Page 1 of 1

selected virtual machine is inaccessible

PostPosted: 29. Dec 2011, 18:32
by kbhat321
I have been running virtual box on my computer for a while and one time my whole computer shut down randomly. Now, I can't get on my virtual machine. I get this error message. Does anyone have any suggestions?


Runtime error opening 'C:\Users\Kieran\VirtualBox VMs\Linux Mint\Linux Mint.vbox' for reading: -102 (File not found.).


E:\tinderbox\win-rel\src\VBox\Main\src-server\MachineImpl.cpp[685] (Machine::registeredInit).
Result Code:
E_FAIL (0x80004005)
Component:
VirtualBox
Interface:
IVirtualBox {c28be65f-1a8f-43b4-81f1-eb60cb516e66}


thanks a bunch

Re: selected virtual machine is inaccessible

PostPosted: 30. Dec 2011, 12:54
by mpack
First, shut down VirtualBox completely.

Now, if you look in the VM folder (where the .vbox file is supposed to be) you will probably see a .vbox-tmp or .vbox-new file instead. If either of these exists, then rename the extension to .vbox. If and only if neither of those files exists, there should be a .vbox-prev file in the same folder which you can again change to .vbox.

Re: selected virtual machine is inaccessible

PostPosted: 30. Dec 2011, 19:05
by kbhat321
thanks a bunch

Re: selected virtual machine is inaccessible

PostPosted: 30. Dec 2011, 19:07
by mpack
Meaning, that fixed it?

Re: selected virtual machine is inaccessible

PostPosted: 2. Jan 2012, 04:17
by kbhat321
yep, thanks

Re: selected virtual machine is inaccessible

PostPosted: 13. Feb 2014, 14:57
by Young_RM
Thanks much!

Re: selected virtual machine is inaccessible

PostPosted: 12. Aug 2015, 20:54
by Lavanya
Thanks a lot. when ever I encounter such situation, I use to create a new VM and again install all the softwares for my project.

This saved lot of time!!

Re: selected virtual machine is inaccessible

PostPosted: 13. Aug 2015, 10:35
by mpack
Lavanya wrote:Thanks a lot. when ever I encounter such situation, I use to create a new VM and again install all the softwares for my project.

Well, that is almost never necessary, even if the fix above didn't work.

If you still have the disk part of the VM (i.e. the VDI) then it's always possible to create a new VM around it. Create the VM as normal and then when you get to the disk creation step, choose "use existing". One tip: move the VDI into the newly created VM folder before selecting it in the new VM. That ensures that all VM files are in one neat folder, which is what forum users will tend to assume when answering your questions.

And I might add that a good regular backup of the VM folder is the best guarantee.