:
Adapter type: PCnet-Fast III
Attached: NAT
kris2peyu
 
Posts: 7
Joined: 2. Aug 2008, 16:03

Postby Sasquatch » 3. Aug 2008, 21:01

kris2peyu wrote:I am using an AMD processor!
These are my config:
Adapter type: PCnet-Fast III
Attached: NAT

That is the AMD NIC I was talking about. Try to use the Intel/Pro 1000 MT adapter. Though it doesn't specifically say AMD in the name in the GUI, it will show that name in the Windows Device Manager and 'lspci' for Linux Guests.
Read the Forum Posting Guide before opening a topic.
VirtualBox FAQ: Check this before asking questions.
Online User Manual: A must read if you want to know what we're talking about.
Howto: Install Linux Guest Additions
Howto: Use Shared Folders on Linux Guest
See the Tutorials and FAQ section at the top of the Forum for more guides.
Try searching the forums first with Google and add the site filter for this forum.
E.g. install guest additions site:forums.virtualbox.org

Retired from this Forum since OSSO introduction.
Sasquatch
Volunteer
 
Posts: 17800
Joined: 17. Mar 2008, 13:41
Location: /dev/random
Primary OS: Debian other
VBox Version: PUEL
Guest OSses: Windows XP, Windows 7, Linux

Postby kris2peyu » 7. Aug 2008, 16:17

I tried the intel pro and still doesn't work and all the other options.
I had it working once. On ubuntu up until I added some dns servers that were provided my isp or it could be the many updates that came w/ Ubuntu hardy heron.
kris2peyu
 
Posts: 7
Joined: 2. Aug 2008, 16:03

Postby Sasquatch » 7. Aug 2008, 20:47

I suspect the DNS entry. Please keep the entries from the VB DHCP server. Gateway is 10.0.2.2 and DNS is 10.0.2.3 when using NAT. Also be sure that your first DNS on the Host works.
Read the Forum Posting Guide before opening a topic.
VirtualBox FAQ: Check this before asking questions.
Online User Manual: A must read if you want to know what we're talking about.
Howto: Install Linux Guest Additions
Howto: Use Shared Folders on Linux Guest
See the Tutorials and FAQ section at the top of the Forum for more guides.
Try searching the forums first with Google and add the site filter for this forum.
E.g. install guest additions site:forums.virtualbox.org

Retired from this Forum since OSSO introduction.
Sasquatch
Volunteer
 
Posts: 17800
Joined: 17. Mar 2008, 13:41
Location: /dev/random
Primary OS: Debian other
VBox Version: PUEL
Guest OSses: Windows XP, Windows 7, Linux

Postby kris2peyu » 8. Aug 2008, 12:12

Sasquatch wrote:I suspect the DNS entry. Please keep the entries from the VB DHCP server. Gateway is 10.0.2.2 and DNS is 10.0.2.3 when using NAT. Also be sure that your first DNS on the Host works.

I actually place the DNS settings on my router!
What should I do so I can make it work with VB?
kris2peyu
 
Posts: 7
Joined: 2. Aug 2008, 16:03

Postby TerryE » 8. Aug 2008, 14:26

My router picks up its DNS addresses by default from my ISP when it reboots. The ISP has a pool of 5 DNS servers and a couple are often offline. VBox only uses the first of these and if its offline then you've effectively lost DHCP. Another workaround is to fix the DNS search list in the guest manually.
Read the Forum Posting Guide
Google your Q site:VirtualBox.org or search for the answer before posting.
TerryE
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 3572
Joined: 28. May 2008, 08:40
Primary OS: Ubuntu other
VBox Version: PUEL
Guest OSses: Ubuntu 10.04 & 11.10, both Svr&Wstn, Debian, CentOS

I, too, have trouble connecting to the internet, 1.64

Postby jfl » 8. Aug 2008, 16:45

Hello. I have 1.64 running on ubuntu 7.10 with a w2k vm and I cannot connect to the internet. I think I could before, but have now lost the ability to do so. I just installed w2ksp4.

