Page 4 of 4

Re: CloneVDI tool: Linux part

PostPosted: 31. Oct 2015, 14:56
by loukingjr
FWIW, I had no trouble running CloneVDI on a OSX host using PlayOnMac. Maybe you'd have better luck trying PlayOnLinux.

Re: CloneVDI tool: Linux part

PostPosted: 31. Oct 2015, 14:58
by 00Luke
Ohh that looks interesting, thank you. Though would that work on a headless ubuntu server? Does it still use the GUI of CloneVDI?

Re: CloneVDI tool: Linux part

PostPosted: 31. Oct 2015, 14:59
by loukingjr
No Clue. Sorry. Never tried it in Linux.

Re: CloneVDI tool: Linux part

PostPosted: 13. Mar 2016, 09:35
by WFV
freesbee wrote:Ok, pity.
Thanks anyway
(such a nice development in such an awkward direction)

Would you like a little cheese with that whine? it's free too,,, pacman -S cheese, sudo apt-get-install cheese...

Re: CloneVDI tool: Linux part

PostPosted: 23. Mar 2017, 13:21
by dixita
hei, how to solve entry in my .vbox and .vbox-prev files for the old .vdi uuid. These files state, that they should not be edited directly. If I remove the old .vdi from the vm folder, I get an error message on startup of the vm, although on clearing the message, the vm will start and run fine. I'm unsure reading the vboxmanage pages, which command I should use to remove the old uuid entry, to avoid future error messages. A little leery of ruining my vm.

Re: CloneVDI tool: Linux part

PostPosted: 23. Mar 2017, 14:11
by mpack
Did you clone a VDI using CloneVDI? If not then your question is off topic here.

If you did make a VDI clone using CloneVDI then keeping the old UUID was an option on the dialog which you could have chosen. If you missed that option and don't want to make the clone again then you have to Unregister and Remove the old VDI using File|Virtual Media Manager, then use the Storage panel of the VM settings to add the new VDI as a new drive attached to a controller.

Do NOT do this if the VM has snapshots, was a linked clone etc. Better in that case to create an entirely new VM around the clone VDI.

Re: CloneVDI tool: Linux part

PostPosted: 8. Apr 2017, 13:51
by dixita
HEllo.. yes i have VDI using CloneVDI. thanx just got a point and solved my issue after Unregistered and Removing the old VDI using File|Virtual Media Manager, then i used the Storage panel of the VM settings to add the new VDI as a new drive attached to a controller.. thanx ..