QNX 6.5.0 not running with 2 cores (6.4.1 did)

Discussions about using non Windows and Linux guests such as FreeBSD, DOS, OS/2, OpenBSD, etc.

QNX 6.5.0 not running with 2 cores (6.4.1 did)

Postby stevestereo » 26. May 2010, 11:22

I was using QNX 6.4.1 on virtualbox with 2 CPUs without problems.
When I tried out QNX 6.5.0 ( M4 and M9 ) I found that only setting up 1 CPU is working

here is the errormessage when running qnxbasesmp.ifs

apic_local_intr.c:212 -- ASSERT((cpu ==0)||(lapic_read(LAPIC_LLOR)&LVT_MASKED)) failed!
CPU 1 start failure

Would be nice, if this setup would be possible again.
Sent a request to QNX support in parallel, because I don't know whether the problem is cause by QNX or VirtualBox.
Attachments
qnx.JPG
screenshot showing the error message
qnx.JPG (26.29 KiB) Viewed 5562 times
stevestereo
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 26. May 2010, 11:10
Primary OS: MS Windows XP
VBox Version: OSE other
Guest OSses: QNX

Re: QNX 6.5.0 not running with 2 cores (6.4.1 did)

Postby Boo2 » 1. Nov 2011, 21:43

This is broken for me too, any ideas ?

Thanks,

Boo
Boo2
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 1. Nov 2011, 21:41
Primary OS: MS Windows 7
VBox Version: PUEL
Guest OSses: windows, linux, qnx

Re: QNX 6.5.0 not running with 2 cores (6.4.1 did)

Postby michaln » 2. Nov 2011, 16:46

Probably best to pursue this with QNX. It's not quite clear to me what the assertion means, so all I can say is that no other OS I know of is complaining.

It could be that VirtualBox gets some esoteric aspect of APIC operation wrong, but it's hard to tell what QNX is trying to check for there.
michaln
Oracle Corporation
 
Posts: 2969
Joined: 19. Dec 2007, 15:45
Primary OS: MS Windows 7
VBox Version: PUEL
Guest OSses: Any and all

Re: QNX 6.5.0 not running with 2 cores (6.4.1 did)

Postby Pshem » 13. Sep 2012, 05:14

Any updates on this problem. It seems to be already a year old problem, which I just faced on my environment. Any solutions highly appreciated.
Pshem
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 13. Sep 2012, 05:03

Re: QNX 6.5.0 not running with 2 cores (6.4.1 did)

Postby michaln » 13. Sep 2012, 09:56

Pshem wrote:Any updates on this problem. It seems to be already a year old problem, which I just faced on my environment. Any solutions highly appreciated.

As an unsupported guest OS, QNX is extremely low on the priority list. So far, no paying customer even asked about QNX support, so the situation is not likely to change anytime soon.

I'll reiterate what I said many months ago - if you are entitled to support for QNX, ask what the assertion means and what exactly VirtualBox is doing wrong. If you just say "QNX doesn't work", we're not interested. If you say "local APIC register so-and-so is incorrectly setting a certain bit under certain conditions", we're much more likely to listen.
michaln
Oracle Corporation
 
Posts: 2969
Joined: 19. Dec 2007, 15:45
Primary OS: MS Windows 7
VBox Version: PUEL
Guest OSses: Any and all

Re: QNX 6.5.0 not running with 2 cores (6.4.1 did)

Postby adasiko » 16. Sep 2012, 12:32

Pshem
May be changing kernel can fix this problem?
PS: Qnx awful works in virtualbox :(
adasiko
 
Posts: 13
Joined: 16. Sep 2012, 12:20
Location: Russia
Primary OS: Ubuntu other
VBox Version: PUEL
Guest OSses: Windows, Linux, QNX, Haiku, OS X

Re: QNX 6.5.0 not running with 2 cores (6.4.1 did)

Postby sa » 14. May 2021, 06:13

has this issue been resolved? what was the solution for this assert?
I am having the same issue with QNX 6.5 with QNX on Intel Atom® E3815, 1.46 GHz, 1 core (TC3: 40)
I have contacted QNX and waiting for response, but this is taking time
sa
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 14. May 2021, 06:04

Re: QNX 6.5.0 not running with 2 cores (6.4.1 did)

Postby scottgus1 » 14. May 2021, 14:15

'sa', Since Virtualbox is free, you could try it and let us know if the problem is fixed.
scottgus1
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 12001
Joined: 30. Dec 2009, 20:14
Primary OS: MS Windows 10
VBox Version: PUEL
Guest OSses: Windows, Linux

Re: QNX 6.5.0 not running with 2 cores (6.4.1 did)

Postby sa » 14. May 2021, 15:08

I am not sure how to get VM on that hardware. Right now I don't have any os on that hardware.
I could not install from the QNX cd and I followed up with QNX.
I have received an .bin file from QNX , that i could flash to an USb and boot from USB on that hardware.
I am trying to install QNX on the m2 drive on that hardware, but i am getting the assert message apic_local_intr.c:203--assert((lapic_read(LAPIC_LL0R)&0x700)==0x700) failed
I am following up with QNX on why the .ifs file i generated is having this issue while their .bin file boots fine.
there has been no response lately .
sa
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 14. May 2021, 06:04

Re: QNX 6.5.0 not running with 2 cores (6.4.1 did)

Postby scottgus1 » 14. May 2021, 15:20

sa wrote:I am not sure how to get VM on that hardware.

What "hardware" are you referring to?
scottgus1
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 12001
Joined: 30. Dec 2009, 20:14
Primary OS: MS Windows 10
VBox Version: PUEL
Guest OSses: Windows, Linux

Re: QNX 6.5.0 not running with 2 cores (6.4.1 did)

Postby sa » 14. May 2021, 15:28

Beckhoff C6015-0010
sa
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 14. May 2021, 06:04

Re: QNX 6.5.0 not running with 2 cores (6.4.1 did)

Postby scottgus1 » 14. May 2021, 15:37

If you are trying to install QNX on the Beckhoff directly, then you have the wrong forum. This forum is for installing operating systems in Virtualbox virtual machines.

If you have a supported OS like Windows or Linux on the Beckhoff, and you've installed Virtualbox, and you're trying to install QNX inside Virtualbox, then we might be able to help.

Is Virtualbox involved in your setup?
scottgus1
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 12001
Joined: 30. Dec 2009, 20:14
Primary OS: MS Windows 10
VBox Version: PUEL
Guest OSses: Windows, Linux

Re: QNX 6.5.0 not running with 2 cores (6.4.1 did)

Postby sa » 14. May 2021, 17:23

I am trying to install QNX directly on the controller and it doesn't involve virtual box
sa
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 14. May 2021, 06:04

Re: QNX 6.5.0 not running with 2 cores (6.4.1 did)

Postby scottgus1 » 14. May 2021, 17:48

OK, Sorry to have to say it, but this is not the place for you to get help for your project. We would not know how to help.

The original questions in this topic was about installing QNX in a Virtualbox VM.

Hope you can get things running!
scottgus1
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 12001
Joined: 30. Dec 2009, 20:14
Primary OS: MS Windows 10
VBox Version: PUEL
Guest OSses: Windows, Linux


Return to Other Guests

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests