Console error on 1.6.4

Discussions related to using VirtualBox on Solaris hosts.

Console error on 1.6.4

Postby ramble1035 » 4. Aug 2008, 19:35

I've been trying to set up a Vbox on OpenSolaris running XP Pro. 1.6.2 gave me a BlueScreenOfDeath in the middle of the install, so I waited patiently for 1.6.4 - which won't even get that far.

pkgadd works fine. Driver loads. Postinstall looks good. Vbox starts up nicely and I run through the wizards for creating a Windows image, setting up a disk, and then I get a popup in the vbox window saying:

The VirtualBox support driver which is running is from a different version of VirtualBox. You can correct this by stopping all running instances of VirtualBox and reinstalling the software..
Code: Select all   Expand viewCollapse view
VBox status code: -1912 (VERR_VM_DRIVER_VERSION_MISMATCH).

Result Code: 0x80004005
Component: Console
Interface: IConsole {d5a1cbda-f5d7-4824-9afe-d640c94c7dcf}
I have uninstalled and reinstalled several times, including modunload of the driver and a reboot of the system. This error occurs when I run VirtualBox as me or as root.

This seems to be a rather obvious and immediate error; it's hard to believe that the release is that broken... and that I would be the only one to see this, so I suspect there may be something in my system I'm missing. Any suggestions?

The current hardware: AMD 4-core Phenom 9850, 8 GB.
OpenSolaris 2008-05.
ramble1035
 
Posts: 8
Joined: 4. Aug 2008, 19:26

Re: Console error on 1.6.4

Postby jkeil » 5. Aug 2008, 13:17

ramble1035 wrote:pkgadd works fine. Driver loads. Postinstall looks good. Vbox starts up nicely and I run through the wizards for creating a Windows image, setting up a disk, and then I get a popup in the vbox window saying:

The VirtualBox support driver which is running is from a different version of VirtualBox. You can correct this by stopping all running instances of VirtualBox and reinstalling the software..[code]VBox status code: -1912 (VERR_VM_DRIVER_VERSION_MISMATCH).
...
The current hardware: AMD 4-core Phenom 9850, 8 GB.



Did you perhaps install the 32-bit version of virtualbox, on a 64-bit system?

You probably have to install VirtualBox-1.6.4-SunOS_amd64.tar.gz, and not
VirtualBox-1.6.4-SunOS_x86.tar.gz
jkeil
 
Posts: 80
Joined: 5. Jun 2008, 16:12

Postby ramble1035 » 5. Aug 2008, 16:49

> Did you perhaps install the 32-bit version of virtualbox, on a 64-bit system?

Aha! You are exactly correct. Stupid User Error. Thanks.

Unfortunately, Windows still won't install.

"A problem has been detected and windows has been shut down to prevent damage
to your computer.

....

Technical information:

*** STOP: 0x0000008E (0xC0000005,0x804DA1AD,0xF85F4600,0x00000000)

Beginning dump of physical memory
..."

None of which is too helpful.

But, at least I'm past the console error - and back where I started.
ramble1035
 
Posts: 8
Joined: 4. Aug 2008, 19:26

Re: Console error on 1.6.4

Postby jkeil » 6. Aug 2008, 20:07

ramble1035 wrote:I've been trying to set up a Vbox on OpenSolaris running XP Pro. 1.6.2 gave me a BlueScreenOfDeath in the middle of the install, so I waited patiently for 1.6.4 - which won't even get that far.

The current hardware: AMD 4-core Phenom 9850, 8 GB.
OpenSolaris 2008-05.


Hmm, on an AMD X2, 8GB, running 64-bit SXCE bfu'ed to snv_96,
it installed XP Pro SP2 fine.

