Page 1 of 1

Help IMPORTing OVAs

PostPosted: 24. May 2012, 16:25
by o1sowise
I've been given three .OVAs that usually run under VMware.

I was able to import one successfully, but the other two fail:
Failed to import appliance

Internal error (VERR_TAR_CHKSUM_MISMATCH).

Result Code: NS_ERROR_FAILURE (0x80004005)
Component: Appliance
Interface: IAppliance {3059cf9e-25c7-4f0b-9fa5-3c42e441670b}


When I asked the guy who sent the VMs to me if he could verify that the OVA files are usable, he said:
The most likely cause of this failure is that your selected data store is not configured to handle vdisks bigger than 256G, which is the default config for VMFS blocksize. If the DB import worked but the other 2 failed this is almost certainly the issue.

I have downloaded and installed those images successfully at another site so I believe the upload is good.


Reading the UserManual, I could not figure out how to modify the IMPORT command to do what he's suggesting.
Any help or advice is appreciated.

Re: Help IMPORTing OVAs

PostPosted: 31. May 2012, 20:31
by o1sowise
BTW: I re-downloaded the OVA files, same error.

Re: Help IMPORTing OVAs

PostPosted: 31. May 2012, 21:06
by ChipMcK
o1sowise wrote:I've been given three .OVAs that usually run under VMware..
That means to me that the VMware Tools are installed and those tools do not play nice with VB, which has Guest Additions.

Re: Help IMPORTing OVAs

PostPosted: 31. May 2012, 21:11
by o1sowise
ChipMcK wrote:
o1sowise wrote:I've been given three .OVAs that usually run under VMware..
That means to me that the VMware Tools are installed and those tools do not play nice with VB, which has Guest Additions.

Are VMware Tools at all equatable to Guest Additions?
I don't want to spend forever trying to fit it in if it is not "fitable".

Re: Help IMPORTing OVAs

PostPosted: 1. Jun 2012, 11:48
by mpack
Having the VMWare tools installed may well kill a VM, but they wouldn't cause a "tar checksum mismatch" error. The checksum mismatch means a corrupted file. I won't speculate on why it's still corrupted after a second download - there are several possible reasons (pilot error, unreliable comms, corrupted at source etc).

Re: Help IMPORTing OVAs

PostPosted: 1. Jun 2012, 15:39
by o1sowise
The guy who provided the VMs tested them out on his side. He even provided a screen shot.
The guy wrote:Bad news... the images are fine. I downloaded them, installed, configured and booted them without any problems.
I wrote:I'm not using VMware directly, I'm using VirtualBox on my Mac. Maybe VirtualBox isn't emulating that well. I'm going to try Parallels and see if that works.

Do you happen to have an extra license for VMware on the Mac?
The guy wrote:John, you will never be able to run these images reliably on any Mac/Windows version of VMWare. Believe me, we have tried. You must run them on a hardware-installed version of ESXi (which is free from vmware.com with registration) or the commercial vSphere product. There is tons of information out there on the web regarding putting together a cheap 'white box' vmware machine with ESXi.

I think we found the problem. ;)
Any suggestions on how/if I can run these VMs under VirtualBox?