Why doesn't my VM have an IP address?

Discussions related to using VirtualBox on Linux hosts.
Post Reply
Red Cricket
Posts: 2
Joined: 3. Apr 2014, 20:50

Why doesn't my VM have an IP address?

Post by Red Cricket »

I have a VM which I run on VirtualBox like so ...

Code: Select all

        $ VBoxManage startvm --type headless dev-006
... and I can see that NIC1 is "Bridged" and setup like so ...

Code: Select all

        $ VBoxManage showvminfo dev-006 --details
        ...
        NIC 1:           MAC: 080027A7F746, Attachment: Bridged Interface 'eth1', Cable connected: on, Trace: off (file: none), Type: 82540EM, Reported speed: 0 Mbps, Boot priority: 0, Promisc Policy: deny, Bandwidth group: none
        NIC 2:           disabled
        NIC 3:           disabled
        NIC 4:           disabled
        NIC 5:           disabled
        NIC 6:           disabled
        NIC 7:           disabled
        NIC 8:           disabled
        ...
... what I cannot figure out is what is dev-006's IP address.

I have poked around the forum and learned that I should be able to do ...

Code: Select all

        $ VBoxManage guestproperty get yourvmname "/VirtualBox/GuestInfo/Net/0/V4/IP"
... but when I run ...

Code: Select all

        $ VBoxManage guestproperty enumerate dev-006
... I get this output ...

Code: Select all

        Name: /VirtualBox/HostInfo/VBoxVerExt, value: 4.3.10, timestamp: 1396471710759617000, flags: TRANSIENT, RDONLYGUEST
        Name: /VirtualBox/HostGuest/SysprepExec, value: , timestamp: 1396471710758813000, flags: TRANSIENT, RDONLYGUEST
        Name: /VirtualBox/HostGuest/SysprepArgs, value: , timestamp: 1396471710758950000, flags: TRANSIENT, RDONLYGUEST
        Name: /VirtualBox/HostInfo/VBoxRev, value: 93012, timestamp: 1396471710759735000, flags: TRANSIENT, RDONLYGUEST
        Name: /VirtualBox/HostInfo/VBoxVer, value: 4.3.10, timestamp: 1396471710759497000, flags: TRANSIENT, RDONLYGUEST
... so my question is why don't I see something like "/VirtualBox/GuestInfo/Net/0/V4/IP"?

Thanks!
Perryg
Site Moderator
Posts: 34369
Joined: 6. Sep 2008, 22:55
Primary OS: Linux other
VBox Version: OSE self-compiled
Guest OSses: *NIX

Re: Why doesn't my VM have an IP address?

Post by Perryg »

They are two different requests. Does the first one not work for you?
Remember that the guest must be running to have an IP address.
Red Cricket
Posts: 2
Joined: 3. Apr 2014, 20:50

Re: Why doesn't my VM have an IP address?

Post by Red Cricket »

Thanks for the reply Perryg. I am afraid I do not understand what you are saying. Are there two different requests? I don't know what requests you speak of.
Perryg
Site Moderator
Posts: 34369
Joined: 6. Sep 2008, 22:55
Primary OS: Linux other
VBox Version: OSE self-compiled
Guest OSses: *NIX

Re: Why doesn't my VM have an IP address?

Post by Perryg »

VBoxManage guestproperty get and VBoxManage guestproperty enumerate do different things (two different requests).
There are four actually. (get, set, delete, and enumerate). enumerate gives you some predefined information while get lets you specify special information that you might want.
Please answer my question. Does the get command not work for you?
vboxuser2001
Posts: 1
Joined: 6. Apr 2014, 02:12

Re: Why doesn't my VM have an IP address?

Post by vboxuser2001 »

I have the same problem, using 4.3.10 Mac. A few versions ago I could enumerate all sorts of attributes, but now I only see these (with the VM running):

Code: Select all

$ VBoxManage guestproperty enumerate ApplicationsDev
Name: /VirtualBox/HostInfo/GUI/LanguageID, value: en_US, timestamp: 1396742313331977000, flags:
Name: /VirtualBox/HostInfo/VBoxVerExt, value: 4.3.10, timestamp: 1396742313127786000, flags: TRANSIENT, RDONLYGUEST
Name: /VirtualBox/HostGuest/SysprepExec, value: , timestamp: 1396742313127387000, flags: TRANSIENT, RDONLYGUEST
Name: /VirtualBox/HostGuest/SysprepArgs, value: , timestamp: 1396742313127452000, flags: TRANSIENT, RDONLYGUEST
Name: /VirtualBox/HostInfo/VBoxRev, value: 93012, timestamp: 1396742313127814000, flags: TRANSIENT, RDONLYGUEST
Name: /VirtualBox/HostInfo/VBoxVer, value: 4.3.10, timestamp: 1396742313127757000, flags: TRANSIENT, RDONLYGUEST
...and if I get:

Code: Select all

$ VBoxManage guestproperty get ApplicationsDev "/VirtualBox/GuestInfo/Net/0/V4/IP"
No value set!
dsherer
Posts: 57
Joined: 13. Mar 2014, 06:22

Re: Why doesn't my VM have an IP address?

Post by dsherer »

@vboxuser2001 This line
NIC 1: MAC: 080027A7F746, Attachment: Bridged Interface 'eth1', Cable connected: on, Trace: off (file: none), Type: 82540EM, Reported speed: 0 Mbps, Boot priority: 0, Promisc Policy: deny, Bandwidth group: none

indicates that you have a bridged connection like you said, so the networking is working properly on the VirtualBox. What is the Virtual Machine OS that you are running? The mostlikely culprit of the problem is the VM OS itself.
Could we have details on the VM os?
Alicia.gao
Posts: 1
Joined: 8. Feb 2018, 12:13

Re: Why doesn't my VM have an IP address?

Post by Alicia.gao »

I met the same problem.
My host OS is windows 10 with VBox 5.2.4 version, and my guest VM OS is oraclelinux 7.3.

I want to get the guest VM's IP address using Bridge. But only get "No value set!"

C:\Program Files\Oracle\VirtualBox>VBoxManage guestproperty get OMSP "/VirtualBox/GuestInfo/Net/0/V4/IP"
No value set!

is there any work around for this issue?
socratis
Site Moderator
Posts: 27329
Joined: 22. Oct 2010, 11:03
Primary OS: Mac OS X other
VBox Version: PUEL
Guest OSses: Win(*>98), Linux*, OSX>10.5
Location: Greece

Re: Why doesn't my VM have an IP address?

Post by socratis »

Try:
  • VBoxManage guestproperty enumerate "OMSP"
See if the property that you're looking for is there.

Now, this is a 4-year-old thread. It's not very wise to wake up the dead, they might be zombies... ;)

Locking this one, if you want to continue this discussion, open a new thread with an appropriate title...
Do NOT send me Personal Messages (PMs) for troubleshooting, they are simply deleted.
Do NOT reply with the "QUOTE" button, please use the "POST REPLY", at the bottom of the form.
If you obfuscate any information requested, I will obfuscate my response. These are virtual UUIDs, not real ones.
Post Reply