How much memory did you assign to the Windows guest ?
What settings did you choose for ACPI, IO APIC, AMD-V, PAE/NX, ...?
Did you enable the S-ATA controller for the Windows guest HDD ?
jkeil
 
Posts: 80
Joined: 5. Jun 2008, 16:12

Postby ramble1035 » 7. Aug 2008, 16:53

> Hmm, on an AMD X2, 8GB, running 64-bit SXCE bfu'ed to snv_96,
> it installed XP Pro SP2 fine.

I'm special. :)

> How much memory did you assign to the Windows guest ?
> What settings did you choose for ACPI, IO APIC, AMD-V, PAE/NX, ...?

I've tried various things... Mostly starting with the Wizard and very few
changes thereafter.

The latest (copied from the "General" settings tab):

Name
Windows
OS Type
Windows XP
Base Memory
512 MB
Video Memory
8 MB
Boot Order
Floppy, CD/DVD-ROM, Hard Disk
ACPI
Enabled
IO APIC
Disabled
VT-x/AMD-V
Disabled
PAE/NX
Disabled

Hard Disks
SATA Port 0
Windows.vdi [Normal, 80.00 GB]

CD/DVD-ROM
Host Drive
/dev/rdsk/c6t1d0s2

Floppy
Not mounted

Audio
Disabled

Network
Adapter 0
PCnet-FAST III (NAT)

Serial Ports
Disabled

USB
Disabled

Shared Folders
None

Remote Display
Disabled


This particular setup results in "Windows cannot find any disks attached to your computer". If I set the hard disk controller to one of the IDE selections, it loads up
the virtual disk nicely but gets the BSoD after the windows spash screen. I do have a new copy of XP Pro SP2. At this point, and with the given error message, I'm not sure if it contains SATA drivers, though.

I've also tried using a fixed size disk (10 GB) rather than a virtual with no apparent difference.
ramble1035
 
Posts: 8
Joined: 4. Aug 2008, 19:26

Postby jkeil » 7. Aug 2008, 19:53

XP SP2 doesn't include the Intel S-ATA drivers, so you get
"Windows cannot find any disks attached to your computer".


It should be possible to use the "Intel Matrix Storage Manager"
software, esp. the "32-bit Floppy Configutation Utility", by
using the F6 key during windows setup to add the additional
storage controller driver (I tried the ICH8M SATA AHCI driver
from the list). Problem is, that setup is now able
to detect the drive on the SATA controller, formats the disk,
but later on is unable to copy the file "iaStor.sys" from the
F6 driver floppy to the HDD. Of cause the file does exist on
the virtual floppy media.

Error message I get is

Setup cannot copy the file: iaStore.sys



So, for now having the disk on the P-ATA contorller seems to
the way to go.


Btw. did you get the BSOD using an older XP CD, a CD not including SP2?
Maybe that's the difference.

I tried several XP SP2 installs using your settings, using a P-ATA
HDD, but didn't get the BSOD. What filesystem did you choose?
NTFS or FAT?

When exactly does the BSOD happen? Immediately after the
first reboot (after the text mode installer has formatted the HDD
and copied a minimal system to HDD?

Or after the second reboot, after the GUI part of the installer has
copied the rest of the operating system to HDD?
jkeil
 
Posts: 80
Joined: 5. Jun 2008, 16:12

Postby ramble1035 » 7. Aug 2008, 20:07

> XP SP2 doesn't include the Intel S-ATA drivers, so you get
> "Windows cannot find any disks attached to your computer".

I was afraid of that. But, my understanding is that vbox essentially presents
a pseudo-hardware image to the windows system, so it could/should? be able
to run with IDE "controllers" since it's going to a virtual disk anyway. Correct?
Is there any benefit to using SATA drivers, since I am actually physically
running SATA disks?

> Btw. did you get the BSOD using an older XP CD, a CD not including SP2?

No, I've only got one CD; it's got "Includes Service Pack 2" stamped on the
label.

> What filesystem did you choose? NTFS or FAT?

NTFS. I don't recall seeing a choice for FAT. I also did a "quick format",
since it was a brand new disk image.

