A critical error has occurred. GNS3 and GNS3 VM

Discussions related to using VirtualBox on Windows hosts.

A critical error has occurred. GNS3 and GNS3 VM

Postby Seannn » 4. Mar 2021, 21:06

I have just recently started using GNS3 and VirtualBox for a student project and I am finding it really useful.
-Windows 10 (64bit)
-Using VM for Ubuntu (64bit)

However, After coming back to it and installing new versions I have encountered a problem.
"A critical error has occurred while running the virtual machine and the machine execution has been stopped."

The VM error occurs when I try to >start my 'CiscoIOSv' or 'CiscoIOSvL2' Images on GNS3.

My VM worked smoothly before updating GNS3 to 2.2.18 and the GNS3 Server to 2.2.18.
I also re-added my Router & Switch (Cisco) Templates as it said the images were missing, Using the latest versions from the Cisco VIRL website.

PNG attached. Logs file too big to attach. Last line of log helpful?
"00:01:36.633091 emR3Debug: rc=VERR_EM_INTERNAL_ERROR

Thankyou for your assistance.
Attachments
VBox.png
VBox.png (10.06 KiB) Viewed 242 times
Seannn
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 4. Mar 2021, 20:32

Re: A critical error has occurred. GNS3 and GNS3 VM

Postby scottgus1 » 4. Mar 2021, 21:10

Seannn wrote:Logs file too big to attach.

Zipped logs fit.

Please right-click the VM in the main Virtualbox window's VM list, choose Show Log.

Search the far left tab's log for this text:

Attempting fall back to NEM

If you find it, Hyper-V is enabled and needs to be disabled. See HMR3Init: Attempting fall back to NEM (Hyper-V is active).

If you don't find that text, save the far left tab's log, zip the log file, and post the zip file, using the forum's Upload Attachment tab.
scottgus1
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 11361
Joined: 30. Dec 2009, 20:14
Primary OS: MS Windows 10
VBox Version: PUEL
Guest OSses: Windows, Linux

Re: A critical error has occurred. GNS3 and GNS3 VM

Postby Seannn » 4. Mar 2021, 22:14

scottgus1 wrote:
Seannn wrote:Logs file too big to attach.

Zipped logs fit.

Please right-click the VM in the main Virtualbox window's VM list, choose Show Log.

Search the far left tab's log for this text:

Attempting fall back to NEM

If you find it, Hyper-V is enabled and needs to be disabled. See [REMOVED]HMR3Init: Attempting fall back to NEM (Hyper-V is active)[-].

If you don't find that text, save the far left tab's log, zip the log file, and post the zip file, using the forum's Upload Attachment tab.


-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Hello Scott, Thankyou for your quick reply!

ctrl-f in far-left log 'VBox.log' returns no line of that search or anything similar.

Logs zipped and attached. Thankyou!
Attachments
GNS3 VM 1-2021-03-04-19-39-05.zip
(171.63 KiB) Downloaded 10 times
Seannn
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 4. Mar 2021, 20:32

Re: A critical error has occurred. GNS3 and GNS3 VM

Postby mpack » 5. Mar 2021, 12:54

Allocation of resources you don't have.
00:00:03.147395 Host RAM: 16319MB (15.9GB) total, 8673MB (8.4GB) available
...
00:00:03.513889 RamSize <integer> = 0x0000000235800000 (9 487 515 648, 9 048 MB, 8.8 GB)
00:00:03.513887 NumCPUs <integer> = 0x0000000000000004 (4)

Reduce RAM allocation to 6144MB. I would also reduce the cores to 2. Throwing idle resources at a VM won't make it faster.

Why have you reduced graphics RAM to less than the template value? Increase to 128MB.
00:00:03.514131 VRamSize <integer> = 0x0000000000900000 (9 437 184, 9 MB)
mpack
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 33473
Joined: 4. Sep 2008, 17:09
Primary OS: MS Windows 10
VBox Version: PUEL
Guest OSses: Mostly XP

Re: A critical error has occurred. GNS3 and GNS3 VM

Postby Seannn » 5. Mar 2021, 19:21

mpack wrote:Allocation of resources you don't have.
00:00:03.147395 Host RAM: 16319MB (15.9GB) total, 8673MB (8.4GB) available
...
00:00:03.513889 RamSize <integer> = 0x0000000235800000 (9 487 515 648, 9 048 MB, 8.8 GB)
00:00:03.513887 NumCPUs <integer> = 0x0000000000000004 (4)

Reduce RAM allocation to 6144MB. I would also reduce the cores to 2. Throwing idle resources at a VM won't make it faster.

Why have you reduced graphics RAM to less than the template value? Increase to 128MB.
00:00:03.514131 VRamSize <integer> = 0x0000000000900000 (9 437 184, 9 MB)


Thankyou for your assistance.

I Just shot the RAM up and made sure to keep it in the green. I have now changed my RAM to 6144MB and reduced the cores to 2. I also fixed the video memory, it lowered after the update to 8mb.

The VM still crashes but I believe it to be an issue with GNS3 and the Cisco Images. As loading other Virtual devices in GNS3 works normally.

Thanks again.
Seannn
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 4. Mar 2021, 20:32

Re: A critical error has occurred. GNS3 and GNS3 VM

Postby fth0 » 5. Mar 2021, 20:31

Seannn wrote:The VM still crashes but I believe it to be an issue with GNS3 and the Cisco Images. As loading other Virtual devices in GNS3 works normally.

Yes, I think that you're right. I assume that you're using CISCO VIRL images that use QEMU/KVM. Your settings for nested virtualization are correct for that. We have another user with a comparable problem and the same type of crash, trying to use an Android emulator. I'd suggest to create a ticket in the Bugtracker.
fth0
Volunteer
 
Posts: 1778
Joined: 14. Feb 2019, 03:06
Location: Germany
Primary OS: Mac OS X other
VBox Version: PUEL
Guest OSses: Linux, Windows 10, ...

Re: A critical error has occurred. GNS3 and GNS3 VM

Postby aantu014 » 6. Apr 2021, 23:47

Hello,
Can you please tell me what CPU you are using? I am experiencing the same exact problem on my one of my pc's that has an Intel cpu but not on the one with AMD.
aantu014
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 6. Apr 2021, 23:42

Re: A critical error has occurred. GNS3 and GNS3 VM

Postby fth0 » 7. Apr 2021, 01:08

It was an "Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-9600K CPU @ 3.70GHz".
fth0
Volunteer
 
Posts: 1778
Joined: 14. Feb 2019, 03:06
Location: Germany
Primary OS: Mac OS X other
VBox Version: PUEL
Guest OSses: Linux, Windows 10, ...

Re: A critical error has occurred. GNS3 and GNS3 VM

Postby aantu014 » 7. Apr 2021, 01:42

fth0 wrote:It was an "Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-9600K CPU @ 3.70GHz".


Yeah I have a theory that is it is some bug that involves running QEMU/KVM devices on Intel CPU's. Hopefully the next update can address this problem.
aantu014
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 6. Apr 2021, 23:42


Return to VirtualBox on Windows Hosts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 38 guests