Can't run VM after upgrade

Discussions related to using VirtualBox on Windows hosts.

Can't run VM after upgrade

Postby Johnnie_Telfer » 14. May 2021, 23:51

I'm also having a problem with VM - it ran yesterday (Thursday) and not today, so I upgraded to 6.1.22 r144080 (Qt5.6.2) just in case. I also saw above that it wanted me to be an Admin (also not a requirement yesterday) so I changed that, signed out, re-started, etc. (again, just in case).

here's where I start:

VM Manager.png
VM Manager.png (62.65 KiB) Viewed 351 times


and what I get:

failed to open.png
failed to open.png (19.23 KiB) Viewed 351 times


I don't seem to even be getting started. Any sincere advice would be greatly appreciated. Thanks!

These may not be useful anymore, but before the upgrade, here's the Vbox.png:

VBox.png
VBox.png (31.2 KiB) Viewed 351 times


and here's the tail end of log which is way too long to post:


00:03:28.096776 !!
00:03:28.096776 !! {vgagr}
00:03:28.096776 !!
00:03:28.096777 VGA Graphics Controller (3CF): GR index 3CE:08
00:03:28.096777 GR00:00 GR01:00 GR02:00 GR03:00 GR04:03 GR05:4A GR06:05 GR07:00 GR08:FF
00:03:28.096781 !!
00:03:28.096781 !! {vgapl}
00:03:28.096781 !!
00:03:28.096782 read mode : 1 write mode: 2
00:03:28.096782 set/reset data: 00 S/R enable: 00
00:03:28.096783 color compare : 00 read map : 3
00:03:28.096784 rotate : 0 function : 0
00:03:28.096785 don't care : 00 bit mask : FF
00:03:28.096785 seq plane mask: 0F chain-4 : on
00:03:28.096786 !!
00:03:28.096786 !! {vgasr}
00:03:28.096787 !!
00:03:28.096787 VGA Sequencer (3C5): SR index 3C4:02
00:03:28.096788 SR00:03 SR01:01 SR02:0F SR03:00 SR04:0E SR05:00 SR06:00 SR07:01
00:03:28.096790 !!
00:03:28.096791 !! {vgatext}
00:03:28.096791 !!
00:03:28.096791 Not in text mode!
00:03:28.096792 !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
00:06:06.919992 VMMDevNotifyGuest: fAddEvents=0x2 ignored because enmVMState=27
Johnnie_Telfer
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 14. May 2021, 23:40

Re: Can't run VM after upgrade

Postby scottgus1 » 15. May 2021, 02:59

Zipped logs almost always fit.

Either your computer's "virtualization technology" (VT-x / AMD-V / SVM) is not on in the BIOS or Hyper-V is active. Go through everything in:

I have a 64bit host, but can't install 64bit guests
scottgus1
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 12022
Joined: 30. Dec 2009, 20:14
Primary OS: MS Windows 10
VBox Version: PUEL
Guest OSses: Windows, Linux


Return to VirtualBox on Windows Hosts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 27 guests