"Could not load the Host USB Proxy Service"

Discussions related to using VirtualBox on Linux hosts.
Post Reply
cool-RR
Posts: 3
Joined: 25. Jun 2015, 18:57

"Could not load the Host USB Proxy Service"

Post by cool-RR »

Hi everyone!

I'm trying to start a VM and it's not working, I'm hoping someone here could help me. I'm getting this error:

Code: Select all

00:00:00.277151 nspr-4   WARNING [COM]: aRC=NS_ERROR_FAILURE (0x80004005) aIID={afca788c-4477-787d-60b2-3fa70e56fbbc} aComponent={HostWrap} aText={Could not load the Host USB Proxy Service (VERR_FILE_NOT_FOUND). The service might not be installed on the host computer}, preserve=true  aResultDetail=0
I'm running the latest VirtualBox 5 through the CLI, on Linux. The guest is a Linux machine too. I actually don't need USB support at all, so if there's a way to turn it off so this error wouldn't happen, that'd be great.

I tried using this:

Code: Select all

vboxmanage modifyvm my-machine --usb off
But it didn't help.

Does anyone have a clue what to do?


Thanks,
Ram.
Perryg
Site Moderator
Posts: 34369
Joined: 6. Sep 2008, 22:55
Primary OS: Linux other
VBox Version: OSE self-compiled
Guest OSses: *NIX

Re: "Could not load the Host USB Proxy Service"

Post by Perryg »

I would try this instead --usbehci off.
Notice there are no spaces between the dashes.
cool-RR
Posts: 3
Joined: 25. Jun 2015, 18:57

Re: "Could not load the Host USB Proxy Service"

Post by cool-RR »

I tried `--usbehci off` now, didn't work :(

Still getting the same error.
Perryg
Site Moderator
Posts: 34369
Joined: 6. Sep 2008, 22:55
Primary OS: Linux other
VBox Version: OSE self-compiled
Guest OSses: *NIX

Re: "Could not load the Host USB Proxy Service"

Post by Perryg »

Post the guests log file ( as an attachment ). Right click on the guest in the Main Manager then click show log. Save and post as an attachment. Compress if it is too large to post.

Also

From the hosts terminal type VBoxManage showvminfo <VM Name> --details and post here. Replace <VM Name> with the actual name of the VM. Use " " if the name has a space in it.
Post Reply