VT-x option not available

Discussions related to using VirtualBox on Linux hosts.
Post Reply
masterbasty
Posts: 4
Joined: 15. May 2020, 12:58

VT-x option not available

Post by masterbasty »

Hi guys,

I am running VB 6.1 in a Dell XPS with LinuxMint

Code: Select all

cat /etc/linuxmint/info
RELEASE=19.3
CODENAME=tricia
EDITION="Cinnamon"
DESCRIPTION="Linux Mint 19.3 Tricia"
CPU supports virtualization

Code: Select all

egrep -wo 'vmx|ept|vpid|npt|tpr_shadow|flexpriority|vnmi|lm|aes' /proc/cpuinfo | sort | uniq
aes
ept
flexpriority
lm
tpr_shadow
vmx
vnmi
vpid

Code: Select all

lscpu
Architecture:        x86_64
CPU op-mode(s):      32-bit, 64-bit
Byte Order:          Little Endian
CPU(s):              12
On-line CPU(s) list: 0-11
Thread(s) per core:  2
Core(s) per socket:  6
Socket(s):           1
NUMA node(s):        1
Vendor ID:           GenuineIntel
CPU family:          6
Model:               158
Model name:          Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-8750H CPU @ 2.20GHz
Stepping:            10
CPU MHz:             900.024
CPU max MHz:         4100.0000
CPU min MHz:         800.0000
BogoMIPS:            4399.99
Virtualisation:      VT-x
uname -r
5.3.0-51-generic
but I can't make VT-x work. It is not selectable in VM GUI.

any clue will be highly appreciated.

cheers
mpack
Site Moderator
Posts: 39134
Joined: 4. Sep 2008, 17:09
Primary OS: MS Windows 10
VBox Version: PUEL
Guest OSses: Mostly XP

Re: VT-x option not available

Post by mpack »

There is no longer a VT-x option in the UI, because it is no longer optional.

Related FAQ I have a 64bit host, but can't install 64bit guests.
masterbasty
Posts: 4
Joined: 15. May 2020, 12:58

Re: VT-x option not available

Post by masterbasty »

Thanks, that explains why the option is not selectable in the GUI.

I've tried with both KVM and Hyper-V paravirtualization options but I still can't get the guest OS (ubuntu 64bits) virtualization work.

in the guest OS: grep vmx /proc/cpuinfo returns nothings. Nor it does lscpu | grep vmx

anything else I should double check?

thanks again
mpack
Site Moderator
Posts: 39134
Joined: 4. Sep 2008, 17:09
Primary OS: MS Windows 10
VBox Version: PUEL
Guest OSses: Mostly XP

Re: VT-x option not available

Post by mpack »

VT-x is needed to make VirtualBox work. Passing it into the guest is an entirely different discussion. Is that what you are asking about? Nested VM?

The KVM and Hyper-v API options are not about passing VT-x into the guest either. They are about presenting an API, like an extended BIOS, which the guest OS can use to make itself run better as a VM. Linux guests understand the KVM API, and modern Windows guests understand the Hyper-v API. Note that this is an API, not actual KVM or Hyper-v, nor does it imply that VT-x or AMD-v is available to the guest.

There is a separate option in the VM settings (System|Processor) to enable nested VT-x/AMD-v. However this is only supported if VirtualBox is both the outer and nested VM platform.

Perhaps if you spoke about your goal, rather than the things you think you need to achieve it?
masterbasty
Posts: 4
Joined: 15. May 2020, 12:58

Re: VT-x option not available

Post by masterbasty »

I see, thanks a lot for the clarification.

I am trying to setup a full android studio mobile development environment using an ubuntu guest OS (with VB) in my linuxmint (I am trying to keep my host OS as clean as possible). Everything works at the moment except running mobile emulator as it is extremely slow. Reason is mobile emulator uses kvm for optimization.

thank you all for the support!
mpack
Site Moderator
Posts: 39134
Joined: 4. Sep 2008, 17:09
Primary OS: MS Windows 10
VBox Version: PUEL
Guest OSses: Mostly XP

Re: VT-x option not available

Post by mpack »

I'm told that few (i.e. no) VM platforms support mismatched nested VM, there's just too potential for conflict and performance hits. If the Android IDE requires KVM and you don't want to install KVM on the host... then I'm not sure what your solution would be. I think I'd forget VMs and go with another physical PC (*), remote desktop into it, and install the IDE natively on that.

(*) I have a similar setup at home, I have three headless EliteDesk 800 G1 Minis that I RDP into when I need them to number crunch for me without slowing down my main PC. All Ethernet networked for reliable comms. I'm sure similar small form factor PCs can be found that are cheaper, if you don't need the processing power I did.
masterbasty
Posts: 4
Joined: 15. May 2020, 12:58

Re: VT-x option not available

Post by masterbasty »

Thanks mpack,

I found a walkaround with adb over TCP with a real device so I am skipping the simulator part.

btw, adb in a VM with a a real device wired (USB) doesn't work either so the option is to go wireless.

thanks again for your kindly support
Post Reply