I am getting address 10.0.2.15 from vb, I guess. I can ping 10.0.2.2 but not 10.0.2.3. Neither can I ping 192.168.1.1, which is my local adsl router on the lan side, nor 118.172.64.49 which is the same machine on the wan side, nor 192.168.1.34 which is the ubuntu host the vm is running on.

I thought it worked before... but maybe I'm dreaming. I hadn't done much but marvel and look at w2k running in the vm window. I did install the guest additions which markedly improved the size and color span of the vm window. Actually I think installing the guest additions might have put the kibosh on the internet... but I just don't really remember.

Any help appreciated. It would be nice to be able to run ie on my machine... to install ie6 and run ie on my machine... to monitor web development under firefox on ubuntu that much more easily.
jfl
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 8. Aug 2008, 16:33

Postby TerryE » 8. Aug 2008, 18:50

If you can open http://64.233.169.99/ in your VM browser then it is almost certainly a DNS problem on not a routing one.
Read the Forum Posting Guide
Google your Q site:VirtualBox.org or search for the answer before posting.
TerryE
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 3572
Joined: 28. May 2008, 08:40
Primary OS: Ubuntu other
VBox Version: PUEL
Guest OSses: Ubuntu 10.04 & 11.10, both Svr&Wstn, Debian, CentOS

This morning it "just works"

Postby jfl » 9. Aug 2008, 01:19

This morning it "just works".

Google came right up as my home page.

I'll be back again if I have further problems... thanks for your help!
jfl
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 8. Aug 2008, 16:33

Postby TerryE » 9. Aug 2008, 14:01

I have two ADSL services and the wireless router on one is quite old so it only uses the first two DNS entries that it is given. However my ISP has a pool of 6 and two are often offline. When the first two are offline, "it just doesn't work", so I use nslookup to find out which are oline and working and manually set my router to pick two that are up, then it works again until randomly N months later its their turn to be offline and I have to pick another two.

I guess I should go out an buy another router given their price today, but I just never get around to it. I think you have the some sort of ISP DNS server offline scenario.
Read the Forum Posting Guide
Google your Q site:VirtualBox.org or search for the answer before posting.
TerryE
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 3572
Joined: 28. May 2008, 08:40
Primary OS: Ubuntu other
VBox Version: PUEL
Guest OSses: Ubuntu 10.04 & 11.10, both Svr&Wstn, Debian, CentOS

My router is the "DNS server"

Postby jfl » 9. Aug 2008, 14:18

My router is the "DNS server". That is my host machine's /etc/resolv.conf has 192.168.1.1 and only that address within it.

So only the router itself "knows" about the real DNS server, whatever address it might have. Neither my ubuntu nor my w2k vm should know or care, right?

They just go to the LAN side of the router with their DNS requests and get service, or not?
jfl
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 8. Aug 2008, 16:33

Postby TerryE » 9. Aug 2008, 15:53

Yes but your router talks in turn using cable or ADSL to your ISP network infrastructure and it will use DHCP to be assigned its own IP address and use DHCP to request which DNS servers to use. So in my case, my home router's external interface details are
Code: Select all   Expand viewCollapse view
IP Address:    86.140.23X.XXX
Primary DNS:   62.6.40.162
Secondary DNS: 194.72.0.98
The router itself acts as a DNS cache / proxy. So I could just set up my DNS to the routers LAN-side address (192.168.1.254) or I could select 62.6.40.162 and 194.72.0.98 in my resolv.conf or any other DNS server that will accept my requests (hopefully not too many hops away). Since DCHP normally overwrites resolv.conf, you need to put your override search list in resolv.conf.tail. However you should always include your router IP as the first node in the list, so that if your router's DNS cache is working, then your don't go to the internet unnecessarily.
Read the Forum Posting Guide
Google your Q site:VirtualBox.org or search for the answer before posting.
TerryE
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 3572
Joined: 28. May 2008, 08:40
Primary OS: Ubuntu other
VBox Version: PUEL
Guest OSses: Ubuntu 10.04 & 11.10, both Svr&Wstn, Debian, CentOS

Next

Return to VirtualBox on Linux Hosts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 33 guests