Page 1 of 1

Problem after upgrading to beta3

PostPosted: 9. Feb 2008, 15:25
by bleedingout
Hi,

Im running VB on my Mac with Version 10.4.11 (Tiger).
I´ve just upgraded from beta 2 to beta 3.

I´ve installed two guest systems, Linux (Kanotix) and WinXP.
Both do not start anymore.

Error Message Kanotix:

Code: Select all   Expand viewCollapse view
Could not load the settings file '/Users/rainer/Library/VirtualBox/Machines/Kanotix/Kanotix.xml'.
Element '{http://www.innotek.de/VirtualBox-settings}Port': The attribute 'hostMode' is required but missing.
Element '{http://www.innotek.de/VirtualBox-settings}Port': The attribute 'hostMode' is required but missing.


Fehlercode:
0x80004005
Komponente:
VirtualBox
Interface:
IVirtualBox {64f652cb-7fdf-482d-ae19-4dbb289a5ca0}


ErrorMessage XP:

Code: Select all   Expand viewCollapse view
Could not load the settings file '/Users/rainer/Library/VirtualBox/Machines/XP/XP.xml'.
Element '{http://www.innotek.de/VirtualBox-settings}Port': The attribute 'hostMode' is required but missing.
Element '{http://www.innotek.de/VirtualBox-settings}Port': The attribute 'hostMode' is required but missing.
Element '{http://www.innotek.de/VirtualBox-settings}Port': The attribute 'hostMode' is required but missing.
Element '{http://www.innotek.de/VirtualBox-settings}Port': The attribute 'hostMode' is required but missing.
Element '{http://www.innotek.de/VirtualBox-settings}Port': The attribute 'hostMode' is required but missing.
Element '{http://www.innotek.de/VirtualBox-settings}Port': The attribute 'hostMode' is required but missing.
Element '{http://www.innotek.de/VirtualBox-settings}Port': The attribute 'hostMode' is required but missing.
Element '{http://www.innotek.de/VirtualBox-settings}Port': The attribute 'hostMode' is required but missing.


Fehlercode:
0x80004005
Komponente:
VirtualBox
Interface:
IVirtualBox {64f652cb-7fdf-482d-ae19-4dbb289a5ca0}


the xml-files are there where they should be but there is no line containing something like "hostMode".

what can I do?

Thanks a lot in advance

PostPosted: 9. Feb 2008, 19:05
by m@riposa
The XML-Configs seem to have become incompatible.

I think the safest way is to delete the whole directory in ~/Library/VirtualBox/Machines. Then you can set up a new VirtualMachine using the Assistant. You only have to choose the still existing vdi-File as your Boot Hard Disk (here to find: ~/Library/VirtualBox/VDI). After reconfiguring your VM everything should work fine again.

If Windows boots into a blue screen try this: Settings->General->Advanced->IDE Controller Type->PIIX3

PostPosted: 9. Feb 2008, 20:07
by bleedingout
If Windows boots into a blue screen try this: Settings->General->Advanced->IDE Controller Type->PIIX3


oh, thank you :-) 20 minutes too late. I had the bluescreen and set up windows completely new ;-)

PostPosted: 10. Feb 2008, 02:52
by swiney
AT YOUR OWN RISK!!!!! do the following: (consider yourself forewarned if something goes bad)

I had the same error and hand edited the .xml file for my virtual machine (but don't do while virtualbox is running... quit first.)

* make a backup copy of the .xml file that virtualbox is complaining about

* load the .xml file that virtualbox is complaining about in your favorite editor.

* Look for the line <Uart>

* Below it, you should see lines like this:


Code: Select all   Expand viewCollapse view
<Port enabled="false" IOBase="0x3f8" IRQ="4" slot="0" />


* Add to each line, to make it look like this:

Code: Select all   Expand viewCollapse view
<Port enabled="false" IOBase="0x3f8" IRQ="4" hostMode="Disconnected" slot="0" />


Now quit the editor, and try to run virtualbox

Thanks for the suggestions

PostPosted: 28. May 2008, 05:54
by mbrowne
Thanks for the suggestions! They worked great... note that the "slot" value will be different on different lines (you should maintain this). Also, if you created a new machine, as I did, you can copy the UUID (I think that's what it's called... I mean the long string of numbers in { } brackets) from the newly generated XML file over to your previous file.... then VirtualBox should be able to upgrade the file for you without a problem.

I think that may have been confusing; feel free to ask for clarification.