host only network issue

Discussions related to using VirtualBox on Mac OS X hosts.

host only network issue

Postby Nigel1989 » 30. Nov 2018, 08:43

I just upgraded my mac pro to mojave and reinstalled the latest VirtualBox 5.2.22. Then I created a host only network vboxnet0, but I alway get request timeout error when I ping the ip of this network. Is this a known issue? Below is the info of this net work.
Code: Select all   Expand viewCollapse view
vboxnet0: flags=8843<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> mtu 1500
   ether 0a:00:27:00:00:00
   inet 192.168.56.1 netmask 0xffffff00 broadcast 192.168.56.255
Nigel1989
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 30. Nov 2018, 08:40

Re: host only network issue

Postby socratis » 30. Nov 2018, 09:06

Nigel1989 wrote:I alway get request timeout error when I ping the ip of this network

Can you explain that? What do you ping? Here's my info for comparison:
$ ifconfig
...
vboxnet0: flags=8843<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> mtu 1500
ether 0a:00:27:00:00:00
inet 192.168.20.1 netmask 0xffffff00 broadcast 192.168.20.255

$ ping -c4 192.168.20.1
PING 192.168.20.1 (192.168.20.1): 56 data bytes
64 bytes from 192.168.20.1: icmp_seq=0 ttl=64 time=0.075 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.20.1: icmp_seq=1 ttl=64 time=0.180 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.20.1: icmp_seq=2 ttl=64 time=0.081 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.20.1: icmp_seq=3 ttl=64 time=0.078 ms

--- 192.168.20.1 ping statistics ---
4 packets transmitted, 4 packets received, 0.0% packet loss
round-trip min/avg/max/stddev = 0.075/0.104/0.180/0.044 ms
Do NOT send me Personal Messages (PMs) for troubleshooting, they are simply deleted.
Do NOT reply with the "QUOTE" button, please use the "POST REPLY", at the bottom of the form.
If you obfuscate any information requested, I will obfuscate my response. These are virtual UUIDs, not real ones.
socratis
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 26916
Joined: 22. Oct 2010, 11:03
Location: Greece
Primary OS: Mac OS X other
VBox Version: PUEL
Guest OSses: Win(*>98), Linux*, OSX>10.5

Re: host only network issue

Postby Nigel1989 » 30. Nov 2018, 09:11

I attempt to ping 192.168.56.1 which is the address of vboxnet0.
Code: Select all   Expand viewCollapse view
vboxnet0: flags=8843<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> mtu 1500
   ether 0a:00:27:00:00:00
   inet 192.168.56.1 netmask 0xffffff00 broadcast 192.168.56.255
 ~  ping -c4 192.168.56.1
PING 192.168.56.1 (192.168.56.1): 56 data bytes
Request timeout for icmp_seq 0
Request timeout for icmp_seq 1
Request timeout for icmp_seq 2
^C
--- 192.168.56.1 ping statistics ---
4 packets transmitted, 0 packets received, 100.0% packet loss
Last edited by socratis on 30. Nov 2018, 09:16, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Removed unnecessary verbatim quote of the whole previous message.
Nigel1989
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 30. Nov 2018, 08:40

Re: host only network issue

Postby socratis » 30. Nov 2018, 09:21

Interesting... What happens if you uninstall VirtualBox? Does vboxnet0 go away? And if you reinstall VirtualBox?
Do NOT send me Personal Messages (PMs) for troubleshooting, they are simply deleted.
Do NOT reply with the "QUOTE" button, please use the "POST REPLY", at the bottom of the form.
If you obfuscate any information requested, I will obfuscate my response. These are virtual UUIDs, not real ones.
socratis
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 26916
Joined: 22. Oct 2010, 11:03
Location: Greece
Primary OS: Mac OS X other
VBox Version: PUEL
Guest OSses: Win(*>98), Linux*, OSX>10.5

Re: host only network issue

Postby Nigel1989 » 30. Nov 2018, 09:34

After uninstalling VirtualBox, vboxnet0 had gone. Then reinstalled it, vboxnet0 was still absent.
Nigel1989
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 30. Nov 2018, 08:40

Re: host only network issue

Postby socratis » 30. Nov 2018, 10:28

Re-create the HostOnly network. Post the output of:

    VBoxManage list hostonlyifs
And post the zipped "~/Library/VirtualBox/VirtualBox.xml".
Do NOT send me Personal Messages (PMs) for troubleshooting, they are simply deleted.
Do NOT reply with the "QUOTE" button, please use the "POST REPLY", at the bottom of the form.
If you obfuscate any information requested, I will obfuscate my response. These are virtual UUIDs, not real ones.
socratis
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 26916
Joined: 22. Oct 2010, 11:03
Location: Greece
Primary OS: Mac OS X other
VBox Version: PUEL
Guest OSses: Win(*>98), Linux*, OSX>10.5