> When exactly does the BSOD happen? Immediately after the
> first reboot (after the text mode installer has formatted the HDD
> and copied a minimal system to HDD?

I believe it's on the first reboot. I see the text installer (with the disk format
stuff), copy the data to the disk, reboot, "Hit any key to boot from CD", then
the Windows "Flag" spash screen, followed by a momentary blue glimpse of
"windows is booting" or something (the normal), then a blue text screen with
the bad news.

If I reboot from here, I get basically the same thing (windows splash/BSOD) with
a slightly different error message; I think it says "STOP 0x0000007c" but no
other interesting information.


BTW, thanks for the help and suggestions...
ramble1035
 
Posts: 8
Joined: 4. Aug 2008, 19:26

Postby jkeil » 7. Aug 2008, 20:15

ramble1035 wrote:> XP SP2 doesn't include the Intel S-ATA drivers, so you get
> "Windows cannot find any disks attached to your computer".

I was afraid of that. But, my understanding is that vbox essentially presents
a pseudo-hardware image to the windows system, so it could/should? be able
to run with IDE "controllers" since it's going to a virtual disk anyway. Correct?
Is there any benefit to using SATA drivers, since I am actually physically
running SATA disks?
.


Yes, virtualbox presents both a standard two channel PCI IDE controller
(PATA), and an Intel AHCI controller (SATA) to the guest.

Virtual disks connected to the PCI IDE controller work just fine under Windows XP
/ Virtualbox for me.

Somewhere in this forum I found a message where someone said that the
Intel AHCI S-ATA drivers did improve disk performance.
jkeil
 
Posts: 80
Joined: 5. Jun 2008, 16:12

Postby jkeil » 7. Aug 2008, 20:37

jkeil wrote:
ramble1035 wrote:>
Somewhere in this forum I found a message where someone said that the
Intel AHCI S-ATA drivers did improve disk performance.


Here'a a reference to that thread:
http://forums.virtualbox.org/viewtopic.php?t=7177

Seems they constructed customized XP install CDs including the
additional Intel S-ATA driver; (that should avoid the problem
I got, with copying the iaStore.sys file from the floppy media.


Btw. on my installed Windows XP, I added the Intel Matrix Storage drivers,
and it does detect an additional S-ATA disk on SATA port 0 just fine.
jkeil
 
Posts: 80
Joined: 5. Jun 2008, 16:12

Postby kebabbert » 8. Aug 2008, 16:00

Interesting. So you say that on a clean and non modified install of VB, there are problems installing guests? Ive never had a problem installing guests. When I tried to change the default setup I ran into problems though.
kebabbert
Volunteer
 
Posts: 310
Joined: 31. May 2008, 10:00
Primary OS: OpenSolaris 11
VBox Version: OSE other
Guest OSses: WinXP, RedHat, Ubuntu

Postby jkeil » 8. Aug 2008, 16:28

jkeil wrote:XP SP2 doesn't include the Intel S-ATA drivers, so you get
"Windows cannot find any disks attached to your computer".


It should be possible to use the "Intel Matrix Storage Manager"
software, esp. the "32-bit Floppy Configutation Utility", by
using the F6 key during windows setup to add the additional
storage controller driver (I tried the ICH8M SATA AHCI driver
from the list). Problem is, that setup is now able
to detect the drive on the SATA controller, formats the disk,
but later on is unable to copy the file "iaStor.sys" from the
F6 driver floppy to the HDD. Of cause the file does exist on
the virtual floppy media.

Error message I get is

Setup cannot copy the file: iaStore.sys


I think I found a solution for this problem:

From http://www.d-a-l.com/help/windows-xp-he ... astor.html


Here is a tested solution to the Intel F6 Storage Driver install error:

"setup cannot copy the file: iastor.sys. To retry, press enter."

