Page 1 of 1

VHD mounting

PostPosted: 23. Aug 2017, 16:49
by Ender S.
Howdy, I'll keep this short, sweet, and straight to the point!

I would like Virtual Hard Disk mounting re-implemented, it helped me out a lot in the long-run with Windows VMs, saved a lot of headaches, and was made of pure awesome, but now with 5.1.26, it's gone! The codec for mounting VHDs, completely re-written, gone, it'd be amazing if it were added back, or if there was a way to open VHDs again.

Thanks!

Ender

Re: VHD mounting

PostPosted: 23. Aug 2017, 17:05
by scottgus1
I know Windows 7 & up can mount VHDs natively, without Virtualbox. Where does Virtualbox allow you to mount a VHD?

Re: VHD mounting

PostPosted: 23. Aug 2017, 17:15
by ChipMcK
Ender S. wrote:I would like Virtual Hard Disk mounting re-implementer

Does not Virtual Disk Mounting tools answer this ?

Re: VHD mounting

PostPosted: 24. Aug 2017, 03:49
by Ender S.
scottgus1 wrote:I know Windows 7 & up can mount VHDs natively, without Virtualbox. Where does Virtualbox allow you to mount a VHD?


It used to let me mount .vhd files as external drives before the most recent update, but now it's asking me which app I want to use to open it

Re: VHD mounting

PostPosted: 24. Aug 2017, 03:50
by Ender S.
@Chipmck

No, my computer runs Win10

Re: VHD mounting

PostPosted: 24. Aug 2017, 04:44
by ChipMcK
Ender S. wrote:No, my computer runs Win10


ImDisk Toolkit
Requirements:
Windows XP, Vista, 7, 8, 8.1 or 10 (32 or 64-bit).


From a Google Search.

Re: VHD mounting

PostPosted: 24. Aug 2017, 09:21
by mpack
Ender S. wrote:but now it's asking me which app I want to use to open it

That's normal Win10 behaviour. If it has more than one registered app capable of handling a file format (e.g. your VHD image mounter and VirtualBox both accept VHD), it'll ask you to confirm which one you want to use. Normally it's only one reconfirm after each Win10 major update.

To be clear: VirtualBox has never given you any tool to mount disk images outside of VirtualBox.

Re: VHD mounting

PostPosted: 24. Aug 2017, 13:00
by scottgus1
Ender, in a Windows 10 PC here that has never had Virtualbox on it, right-clicking on a VHD has the Mount option as the bold choice at the top of the pop-up menu.

Re: VHD mounting

PostPosted: 26. Aug 2017, 03:57
by Ender S.
scottgus1 wrote:Ender, in a Windows 10 PC here that has never had Virtualbox on it, right-clicking on a VHD has the Mount option as the bold choice at the top of the pop-up menu.


Correct

Re: VHD mounting

PostPosted: 26. Aug 2017, 03:58
by Ender S.
mpack wrote:
Ender S. wrote:but now it's asking me which app I want to use to open it

That's normal Win10 behaviour. If it has more than one registered app capable of handling a file format (e.g. your VHD image mounter and VirtualBox both accept VHD), it'll ask you to confirm which one you want to use. Normally it's only one reconfirm after each Win10 major update.

To be clear: VirtualBox has never given you any tool to mount disk images outside of VirtualBox.


Huh, strange, because I remember that Explorer would just mount it, but I guess VBox caught up!

Re: VHD mounting

PostPosted: 26. Aug 2017, 11:26
by mpack
Ender S. wrote:Huh, strange, because I remember that Explorer would just mount it, but I guess VBox caught up!

Caught up with what? VirtualBox is a VM platform. It is not a tool for mounting VHDs as host anythings.

Re: VHD mounting

PostPosted: 27. Aug 2017, 19:01
by Ender S.
Update that rendered VHDs unmountable, dunno what's up with that! Never did that before! *shrugs* Eh, maybe I'm just missing something!

Re: VHD mounting

PostPosted: 27. Aug 2017, 19:16
by mpack
Ender S. wrote:Update that rendered VHDs unmountable, dunno what's up with that! Never did that before! *shrugs* Eh, maybe I'm just missing something!

Perhaps you are missing what has already been written, about normal Windows 10 behaviour.