Re: host only network issue

Postby Nigel1989 » 30. Nov 2018, 10:32

When I start VirtualBox (the first time after reinstall) and went to Host Network Manager page, the vboxnet0 appeared automatically. Below is the output you requested:
✘  ~  VBoxManage list hostonlyifs
Name: vboxnet0
GUID: 786f6276-656e-4074-8000-0a0027000000
DHCP: Disabled
IPAddress: 192.168.56.1
NetworkMask: 255.255.255.0
IPV6Address:
IPV6NetworkMaskPrefixLength: 0
HardwareAddress: 0a:00:27:00:00:00
MediumType: Ethernet
Wireless: No
Status: Down
VBoxNetworkName: HostInterfaceNetworking-vboxnet0
Nigel1989
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 30. Nov 2018, 08:40

Re: host only network issue

Postby socratis » 30. Nov 2018, 10:36

1) Can you ping it now?
2) I edited my message and you must have missed the request for the VirtualBox.xml file.
Do NOT send me Personal Messages (PMs) for troubleshooting, they are simply deleted.
Do NOT reply with the "QUOTE" button, please use the "POST REPLY", at the bottom of the form.
If you obfuscate any information requested, I will obfuscate my response. These are virtual UUIDs, not real ones.
socratis
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 26916
Joined: 22. Oct 2010, 11:03
Location: Greece
Primary OS: Mac OS X other
VBox Version: PUEL
Guest OSses: Win(*>98), Linux*, OSX>10.5

Re: host only network issue

Postby Nigel1989 » 30. Nov 2018, 10:49

still cannot ping, I have posted the xml file you requested.
Attachments
vb.zip
(1.18 KiB) Downloaded 10 times
Nigel1989
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 30. Nov 2018, 08:40

Re: host only network issue

Postby socratis » 30. Nov 2018, 11:02

Everything checks out, I don't get it. And, you're not the first person with 10.14. Anything funky about your setup? Anything not default?

One last thing to try. Install the 5.23 Test builds and the 6.0b3 Development Snapshots from https://www.virtualbox.org/wiki/Testbuilds and see how it goes.
Do NOT send me Personal Messages (PMs) for troubleshooting, they are simply deleted.
Do NOT reply with the "QUOTE" button, please use the "POST REPLY", at the bottom of the form.
If you obfuscate any information requested, I will obfuscate my response. These are virtual UUIDs, not real ones.
socratis
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 26916
Joined: 22. Oct 2010, 11:03
Location: Greece
Primary OS: Mac OS X other
VBox Version: PUEL
Guest OSses: Win(*>98), Linux*, OSX>10.5

Re: host only network issue

Postby Nigel1989 » 30. Nov 2018, 11:13

everything is default during the installation. I will try the test builds. Thanks.
Nigel1989
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 30. Nov 2018, 08:40

Re: host only network issue

Postby macandroid » 1. Dec 2018, 22:25

Same issue here.

Re-create the HostOnly network.

How do you do this ?

When opening network preferences of VBox I see no 'host only' tab.
Screenshot 2018-12-01 at 21.30.01 copy.jpg
Screenshot 2018-12-01 at 21.30.01 copy.jpg (55.27 KiB) Viewed 903 times


It did work (vboxnet0 host only) on my MBP with Mojave 14.1, but an install of a weird Android emulator which installed an old VirtualBox version 5.0.4 replacing my existing 5.2.22 installation without consent.
So I removed that crappy Android emulator and VB 5.04, rebooted and reinstalled 5.2.22 with the Extension Pack, but the vboxnet0 is gone and I have no way to restore it.
How can I get vboxnet0 back ?
macandroid
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 10. Nov 2018, 14:04

Re: host only network issue

Postby socratis » 1. Dec 2018, 22:56

macandroid wrote:When opening network preferences of VBox I see no 'host only' tab.
You're looking at the wrong place. The Host-Only network is in the toolbar » Global Tools » downwards arrow » Host Network Manager.

PS. Please don't hijack other threads. It's just as easy to create a NewPost... ;)
Do NOT send me Personal Messages (PMs) for troubleshooting, they are simply deleted.
Do NOT reply with the "QUOTE" button, please use the "POST REPLY", at the bottom of the form.
If you obfuscate any information requested, I will obfuscate my response. These are virtual UUIDs, not real ones.
socratis
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 26916
Joined: 22. Oct 2010, 11:03
Location: Greece
Primary OS: Mac OS X other
VBox Version: PUEL
Guest OSses: Win(*>98), Linux*, OSX>10.5

Re: host only network issue

Postby macandroid » 1. Dec 2018, 22:59

Thanks, that worked !
I also found it in another thread.
viewtopic.php?t=85162
macandroid
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 10. Nov 2018, 14:04

Re: host only network issue

Postby socratis » 1. Dec 2018, 23:02

So, it's best to search first then, before hijacking, no? ;)
Do NOT send me Personal Messages (PMs) for troubleshooting, they are simply deleted.
Do NOT reply with the "QUOTE" button, please use the "POST REPLY", at the bottom of the form.
If you obfuscate any information requested, I will obfuscate my response. These are virtual UUIDs, not real ones.
socratis
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 26916
Joined: 22. Oct 2010, 11:03
Location: Greece
Primary OS: Mac OS X other
VBox Version: PUEL
Guest OSses: Win(*>98), Linux*, OSX>10.5


Return to VirtualBox on Mac OS X Hosts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests