VHD mounting

Here you can provide suggestions on how to improve the product, website, etc.

VHD mounting

Postby Ender S. » 23. Aug 2017, 16:49

Howdy, I'll keep this short, sweet, and straight to the point!

I would like Virtual Hard Disk mounting re-implemented, it helped me out a lot in the long-run with Windows VMs, saved a lot of headaches, and was made of pure awesome, but now with 5.1.26, it's gone! The codec for mounting VHDs, completely re-written, gone, it'd be amazing if it were added back, or if there was a way to open VHDs again.

Thanks!

Ender
Ender S.
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 23. Aug 2017, 16:42

Re: VHD mounting

Postby scottgus1 » 23. Aug 2017, 17:05

I know Windows 7 & up can mount VHDs natively, without Virtualbox. Where does Virtualbox allow you to mount a VHD?
running version 5.1.6 & 5.0.24
Human government is like that crazy uncle who hides a quarter in his fist behind his back, then asks you to guess which fist the quarter is in...
No matter which side you choose, Left or Right, both Sides are empty.
scottgus1
 
Posts: 3455
Joined: 30. Dec 2009, 20:14
Primary OS: MS Windows 10
VBox Version: PUEL
Guest OSses: XP SBS2003 Win7

Re: VHD mounting

Postby ChipMcK » 23. Aug 2017, 17:15

Ender S. wrote:I would like Virtual Hard Disk mounting re-implementer

Does not Virtual Disk Mounting tools answer this ?
ChipMcK
Volunteer
 
Posts: 961
Joined: 20. May 2009, 02:17
Location: U S of A
Primary OS: Mac OS X other
VBox Version: PUEL
Guest OSses: Windows, OSX

Re: VHD mounting

Postby Ender S. » 24. Aug 2017, 03:49

scottgus1 wrote:I know Windows 7 & up can mount VHDs natively, without Virtualbox. Where does Virtualbox allow you to mount a VHD?


It used to let me mount .vhd files as external drives before the most recent update, but now it's asking me which app I want to use to open it
Ender S.
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 23. Aug 2017, 16:42

Re: VHD mounting

Postby Ender S. » 24. Aug 2017, 03:50

@Chipmck

No, my computer runs Win10
Ender S.
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 23. Aug 2017, 16:42

Re: VHD mounting

Postby ChipMcK » 24. Aug 2017, 04:44

Ender S. wrote:No, my computer runs Win10


ImDisk Toolkit
Requirements:
Windows XP, Vista, 7, 8, 8.1 or 10 (32 or 64-bit).


From a Google Search.
ChipMcK
Volunteer
 
Posts: 961
Joined: 20. May 2009, 02:17
Location: U S of A
Primary OS: Mac OS X other
VBox Version: PUEL
Guest OSses: Windows, OSX

Re: VHD mounting

Postby mpack » 24. Aug 2017, 09:21

Ender S. wrote:but now it's asking me which app I want to use to open it

That's normal Win10 behaviour. If it has more than one registered app capable of handling a file format (e.g. your VHD image mounter and VirtualBox both accept VHD), it'll ask you to confirm which one you want to use. Normally it's only one reconfirm after each Win10 major update.

To be clear: VirtualBox has never given you any tool to mount disk images outside of VirtualBox.
mpack
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 25435
Joined: 4. Sep 2008, 17:09
Primary OS: MS Windows 10
VBox Version: PUEL
Guest OSses: Mostly XP

Re: VHD mounting

Postby scottgus1 » 24. Aug 2017, 13:00

Ender, in a Windows 10 PC here that has never had Virtualbox on it, right-clicking on a VHD has the Mount option as the bold choice at the top of the pop-up menu.
running version 5.1.6 & 5.0.24
Human government is like that crazy uncle who hides a quarter in his fist behind his back, then asks you to guess which fist the quarter is in...
No matter which side you choose, Left or Right, both Sides are empty.
scottgus1
 
Posts: 3455
Joined: 30. Dec 2009, 20:14
Primary OS: MS Windows 10
VBox Version: PUEL
Guest OSses: XP SBS2003 Win7

Re: VHD mounting

Postby Ender S. » 26. Aug 2017, 03:57

scottgus1 wrote:Ender, in a Windows 10 PC here that has never had Virtualbox on it, right-clicking on a VHD has the Mount option as the bold choice at the top of the pop-up menu.


Correct
Ender S.
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 23. Aug 2017, 16:42

Re: VHD mounting

Postby Ender S. » 26. Aug 2017, 03:58

mpack wrote:
Ender S. wrote:but now it's asking me which app I want to use to open it

That's normal Win10 behaviour. If it has more than one registered app capable of handling a file format (e.g. your VHD image mounter and VirtualBox both accept VHD), it'll ask you to confirm which one you want to use. Normally it's only one reconfirm after each Win10 major update.

To be clear: VirtualBox has never given you any tool to mount disk images outside of VirtualBox.


Huh, strange, because I remember that Explorer would just mount it, but I guess VBox caught up!
Ender S.
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 23. Aug 2017, 16:42

Re: VHD mounting

Postby mpack » 26. Aug 2017, 11:26

Ender S. wrote:Huh, strange, because I remember that Explorer would just mount it, but I guess VBox caught up!

Caught up with what? VirtualBox is a VM platform. It is not a tool for mounting VHDs as host anythings.
mpack
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 25435
Joined: 4. Sep 2008, 17:09
Primary OS: MS Windows 10
VBox Version: PUEL
Guest OSses: Mostly XP

Re: VHD mounting

Postby Ender S. » 27. Aug 2017, 19:01

Update that rendered VHDs unmountable, dunno what's up with that! Never did that before! *shrugs* Eh, maybe I'm just missing something!
Last edited by socratis on 27. Aug 2017, 23:41, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Removed unnecessary verbatim quote of the whole previous message.
Ender S.
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 23. Aug 2017, 16:42

Re: VHD mounting

Postby mpack » 27. Aug 2017, 19:16

Ender S. wrote:Update that rendered VHDs unmountable, dunno what's up with that! Never did that before! *shrugs* Eh, maybe I'm just missing something!

Perhaps you are missing what has already been written, about normal Windows 10 behaviour.
mpack
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 25435
Joined: 4. Sep 2008, 17:09
Primary OS: MS Windows 10
VBox Version: PUEL
Guest OSses: Mostly XP


Return to Suggestions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests