Page 1 of 2

What am I doing wrong on resizing?

Posted: 10. Nov 2011, 01:55
by BaaMoo
Hi,

I know this has been covered in another thread but I'm sure I'm doing everything that it says. I'm new to Virtualbox so its highly likely I'm just being doopid.

C:\Users\Rich\VirtualBox VMs\W7-64bit-01>"C:\Program Files\Oracle\VirtualBox\VboxManage" modifyhd --resize 42000 W7-64bit-01.vdi
0%...
Progress state: VBOX_E_NOT_SUPPORTED
VBoxManage.exe: error: Resize hard disk operation for this format is not implemented yet!

The disk is currently 20Gb so I think 42000 = 42Gb (or there abouts) so it shouldn't be the case that it thinks I'm trying to shrink the volume. I'm most confused by this.

Any suggestions are most welcome.

Re: What am I doing wrong on resizing?

Posted: 10. Nov 2011, 01:59
by Perryg

Code: Select all

VBoxManage modifyhd <uuid>|<filename>
                   [--type normal|writethrough|immutable|shareable|
                   readonly|multiattach]
                   [--autoreset on|off]
                   [--compact]
                   [--resize <megabytes>|--resizebyte <bytes>]
VBoxManage modifyhd <absolute path and complete file name> --resize <new size in megabytes>

Re: What am I doing wrong on resizing?

Posted: 10. Nov 2011, 02:07
by BaaMoo
Thanks for the quick response. I THINK I'm doing that though....

C:\Program Files\Oracle\VirtualBox>VBoxManage modifyhd "C:\Users\Rich\VirtualBox VMs\W7-64bit-01\W7-64bit-01.vdi" --resize 42000
0%...
Progress state: VBOX_E_NOT_SUPPORTED
VBoxManage.exe: error: Resize hard disk operation for this format is not implemented yet!

C:\Program Files\Oracle\VirtualBox>

It's probably really obvious what I'm doing wrong.

Re: What am I doing wrong on resizing?

Posted: 10. Nov 2011, 02:22
by BaaMoo
It can't be a path problem becuase the compact command worked.

Code: Select all

C:\Program Files\Oracle\VirtualBox>VBoxManage modifyhd "C:\Users\Rich\VirtualBox
 VMs\W7-64bit-01\W7-64bit-01.vdi" --compact
0%...10%...20%...30%...40%...50%...60%...70%...80%...90%...100%

Re: What am I doing wrong on resizing?

Posted: 10. Nov 2011, 02:27
by Perryg
Just going by what you posted in your first topic above. You had the syntax wrong.
Is the disk dynamic or fixed? Fixed is not supported.

You can use CloneVDI Tool on a fixed drive and it will expand it, but it will save the clone as dynamic, which is suggested anyway.

Re: What am I doing wrong on resizing?

Posted: 10. Nov 2011, 02:28
by BaaMoo
Is this the problem? If I list the VMs I get the following...

Code: Select all

C:\Program Files\Oracle\VirtualBox>VBoxManage list vms
"W7-64bit-01" {f5243d6b-cdc2-4b29-9718-9277acec9c2e}
The log file seems lot be talking about a different aIID

Code: Select all

00:06:51.671 Medium::Task ERROR [COM]: aRC=VBOX_E_NOT_SUPPORTED (0x80bb0009) aIID={53f9cc0c-e0fd-40a5-a404-a7a5272082cd} aComponent={Medium} aText={Compacting is not yet supported for medium 'C:\Users\Rich\VirtualBox VMs\W7-64bit-01\W7-64bit-01.vdi'}, preserve=false
Am I just clutching at straws here?

Re: What am I doing wrong on resizing?

Posted: 10. Nov 2011, 02:30
by BaaMoo
Perryg wrote:Fixed is not supported.
Bingo, many thanks, should have read the manual. :oops:

Re: What am I doing wrong on resizing?

Posted: 10. Nov 2011, 02:35
by Perryg
It happens. But all is not lost. Click the link above and use Dons CloneVDI tool. As i said it will enlarge the size and save the clone in a dynamic format.

Re: What am I doing wrong on resizing?

Posted: 10. Nov 2011, 02:40
by BaaMoo
Thanks again.

Re: What am I doing wrong on resizing?

Posted: 20. Dec 2011, 15:09
by neilghosh
I am getting the same error while trying to increase the size by the following command

VBOX_E_NOT_SUPPORTED
VBoxManage.exe: error: Resize hard disk operation for this format is not impleme
nted yet!

However the Hard Disk is Dynamically allocated storage

Re: What am I doing wrong on resizing?

Posted: 20. Dec 2011, 15:40
by Perryg
@neilghosh,
Post the command that you are using.

Re: What am I doing wrong on resizing?

Posted: 20. Dec 2011, 16:11
by neilghosh
I am using

D:\Program Files\Oracle\VirtualBox>VBoxManage modifyhd D:\VM\Ubuntu\Ubuntu.vdi
--resize 2048

However I managed to copy using CloneVDI tool which internally uses the same tool.
I had given 20 G in the increase to box but the size of the newly created vdi is again still 8 G

Do I need to increase the partition or something ? Any suggestion ?

Re: What am I doing wrong on resizing?

Posted: 20. Dec 2011, 16:24
by Perryg
Use Gparted to increase the original partition to take up the rest of the disk.
Mount it in the CD/DVD and boot to Gparted.

Be sure you have made a backup.

Re: What am I doing wrong on resizing?

Posted: 20. Dec 2011, 18:04
by smithlar
neilghosh wrote:I am using

D:\Program Files\Oracle\VirtualBox>VBoxManage modifyhd D:\VM\Ubuntu\Ubuntu.vdi
--resize 2048

However I managed to copy using CloneVDI tool which internally uses the same tool.
I had given 20 G in the increase to box but the size of the newly created vdi is again still 8 G

Do I need to increase the partition or something ? Any suggestion ?
Isn't --resize 2048 asking for only 2GB (smaller than the current 8GB)?

Re: What am I doing wrong on resizing?

Posted: 20. Dec 2011, 20:01
by neilghosh
Yes I got the match wrong , put 2 GB instead of 20.
Now I have booted from Gparted but not able to extend it any more to use the unalocated space. Please suggest