Unable to change CPU amount

Discussions related to using VirtualBox on Linux hosts.

Unable to change CPU amount

Postby noteirak » 9. Dec 2012, 23:36

Using version 4.2.4, I have several machines setup with 4 CPUs. I am trying to put them back to 2 CPUs but I have the following errors on some of them :
Code: Select all   Expand viewCollapse view
00:00:11.257331 nspr-3   ERROR [COM]: aRC=NS_ERROR_INVALID_ARG (0x80070057) aIID={22781af3-1c96-4126-9edf-67a020e0e858} aComponent={SessionMachine} aText={There is still a CPU attached to socket 2.Detach the CPU before removing the socket}, preserve=false

It did work on some of them, but not on some others...

The VMs are all shutdown, I even rebooted the host and directly tried to change this setting, but no luck...

Tried to lookup the issue but nothing came up on google or on the forum. Any idea what could cause this?
HyperBox - Open-source Entreprise Virtualization Manager - http://hyperbox.altherian.org
Manage your VirtualBox infrastructure the free way!
noteirak
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 3348
Joined: 13. Jan 2012, 11:14
Primary OS: Debian other
VBox Version: OSE Debian
Guest OSses: Debian, Win 2k8, Win 7

Re: Unable to change CPU amount

Postby Perryg » 9. Dec 2012, 23:42

Perhaps you could post the exact command?
What are the differences of the ones that worked ad the ones that did not?
Perryg
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 25914
Joined: 6. Sep 2008, 22:55
Primary OS: Linux other
VBox Version: OSE self-compiled
Guest OSses: *NIX - Other

Re: Unable to change CPU amount

Postby noteirak » 9. Dec 2012, 23:47

The ones that worked are Debian 64 bits, Windows 2008 64 bits & Windows 7 64 bits VMs.
The ones that didn't work are Debian 64 bits, Windows 2003 64 bits VMs.
There are no noticable differences between them really, none that I could find at least.

The command :
Code: Select all   Expand viewCollapse view
virtualbox@gateway:~$ vboxmanage modifyvm vSRV002 --cpus 2
VBoxManage: error: There is still a CPU attached to socket 2.Detach the CPU before removing the socket
VBoxManage: error: Details: code NS_ERROR_INVALID_ARG (0x80070057), component SessionMachine, interface IMachine, callee nsISupports
VBoxManage: error: Context: "COMSETTER(CPUCount)(ValueUnion.u32)" at line 596 of file VBoxManageModifyVM.cpp
virtualbox@gateway:~$


But works fine here :
Code: Select all   Expand viewCollapse view
virtualbox@gateway:~$ vboxmanage modifyvm vDESK001 --cpus 4
virtualbox@gateway:~$ vboxmanage modifyvm vDESK001 --cpus 2
virtualbox@gateway:~$
HyperBox - Open-source Entreprise Virtualization Manager - http://hyperbox.altherian.org
Manage your VirtualBox infrastructure the free way!
noteirak
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 3348
Joined: 13. Jan 2012, 11:14
Primary OS: Debian other
VBox Version: OSE Debian
Guest OSses: Debian, Win 2k8, Win 7

Re: Unable to change CPU amount

Postby Perryg » 10. Dec 2012, 00:00

Could you post the *.vbox of one that does not work (as a compressed attachment please)
Perryg
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 25914
Joined: 6. Sep 2008, 22:55
Primary OS: Linux other
VBox Version: OSE self-compiled
Guest OSses: *NIX - Other

Re: Unable to change CPU amount

Postby noteirak » 10. Dec 2012, 00:13

Here are the .vbox of the 3 VMs I cannot change the CPU settings of
Attachments
vbox.zip
(57.72 KiB) Downloaded 28 times
HyperBox - Open-source Entreprise Virtualization Manager - http://hyperbox.altherian.org
Manage your VirtualBox infrastructure the free way!
noteirak
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 3348
Joined: 13. Jan 2012, 11:14
Primary OS: Debian other
VBox Version: OSE Debian
Guest OSses: Debian, Win 2k8, Win 7

Re: Unable to change CPU amount

Postby Perryg » 10. Dec 2012, 00:23

Is hotplug enabled on the ones that work?
Perryg
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 25914
Joined: 6. Sep 2008, 22:55
Primary OS: Linux other
VBox Version: OSE self-compiled
Guest OSses: *NIX - Other

Re: Unable to change CPU amount

Postby noteirak » 10. Dec 2012, 00:30

Nop, and now I wonder why the ones that don't work have it... Good catch!
It now works! Thank you Perryg
HyperBox - Open-source Entreprise Virtualization Manager - http://hyperbox.altherian.org
Manage your VirtualBox infrastructure the free way!
noteirak
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 3348
Joined: 13. Jan 2012, 11:14
Primary OS: Debian other
VBox Version: OSE Debian
Guest OSses: Debian, Win 2k8, Win 7

Re: Unable to change CPU amount

Postby Perryg » 10. Dec 2012, 00:39

Its just another layer and one that must have been overlooked by the DEVs. FIrst time I have heard anyone having an issue as well.
Perryg
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 25914
Joined: 6. Sep 2008, 22:55
Primary OS: Linux other
VBox Version: OSE self-compiled
Guest OSses: *NIX - Other

Re: Unable to change CPU amount

Postby noteirak » 10. Dec 2012, 00:47

Do you consider this as a bug and should be filled as such?
HyperBox - Open-source Entreprise Virtualization Manager - http://hyperbox.altherian.org
Manage your VirtualBox infrastructure the free way!
noteirak
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 3348
Joined: 13. Jan 2012, 11:14
Primary OS: Debian other
VBox Version: OSE Debian
Guest OSses: Debian, Win 2k8, Win 7

Re: Unable to change CPU amount

Postby Perryg » 10. Dec 2012, 01:00

I guess it is a bug since you need to remove/disable hotplug to change the cpu count. Like I said the first I have heard about it, but the socket warning was a give away.
Perryg
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 25914
Joined: 6. Sep 2008, 22:55
Primary OS: Linux other
VBox Version: OSE self-compiled
Guest OSses: *NIX - Other

Re: Unable to change CPU amount

Postby noteirak » 10. Dec 2012, 01:02

Ok thank you, I'll report it as a bug then.

Edit: for anyone coming here, bug report is here
HyperBox - Open-source Entreprise Virtualization Manager - http://hyperbox.altherian.org
Manage your VirtualBox infrastructure the free way!
noteirak
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 3348
Joined: 13. Jan 2012, 11:14
Primary OS: Debian other
VBox Version: OSE Debian
Guest OSses: Debian, Win 2k8, Win 7


Return to VirtualBox on Linux Hosts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Honki, Yahoo [Bot] and 24 guests