NAT does not work

Discussions related to using VirtualBox on Windows hosts.

Re: NAT does not work

Postby Grambot » 25. Aug 2015, 23:03

Hi there, I'm throwing my hat into the ring here, this exact issue has been occurring for me as of this morning. Any guest using NAT has no network access. I can often ping things but cannot access them, both internet web and internal servers. Windows "Troubleshooting" reports that it cannot locate the DNS server but even hosts defined in my hosts file cannot be navigated to. Things work fine when I use Bridged Adapter but that's not an ideal situation for the work I use VBox for.

Here's the details regarding my situation (As per the sticky post by Perryg)

Host: Windows 7 Professional x64 SP1 -- 8GB RAM running VitualBox v5.02

Guests (all with the same issue):
(1) Windows 7 Professional x86 SP1 -- 2GB RAM (Log & Startup Log Attached)
(2) Windows XP Pro x86 -- 1GB RAM
(3) Windows XP Pro x86 -- 2GB RAM

Troubleshooting:
- Reinstalled VirtualBox (5.02)
- Changed Adapter Types
- Attempted the host dns resolving through
Code: Select all   Expand viewCollapse view
VBoxManage modifyvm "VM name" --natdnshostresolver1 on


As for my PC, the only change that's been done within the last 24 hours (since this issue began... was working fine yesterday) was that I updated Java to the latest version.

VBoxManage Info for the Win7 Guest:

Code: Select all   Expand viewCollapse view
Name:            InTouch 11.0P1
Groups:          /InTouch
Guest OS:        Windows 7 (64-bit)
UUID:            ec509d8c-5622-4e5e-9d24-808804de71b0
Config file:     C:\Users\GrahamB\VirtualBox VMs\InTouch\InTouch 11.0P1\InTouch 11.0P1.vbox
Snapshot folder: C:\Users\GrahamB\VirtualBox VMs\InTouch\InTouch 11.0P1\Snapshots
Log folder:      C:\Users\GrahamB\VirtualBox VMs\InTouch\InTouch 11.0P1\Logs
Hardware UUID:   ec509d8c-5622-4e5e-9d24-808804de71b0
Memory size:     2048MB
Page Fusion:     off
VRAM size:       32MB
CPU exec cap:    100%
HPET:            off
Chipset:         piix3
Firmware:        BIOS
Number of CPUs:  1
PAE:             off
Long Mode:       on
CPUID Portability Level: 0
CPUID overrides: None
Boot menu mode:  message and menu
Boot Device (1): Floppy
Boot Device (2): DVD
Boot Device (3): HardDisk
Boot Device (4): Not Assigned
ACPI:            on
IOAPIC:          on
Time offset:     0ms
RTC:             local time
Hardw. virt.ext: on
Nested Paging:   on
Large Pages:     on
VT-x VPID:       on
VT-x unr. exec.: on
Paravirt. Provider: Legacy
State:           running (since 2015-08-25T20:29:26.437000000)
Monitor count:   1
3D Acceleration: off
2D Video Acceleration: off
Teleporter Enabled: off
Teleporter Port: 0
Teleporter Address:
Teleporter Password:
Tracing Enabled: off
Allow Tracing to Access VM: off
Tracing Configuration:
Autostart Enabled: off
Autostart Delay: 0
Default Frontend:
Storage Controller Name (0):            IDE
Storage Controller Type (0):            PIIX4
Storage Controller Instance Number (0): 0
Storage Controller Max Port Count (0):  2
Storage Controller Port Count (0):      2
Storage Controller Bootable (0):        on
Storage Controller Name (1):            SATA
Storage Controller Type (1):            IntelAhci
Storage Controller Instance Number (1): 0
Storage Controller Max Port Count (1):  30
Storage Controller Port Count (1):      1
Storage Controller Bootable (1):        on
IDE (1, 0): Empty
SATA (0, 0): C:\VMs\W7 Pro x64 - InTouch 11.0.vdi (UUID: c734be0e-3410-453b-86d9-3fbf9b007354)
NIC 1:           MAC: 080027A23FE7, Attachment: NAT, Cable connected: on, Trace: off (file: none), Type: 82540EM, Reported speed: 0 Mbps, Boot priority: 0, Promisc Policy: allow-all, Bandwidth group: none
NIC 1 Settings:  MTU: 0, Socket (send: 64, receive: 64), TCP Window (send:64, receive: 64)
NIC 2:           disabled
NIC 3:           disabled
NIC 4:           disabled
NIC 5:           disabled
NIC 6:           disabled
NIC 7:           disabled
NIC 8:           disabled
Pointing Device: PS/2 Mouse
Keyboard Device: PS/2 Keyboard
UART 1:          disabled
UART 2:          disabled
LPT 1:           disabled
LPT 2:           disabled
Audio:           enabled (Driver: DSOUND, Controller: HDA, Codec: STAC9221)
Clipboard Mode:  Bidirectional
Drag and drop Mode: disabled
Session name:    GUI/Qt
Video mode:      1920x1200x32 at 0,0 enabled
VRDE:            disabled
USB:             enabled
EHCI:            enabled
XHCI:            disabled

