Is it possible to import Parallels VMs?

Discussions related to using VirtualBox on Mac OS X hosts.

Is it possible to import Parallels VMs?

Postby douglerner » 20. Sep 2013, 04:17

Rather than upgrade yet again from Parallels I'm thinking of trying VB. On the other hand, if possible, I would like to avoid recreating all my VMs.

Is it possible to import Parallels VMs into VirtualBox?

Thanks,

doug
douglerner
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 20. Sep 2013, 04:15

Re: Is it possible to import Parallels VMs?

Postby ChipMcK » 20. Sep 2013, 06:37

yes, after a fashion

First thing to do is have a copy of the Parallels VM without the Tools, Additions or whatever Parallels calls their package.
If Windows Guest, just Uninstall via Control Panel(s)

I prefer to then use Disk2vhd in the VM if a Windows Guest.

While the resultant .VHD is usable as-is in VBox, most convert to .VDI via the Terminal command VBoxManage
Code: Select all   Expand viewCollapse view
man VBoxManage
or the User Manual

refer to VDI vs VHD vs VMDK
Last edited by ChipMcK on 20. Sep 2013, 06:43, edited 2 times in total.
ChipMcK
Volunteer
 
Posts: 1096
Joined: 20. May 2009, 02:17
Location: U S of A
Primary OS: Mac OS X other
VBox Version: PUEL
Guest OSses: Windows, OSX

Re: Is it possible to import Parallels VMs?

Postby douglerner » 20. Sep 2013, 06:41

Thanks. I will give that a try!

doug
douglerner
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 20. Sep 2013, 04:15

Re: Is it possible to import Parallels VMs?

Postby Jummy » 24. Nov 2013, 13:14

Hi,

I switched from Parallels to VB recently and I just browsed to the Virtual HDD (which is a bit tricky), renamed it, copied it to another location and opened it in VB.

-Find the VM that you wish to import in your Parallels folder (where all the VM´s are located - mine was in the Documents folder) and right-click -> Show Package Contents
-Locate the .hdd file, right-click and choose Show Package Content
-Locate the .hds file, copy it to another location and rename extension to .hdd
-You should now be able to "use existing virtual HDD file" when creating your new VM

Regards Jimi
Jummy
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 29. Oct 2013, 01:44

Re: Is it possible to import Parallels VMs?

Postby jorjitop » 11. Dec 2013, 14:04

Hello Jimi,

I tried you procedure as it is the simplest and got a VM which would not completely start. It opens to a page where I can select whether I want to start in Safe Mode, a couple of others, or start Windows normally. In Start Windows Normally, the countdown clock goes to zero and nothing happens. In Safe Mode, it scrolls through some startup process, but remains in the black screen and nothing further happens.

Any thoughts on what is going on? The only file that had an .hds extension looked like this: winxp.hdd.0.{5fbaabe3-6958-40ff-92a7-860e329aab41}.hds and I changed the .hds to .hdd as you suggested.

Cheers,
George
jorjitop
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 10. Dec 2013, 17:13

Re: Is it possible to import Parallels VMs?

Postby Jummy » 11. Dec 2013, 23:55

Hi George

Did you copy the .hds file to another location?

I was thinking it could be disk controller related (AHCI/IDE) but if you created an XP vm it should default to IDE?
Jummy
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 29. Oct 2013, 01:44

Re: Is it possible to import Parallels VMs?

Postby jorjitop » 12. Dec 2013, 00:45

Hello Jimi,

Yes, I copied the .hds file to Desktop. Big file! 17GB!

But, it might be something to do with the disk controller because the lines of print when I tried starting in Safe Mode all related to "multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS\system32\DRIVERS\ various stuff in .sys

Under storage it says Controller: IDE and then IDE Primary Master: and the file I copied as a .hdd

That's all I know.

Cheers,
George
jorjitop
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 10. Dec 2013, 17:13

Re: Is it possible to import Parallels VMs?

Postby G1ng3rbr3adman » 6. Mar 2014, 11:07

Jimi,
Genius! You've helped me out of a hole - thanks.
J
G1ng3rbr3adman
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 6. Mar 2014, 11:06

Re: Is it possible to import Parallels VMs?

Postby lockev3.0 » 19. Mar 2014, 17:41

Hi Jummy !

I have done exactly what you said, taking the files from a suspended Parallels server. Created it all alright at VB but when I choose the kernel at Grub time it remains for ever at "Loading initial ramdisk" :( :(

Any extra clue please ?
lockev3.0
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 19. Mar 2014, 17:39

Re: Is it possible to import Parallels VMs?

Postby lockev3.0 » 19. Mar 2014, 18:00

O Got it !!!!

Just had to force the SATA Disk automatically added to be my *.hdd image

Thanks !
lockev3.0
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 19. Mar 2014, 17:39

Re: Is it possible to import Parallels VMs?

Postby thanhle » 10. Nov 2015, 15:14

Hi Jimi,
Worked for me. Thank you very much!

Just want to note that when I copy the .hds file, I chose the biggest file because this one is the VM. Other .hds files are snapshots and do not work.

Jummy wrote:Hi,

I switched from Parallels to VB recently and I just browsed to the Virtual HDD (which is a bit tricky), renamed it, copied it to another location and opened it in VB.

-Find the VM that you wish to import in your Parallels folder (where all the VM´s are located - mine was in the Documents folder) and right-click -> Show Package Contents
-Locate the .hdd file, right-click and choose Show Package Content
-Locate the .hds file, copy it to another location and rename extension to .hdd
-You should now be able to "use existing virtual HDD file" when creating your new VM

Regards Jimi
thanhle
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 10. Nov 2015, 15:07

Re: Is it possible to import Parallels VMs?

Postby dbpaladin » 12. Nov 2015, 18:53

Just wanted to chime in with an additional report of success following Jummy's procedure. In this case a Windows 7 64-bit guest on a Mac OS X host.

Immediately following successful creation of new VirtualBox VM, I logged in to a Windows admin account, un-installed the Parallels Tools, restarted and proceeded with the installation of the VB Guest Additions. All is good.
dbpaladin
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 12. Nov 2015, 18:43

Re: Is it possible to import Parallels VMs?

Postby susa123 » 17. Dec 2015, 03:08

Hi - I tried to follow the instructions put forth by Jimi, but I got stuck. I don't know if this has to do with the fact that I am running VirtualBox on OS X Yosemite, where I am trying to import a Parallels VM running Windows XP

I did the following:

-Find the VM that you wish to import in your Parallels folder (where all the VM´s are located - mine was in the Documents folder) and right-click -> Show Package Contents
-Locate the .hdd file, right-click and choose Show Package Content
-Locate the .hds file, copy it to another location and rename extension to .hdd --> My .hdd is ~45 GB
-You should now be able to "use existing virtual HDD file" when creating your new VM --> in the version of VB I am running (version 5.0.10 r104061), it says "use existing virtual Hard Disk File". Not sure if this makes a difference.

When I attempt to start the machine in VB, it says "FATAL: Could not read from the boot medium! System halted."

I have no idea where to begin debugging - help?
susa123
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 17. Dec 2015, 02:54

Re: Is it possible to import Parallels VMs?

Postby Plin » 22. Feb 2016, 22:52

I'm in the same exact boat as susa123.
Any success on this issue?
Plin
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 22. Feb 2016, 22:51

Re: Is it possible to import Parallels VMs?

Postby StevenJ » 22. Sep 2016, 05:12

I'm another person with this exact issue. Anyone resolve it yet?
StevenJ
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 22. Sep 2016, 05:09

Next

Return to VirtualBox on Mac OS X Hosts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests