Virtual Machine won't launch if bridged network is selected

Discussions related to using VirtualBox on Windows hosts.

Virtual Machine won't launch if bridged network is selected

Postby sha31337 » 6. Oct 2014, 13:33

Hi Everyone, I am trying to install Kali Linux amd64bit on my Windows 7 Professional 64bit Host machine. When i choose Bridged Adapter in adapter1 under Networking option then VirtualBox won't launch my VM and it throws this exception below.

Failed to open a session for the virtual machine Kali Linux.

Failed to open/create the internal network 'HostInterfaceNetworking-Intel(R) Dual Band Wireless-AC 3160' (VERR_INTNET_FLT_IF_NOT_FOUND).

Failed to attach the network LUN (VERR_INTNET_FLT_IF_NOT_FOUND).

Result Code: E_FAIL (0x80004005)
Component: Console
Interface: IConsole {8ab7c520-2442-4b66-8d74-4ff1e195d2b6}


When i choose NAT then my VM launches without any problem.
I have Dell Inspiron 5000 Model:5547
sha31337
 
Posts: 7
Joined: 6. Oct 2014, 12:53

Re: Virtual Machine won't launch if bridged network is selec

Postby mpack » 6. Oct 2014, 15:26

In your host Control Panel, Network connecions, find the network connection associated with the host NIC "Intel(R) Dual Band Wireless-AC 3160", examine its properties and make sure that "VirtualBox Bridged Networking Driver" is listed and ticked.

Also Google for "MAX_NUM_FILTERS", since it might be relevant.

And finally, note that not all wireless NICs will work with bridging.
mpack
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 29041
Joined: 4. Sep 2008, 17:09
Primary OS: MS Windows 10
VBox Version: PUEL
Guest OSses: Mostly XP

Re: Virtual Machine won't launch if bridged network is selec

Postby sha31337 » 7. Oct 2014, 07:22

Yes, "VirtualBox Bridged Networking Driver" is listed and ticked.
this forum is not letting me post images lol which is pretty annoying.
sha31337
 
Posts: 7
Joined: 6. Oct 2014, 12:53

Re: Virtual Machine won't launch if bridged network is selec

Postby mpack » 7. Oct 2014, 11:59

The forum will let you post images, it's only URLs you can't post (yet). Upload the images as attachments, not links. There is an attachment size limit, so keep the resolution reasonable.

That said, I'll take your word for it that the filter is present and ticked. I don't really need to see an image of that. Research the MAX_NUM_FILTERS issue.
mpack
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 29041
Joined: 4. Sep 2008, 17:09
Primary OS: MS Windows 10
VBox Version: PUEL
Guest OSses: Mostly XP

Re: Virtual Machine won't launch if bridged network is selec

Postby sha31337 » 7. Oct 2014, 14:38

Ok, i did googling about MAX_NUM_FILTERS and it seems ok, i checked my registry entries for MAX_NUM_FILTERS on this location HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Network\MaxNumFilters and in below image is the output which looks normal

https://imageshack.com/i/eyBwuCpHp

The following PowerShell output shows the current maximum filters configured, the count of filters installed, followed by the description and registry path.

Description : Virtual WiFi Filter Driver
PSPath : Microsoft.PowerShell.Core\Registry::HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\system\cur
rentcontrolset\control\network\{4d36e974-e325-11ce-bfc1-08002be10
318}\{5CBF81BF-5055-47CD-9055-A76B2B4E3698}

Description : VirtualBox Bridged Networking Driver
PSPath : Microsoft.PowerShell.Core\Registry::HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\system\cur
rentcontrolset\control\network\{4d36e974-e325-11ce-bfc1-08002be10
318}\{94C84969-6AFD-4635-886E-998FF2D21486}

Description : QoS Packet Scheduler
PSPath : Microsoft.PowerShell.Core\Registry::HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\system\cur
rentcontrolset\control\network\{4d36e974-e325-11ce-bfc1-08002be10
318}\{B5F4D659-7DAA-4565-8E41-BE220ED60542}

Description : WFP Lightweight Filter
PSPath : Microsoft.PowerShell.Core\Registry::HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\system\cur
rentcontrolset\control\network\{4d36e974-e325-11ce-bfc1-08002be10
318}\{B70D6460-3635-4D42-B866-B8AB1A24454C}