USB Device Filters:
<none>
Attachments
VBoxStartup.zip
Startup Log
(38.59 KiB) Downloaded 17 times
InTouch 11.0P1-2015-08-25-14-44-45.log
VM Log
(78.8 KiB) Downloaded 19 times
Grambot
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 25. Aug 2015, 22:40

Re: NAT does not work

Postby Perryg » 26. Aug 2015, 00:13

Code: Select all   Expand viewCollapse view
supR3HardenedErrorV: supR3HardenedScreenImage/LdrLoadDll: rc=VERR_LDRVI_NOT_SIGNED fImage=1 fProtect=0x0 fAccess=0x0 \Device\HarddiskVolume3\Windows\System32\LavasoftTcpService64.dll: Not signed.

You sure that your lavasoft didn't update itself? Or some other virus kind of issue?

Anyway this will cause your issue. It has to be signed.
Perryg
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 34001
Joined: 6. Sep 2008, 22:55
Primary OS: Linux other
VBox Version: OSE self-compiled
Guest OSses: *NIX

Re: NAT does not work

Postby mirakulix » 26. Aug 2015, 10:53

Could it in my case also be, that the problem appears because something is not signed?
Its:
Code: Select all   Expand viewCollapse view
00:00:25.321875 supR3HardenedErrorV: supR3HardenedScreenImage/LdrLoadDll: rc=VERR_LDRVI_NOT_SIGNED fImage=1 fProtect=0x0 fAccess=0x0 \Device\HarddiskVolume4\Windows\System32\BfLLR.dll: Not signed.
mirakulix
 
Posts: 10
Joined: 18. Aug 2015, 18:07

Re: NAT does not work

Postby mpack » 26. Aug 2015, 10:56

Certainly it would do no harm to research what that DLL is, and why it needs to inject itself into the VirtualBox execution space.
mpack
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 24745
Joined: 4. Sep 2008, 17:09
Primary OS: MS Windows 10
VBox Version: PUEL
Guest OSses: Mostly XP

Re: NAT does not work

Postby mirakulix » 26. Aug 2015, 11:04

In my case its a Ethernet Controller http://www.killernetworking.com/products/e2200

In Grambot case its an Ad-Aware Software from lavasoft (if he ever had installed this software, if not then its a virus)
http://lavasoft.com/products/ad_aware_free.php?lang=en

But what can i do with this information?
mirakulix
 
Posts: 10
Joined: 18. Aug 2015, 18:07

Re: NAT does not work

Postby Grambot » 26. Aug 2015, 15:53

Yech, thanks guys I guess Malwarebytes can't get rid of those, that adware dropped on my PC when I last installed imgburn.

EDIT:
Resolution was
1) Nuke 50+ entries in the registry of my host for "Lavasoft"
-- Carefully..... some instances needed me to modify the parent node
2) Reboot
3) Remove the .dll and matching .ini from system32
4) Done.

Malware bytes had previously removed files from AppData and other locations on the PC but left the hanging DLLs and registry values.
Last edited by Grambot on 26. Aug 2015, 16:32, edited 1 time in total.
Grambot
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 25. Aug 2015, 22:40

Re: NAT does not work

Postby mpack » 26. Aug 2015, 16:21

mirakulix wrote:But what can i do with this information?

ISTR you can self sign. Or, you can ask the makers for a signed version of the DLL, or failing that - just don't inject the DLL into other apps. Low latency networking seems like a redundant concept for a VM, and I can't think of anything more suspicious than an unsigned DLL that filters all your internet traffic.

Or, you can revert to VirtualBox v4.3.12, which doesn't do the checks.
mpack
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 24745
Joined: 4. Sep 2008, 17:09
Primary OS: MS Windows 10
VBox Version: PUEL
Guest OSses: Mostly XP

Previous

Return to VirtualBox on Windows Hosts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 18 guests