M.2 Google Coral TPU in VB ?

Discussions related to using VirtualBox on Windows hosts.

M.2 Google Coral TPU in VB ?

Postby jeremypsl » 29. Nov 2021, 12:11

Hello

I was wondering if it is possible to passtrough a M.2 Google Coral TPU card in VB ?
I would like to use it in a Home Assistant/Frigate VM for video surveillance analysis.
I passtough a z-wave usb key without any problem but i don't know where to look for M.2 devices.

Thanks !
jeremypsl
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 29. Nov 2021, 12:07

Re: M.2 Google Coral TPU in VB ?

Postby mpack » 29. Nov 2021, 12:35

In general: Virtual Machines don't use any physical hardware except the CPU.

VirtualBox v7 will I believe have the ability to pass host TPU info to the VM, but we don't have a date for v7 yet (*) and I don't know what the limitations will be when it appears.

(*) There are v7 development snapshost available that you can try now. Bear in mind that these have not been tested at all, so if you need your VMs to keep working you should probably just wait.
mpack
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 35211
Joined: 4. Sep 2008, 17:09
Primary OS: MS Windows 10
VBox Version: PUEL
Guest OSses: Mostly XP

Re: M.2 Google Coral TPU in VB ?

Postby jeremypsl » 29. Nov 2021, 13:03

Ok thank you for the information.
I will test that.
jeremypsl
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 29. Nov 2021, 12:07

Re: M.2 Google Coral TPU in VB ?

Postby fth0 » 29. Nov 2021, 14:35

mpack wrote:VirtualBox v7 will I believe have the ability to pass host TPU info to the VM

Are you perhaps confusing TPU (Tensor Processing Unit) with TPM (Trusted Platform Module) here?

jeremypsl wrote:I was wondering if it is possible to passtrough a M.2 Google Coral TPU card in VB ?

I don't think so, because there is no PCI* passthrough available. But I could imagine that it is possible to passthrough USB devices with TPUs into VirtualBox VMs.
fth0
Volunteer
 
Posts: 2793
Joined: 14. Feb 2019, 03:06
Location: Germany
Primary OS: Mac OS X other
VBox Version: PUEL
Guest OSses: Linux, Windows 10, ...

Re: M.2 Google Coral TPU in VB ?

Postby mpack » 29. Nov 2021, 14:51

fth0 wrote:
mpack wrote:VirtualBox v7 will I believe have the ability to pass host TPU info to the VM

Are you perhaps confusing TPU (Tensor Processing Unit) with TPM (Trusted Platform Module) here?

I am indeed. Ok, only the first sentence of my previous post applies.
mpack
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 35211
Joined: 4. Sep 2008, 17:09
Primary OS: MS Windows 10
VBox Version: PUEL
Guest OSses: Mostly XP


Return to VirtualBox on Windows Hosts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 28 guests