Description : Kaspersky Anti-Virus NDIS 6 Filter
PSPath : Microsoft.PowerShell.Core\Registry::HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\system\cur
rentcontrolset\control\network\{4d36e974-e325-11ce-bfc1-08002be10
318}\{C477F579-9F31-474D-86CC-E1567F0BFD1D}

Description : NativeWiFi Filter
PSPath : Microsoft.PowerShell.Core\Registry::HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\system\cur
rentcontrolset\control\network\{4d36e974-e325-11ce-bfc1-08002be10
318}\{E475CF9A-60CD-4439-A75F-0079CE0E18A1}

Description : NDIS Capture LightWeight Filter
PSPath : Microsoft.PowerShell.Core\Registry::HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\system\cur
rentcontrolset\control\network\{4d36e974-e325-11ce-bfc1-08002be10
318}\{EA24CD6C-D17A-4348-9190-09F0D5BE83DD}
sha31337
 
Posts: 7
Joined: 6. Oct 2014, 12:53

Re: Virtual Machine won't launch if bridged network is selec

Postby mpack » 7. Oct 2014, 17:11

You have 7 out of 8 filter locations filled already, so I can't say that seems ok to me. I would change this to 0x10 (i.e. 16).

Can you show me a picture of the "network adapters" branch of your host's device manager? I want to see that NIC you're trying to bridge to. And please: post images as local attachments, as I do not like to click obfuscated offsite links.
mpack
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 29041
Joined: 4. Sep 2008, 17:09
Primary OS: MS Windows 10
VBox Version: PUEL
Guest OSses: Mostly XP

Re: Virtual Machine won't launch if bridged network is selec

Postby sha31337 » 7. Oct 2014, 17:47

Below are the attached images which you asked
Attachments
Wireless Connection Properties.gif
Wireless Connection Properties.gif (102.67 KiB) Viewed 5534 times
Network Adapter.gif
Network Adapter.gif (95.86 KiB) Viewed 5534 times
sha31337
 
Posts: 7
Joined: 6. Oct 2014, 12:53

Re: Virtual Machine won't launch if bridged network is selec

Postby mpack » 7. Oct 2014, 18:26

Ok, the NIC is listed.

That leaves me officially stumped. I see bluetooth adapters there, which have been known to cause problems. Also, bridging to a wireless adapter is still just an experimental feature. All you can do is raise a bug ticket for this.

p.s. Might I suggest that GIF has had its day? I would suggest PNG as a modern alternative.
mpack
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 29041
Joined: 4. Sep 2008, 17:09
Primary OS: MS Windows 10
VBox Version: PUEL
Guest OSses: Mostly XP

Re: Virtual Machine won't launch if bridged network is selec

Postby sha31337 » 7. Oct 2014, 19:22

I turned off my Wireless Connection and connected my laptop to the router with LAN cable and it used Realtek PCIe FE Family Controller and still it threw the same error as before.
Anything beyond 128k and this forum wouldnt let me upload so i had to compress it to maximum as i could.
sha31337
 
Posts: 7
Joined: 6. Oct 2014, 12:53

Re: Virtual Machine won't launch if bridged network is selec

Postby sha31337 » 8. Oct 2014, 16:47

sha31337
 
Posts: 7
Joined: 6. Oct 2014, 12:53

Re: Virtual Machine won't launch if bridged network is selec

Postby mpack » 9. Oct 2014, 12:14

I suppose the last thing you could have tried is completely uninstalling and then reinstalling VirtualBox - using "Run as administrator" and making sure you don't skip any install options.
mpack
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 29041
Joined: 4. Sep 2008, 17:09
Primary OS: MS Windows 10
VBox Version: PUEL
Guest OSses: Mostly XP

Re: Virtual Machine won't launch if bridged network is selec

Postby sha31337 » 9. Oct 2014, 12:49

I have tried uninstalling and removing all its registry entries then re-installing using Run-As administrator and then launching the app using Run-As administrator and i have tried different versions of Vbox
sha31337
 
Posts: 7
Joined: 6. Oct 2014, 12:53


Return to VirtualBox on Windows Hosts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: fditolla, Google [Bot] and 47 guests