Error Code 0x000000C4 installing Server 2012 R2 *RESOLVED*

Discussions related to using VirtualBox on Windows hosts.

Error Code 0x000000C4 installing Server 2012 R2 *RESOLVED*

Postby pankers22 » 21. Jun 2016, 05:35

*I've scanned over each of the posts with this issue and did not see a resolution.
I installed the latest version of VirtualBox - 5.0.22 r 108108
I created a VM of type Windows and selected Other Windows 64-bit (there is no option for Windows 2012 R2), and when starting it, I'm trying to load the Windows Server 2012 R2 ISO from the TechNet website. It is the Evaluation version.

After it loads, I get the error above. I have added my log files as a zip.
Attachments
Logs.zip
(85.61 KiB) Downloaded 36 times
Last edited by pankers22 on 21. Jun 2016, 15:35, edited 1 time in total.
pankers22
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 21. Jun 2016, 05:24

Re: Error Code 0x000000C4 installing Server 2012 R2

Postby BillG » 21. Jun 2016, 08:36

pankers22 wrote:*I created a VM of type Windows and selected Other Windows 64-bit (there is no option for Windows 2012 R2),.


Probably not the cause of your problem, but I would use Windows 2012 (64bit) rather than Other Windows. That is how my 2012 R2 vm was installed.
Bill
BillG
Volunteer
 
Posts: 4165
Joined: 19. Sep 2009, 04:44
Location: Sydney, Australia
Primary OS: MS Windows 10
VBox Version: PUEL
Guest OSses: Windows 7,8,Server

Re: Error Code 0x000000C4 installing Server 2012 R2

Postby pankers22 » 21. Jun 2016, 14:12

Probably not the cause of your problem, but I would use Windows 2012 (64bit) rather than Other Windows. That is how my 2012 R2 vm was installed.


That is actually what I want to do, but that option isn't in the list. I did upgrade to the latest version of Virtual Box so I'm not sure why I don't have that option.
pankers22
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 21. Jun 2016, 05:24

Re: Error Code 0x000000C4 installing Server 2012 R2

Postby mpack » 21. Jun 2016, 14:25

If you see any 64bit options then Win2k12 will be there too. The PC I'm using here has a core 2 duo processor virtually the same vintage as yours, and Window 2012 (64bit only) is definitely listed, immediately before the Windows 10 options.

p.s. A separate issue, but I suspect that Win2k12 (64bit) will want substantially more RAM than 512MB, and 18MB for graphics RAM looks tight too.
mpack
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 29687
Joined: 4. Sep 2008, 17:09
Primary OS: MS Windows 10
VBox Version: PUEL
Guest OSses: Mostly XP

Re: Error Code 0x000000C4 installing Server 2012 R2

Postby pankers22 » 21. Jun 2016, 14:58

mpack, you are correct, it is nestled in there I missed it.

So I've created a new VM with 2048 ram and I am getting the same error. Logs attached.
Attachments
Logs2.zip
(86.74 KiB) Downloaded 19 times
pankers22
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 21. Jun 2016, 05:24

Re: Error Code 0x000000C4 installing Server 2012 R2

Postby Perryg » 21. Jun 2016, 15:17

Guest OS type: 'Windows7_64'


If you do not use the proper template you will fail because of a special ( nx ) CPU tag ( CMPXCHG16B ) that is not enabled. You can manually set it set it but you really should use the right template.
Perryg
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 34373
Joined: 6. Sep 2008, 22:55
Primary OS: Linux other
VBox Version: OSE self-compiled
Guest OSses: *NIX

Re: Error Code 0x000000C4 installing Server 2012 R2

Postby pankers22 » 21. Jun 2016, 15:32

Correct again - I must have "fat-fingered" the selection, but I seemed to have gotten it right finally.

Thanks to each of you for being wiling to rap me on the head until I got it right! :D
Attachments
Capture2.PNG
Capture2.PNG (19.8 KiB) Viewed 1950 times
pankers22
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 21. Jun 2016, 05:24

Re: Error Code 0x000000C4 installing Server 2012 R2 *RESOLVED*

Postby mpack » 21. Jun 2016, 17:29

p.s. For future reference, you don't need to keep providing that bulky VBoxHardening.log file when you don't have a hardening problem. The signature of a hardening problem is that VirtualBox refuses to load the VM, it never gets as far as failing to boot the guest OS. You can also tell because it has "ExitCode=0" at the end of the log, meaning no error.

Regarding the VM config, you still have that low 18MB graphics RAM allocation. I'm pretty sure the settings manager would be warning you about it. I'd increase this to 64MB, ideally before you activate.
mpack
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 29687
Joined: 4. Sep 2008, 17:09
Primary OS: MS Windows 10
VBox Version: PUEL
Guest OSses: Mostly XP


Return to VirtualBox on Windows Hosts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: anil.kumar and 30 guests