=============

After you create the Intel F6 driver disk, Copy (don't move) all files from the root of the floppy to a subfolder on the floppy as follows:

A:/$OEM$/TEXTMODE/

In other words, the driver files with be in the root directory A:\
AND in a subfolder TEXTMODE contained within another folder called $OEM$

This is what the floppy will look like now:

Contents of (A:\)

<$OEM$>
iaahci.cat
iaahci.inf
iastor.cat
iastor.inf
iastor.sys
readme.txt
txtsetup.oem

Contents of A:\$OEM$\TEXTMODE

iaahci.cat
iaahci.inf
iastor.cat
iastor.inf
iastor.sys
readme.txt
txtsetup.oem





After I modified the F6 driver floppy like that, the text phase
of the Windows XP SP2 completed just fine, using a 10GB
disk on SATA Port 0 as the installation target.


But there's a new problem now, after the first reboot from the
SATA HDD, the windows splash screen appears, the GUI part
of the installer starts, and it's busy for a few minutes
"Installing Devices". But it's crashing with a BSOD during the
"Installing Devices" phase, with

*** STOP: 0x000000F4 (0x00000003, 0x82BCAB90, 0x82BCAD04, 0x805FA7A8)
jkeil
 
Posts: 80
Joined: 5. Jun 2008, 16:12

Postby jkeil » 8. Aug 2008, 16:52

ramble1035 wrote:
> What filesystem did you choose? NTFS or FAT?

NTFS. I don't recall seeing a choice for FAT. I also did a "quick format",
since it was a brand new disk image.


I tested with a 10GB disk image. Now that I re-tried with an
80GB disk image, I only get the NTFS option as well.

IIRC there is a limit of 32GB. Upto that size, Windows allows
formating as FAT, bigger disks only use NTFS.

Although, it is technically possible to format disks >32GB using
FAT filesystems...
jkeil
 
Posts: 80
Joined: 5. Jun 2008, 16:12

Postby jkeil » 8. Aug 2008, 18:46

ramble1035 wrote:Unfortunately, Windows still won't install.

"A problem has been detected and windows has been shut down to prevent damage
to your computer.

....

Technical information:

*** STOP: 0x0000008E (0xC0000005,0x804DA1AD,0xF85F4600,0x00000000)

Beginning dump of physical memory
..."


I jist found ticket #1661: AMD Phenom seems to cause BSOD 0x0000008E
-> update your BIOS
http://www.virtualbox.org/ticket/1661


According to the comments, a BIOS upgrade might fix this problem.
jkeil
 
Posts: 80
Joined: 5. Jun 2008, 16:12

Postby ramble1035 » 9. Aug 2008, 06:57

> I jist found ticket #1661: AMD Phenom seems to cause BSOD 0x0000008E
> -> update your BIOS
> http://www.virtualbox.org/ticket/1661
>
> According to the comments, a BIOS upgrade might fix this problem.

I was beginning to wonder if this might be a hardware problem... Thanks; according
to the comments there it occurred with an AMD chipset on the motherboard. I think
my hardware matches that situation - Gigabyte MA790X-DS4, which has the AMD
790x chipset onboard. There is a motherboard BIOS patch; unfortunately it appears
to only be available in a windows executable format. I'll check around - this is a
good start. Thanks for the help.
ramble1035
 
Posts: 8
Joined: 4. Aug 2008, 19:26

Re: Console error on 1.6.4

Postby robocat » 29. Nov 2010, 06:07

I just got the "A problem has been detected and windows has been shut down to prevent damage to your computer" problem trying to use "Vista SP1 x86 with IE8 2009-Apr.vhd" on VBox.

The vhd images was configured on the SATA controller. When I changed it to be on ATA it booted fine.
robocat
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 29. Oct 2009, 11:58
Primary OS: Ubuntu 8.04
VBox Version: PUEL
Guest OSses: Windows XP Pro


Return to VirtualBox on Solaris Hosts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest