Any way to bridge with OS X as a host?

Discussions related to using VirtualBox on Mac OS X hosts.

Any way to bridge with OS X as a host?

Postby PuNkErX » 10. May 2007, 15:36

Hey,

I recently started to use Virtualbox and I am starting to like it more than VMWare Fusion. It seems to be faster on my machine than Parallels and VMWare.
Plus the snapshot feature helps me tremendously.
There is just one thing that I need, but I know you guys are working on, and that is the network bridging.

I saw that you can do something with TAPs and such under linux, but I could not find a way to do that under OS X. Does anyone here know how?

I will be more than glad to help with any testing, troubleshooting, any way possible. I have several Macs at my disposal. :D

Thanks and good job on VirtualBox!
PuNkErX
 
Posts: 20
Joined: 10. May 2007, 15:23

Stay tuned...

Postby achimha » 10. May 2007, 18:02

We're working on a network driver for bridging. However, first will be USB support.
achimha
Volunteer
 
Posts: 217
Joined: 10. May 2007, 09:24

Postby PuNkErX » 11. May 2007, 06:41

Oooh, excellent.

If there is anything i can do to help lemme know, [/list]
PuNkErX
 
Posts: 20
Joined: 10. May 2007, 15:23


Return to VirtualBox on Mac OS X Hosts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests