Could not get storage format of the hard disk

Discussions related to using VirtualBox on Mac OS X hosts.

Could not get storage format of the hard disk

Postby huckym » 3. Mar 2009, 18:47

I have a vdi with winXP installed on it and it boots fine from virtualbox. I am trying to convert it to VMDK format and I run into th following error
Note the run path and the error file location are different too. I dont understand why it is trying to reference to something in /Users/huckym/Library/VirtualBox/HardDisks/ location! That dir is empty

iHuck:WinXP huckym$ pwd
/Users/huckym/WinXP
iHuck:WinXP huckym$ VBoxManage clonehd WinXP.vdi WinXP.vmdk -format VMDK
VirtualBox Command Line Management Interface Version 2.1.4
(C) 2005-2009 Sun Microsystems, Inc.
All rights reserved.

[!] FAILED calling a->virtualBox->OpenHardDisk2(src, srcDisk.asOutParam()) at line 369!
[!] Primary RC = VBOX_E_IPRT_ERROR (0x80BB0005) - Runtime subsystem error
[!] Full error info present: true , basic error info present: true
[!] Result Code = VBOX_E_IPRT_ERROR (0x80BB0005) - Runtime subsystem error
[!] Text = Could not get the storage format of the hard disk '/Users/huckym/Library/VirtualBox/HardDisks/WinXP.vdi' (VERR_FILE_NOT_FOUND)
[!] Component = HardDisk2, Interface: IHardDisk2, {ed6e2525-c2fd-42a4-917a-7a9045ac9e15}
[!] Callee = IVirtualBox, {339abca2-f47a-4302-87f5-7bc324e6bbde}
huckym
 
Posts: 16
Joined: 3. Apr 2008, 01:52

Re: Could not get storage format of the hard disk

Postby huckym » 3. Mar 2009, 19:14

resolved! It needs absolute path. relative goes to default disk image location
huckym
 
Posts: 16
Joined: 3. Apr 2008, 01:52

Re: Could not get storage format of the hard disk

Postby Will_Is_Martin » 12. Aug 2011, 12:33

Hi I seemed to have a similar problem, but you say it needs an absolute path, how is this done?

Thanks
Will_Is_Martin
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 12. Aug 2011, 12:25
Primary OS: MS Windows 7
VBox Version: OSE other
Guest OSses: Mac OSX Snow Leopard

Re: Could not get storage format of the hard disk

Postby huckym » 12. Aug 2011, 20:46

This is a pretty old thread. A good idea would be to check the documentation of your current version of VB. If I can remember well, what I did was use the same VBoxManage clonehd but give apsolute path to the vdi image instead of relative on the commandline -> VBoxManage clonehd <full path>/File.vdi .....
huckym
 
Posts: 16
Joined: 3. Apr 2008, 01:52


Return to VirtualBox on Mac OS X Hosts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests