change CPU to conroe xeon 3000 series

Discussions about using Mac OS X guests (on Apple hardware) in VirtualBox.
Post Reply
shaggymane
Posts: 3
Joined: 27. Mar 2016, 22:02

change CPU to conroe xeon 3000 series

Post by shaggymane »

this changes your Intel to show as a Core2... but I want my hardware to show up as Conroe xeon 3000 series
can anyone modify this to do so as I have no Idea what I am doing


vboxmanage setextradata Snow VBoxInternal/CPUM/HostCPUID/80000002/eax 0x65746e49
vboxmanage setextradata Snow VBoxInternal/CPUM/HostCPUID/80000002/ebx 0x2952286c
vboxmanage setextradata Snow VBoxInternal/CPUM/HostCPUID/80000002/ecx 0x726f4320
vboxmanage setextradata Snow VBoxInternal/CPUM/HostCPUID/80000002/edx 0x4d542865
vboxmanage setextradata Snow VBoxInternal/CPUM/HostCPUID/80000003/eax 0x43203229
vboxmanage setextradata Snow VBoxInternal/CPUM/HostCPUID/80000003/ebx 0x20205550
vboxmanage setextradata Snow VBoxInternal/CPUM/HostCPUID/80000003/ecx 0x20202020
vboxmanage setextradata Snow VBoxInternal/CPUM/HostCPUID/80000003/edx 0x20202020
vboxmanage setextradata Snow VBoxInternal/CPUM/HostCPUID/80000004/eax 0x30303636
vboxmanage setextradata Snow VBoxInternal/CPUM/HostCPUID/80000004/ebx 0x20402020
vboxmanage setextradata Snow VBoxInternal/CPUM/HostCPUID/80000004/ecx 0x30342e32
vboxmanage setextradata Snow VBoxInternal/CPUM/HostCPUID/80000004/edx 0x007a4847
Perryg
Site Moderator
Posts: 34369
Joined: 6. Sep 2008, 22:55
Primary OS: Linux other
VBox Version: OSE self-compiled
Guest OSses: *NIX

Re: change CPU to conroe xeon 3000 series

Post by Perryg »

Post the guests log file ( as an attachment ). Right click on the guest in the Main Manager then click show log. Save and post as an attachment. Compress if it is too large to post.
shaggymane
Posts: 3
Joined: 27. Mar 2016, 22:02

Re: change CPU to conroe xeon 3000 series

Post by shaggymane »

I dunno what a log file has to do with the file I posted

all I want is the numbers changed so that it reads Conroe xeon 3000 series
what I posted up there changed an i7 into a Core2
what I wanna do is alter it from Core2 to Xeon 3000

Core2 has more instruction than Xeon 3000 series... just need to trim it up a bit
Perryg
Site Moderator
Posts: 34369
Joined: 6. Sep 2008, 22:55
Primary OS: Linux other
VBox Version: OSE self-compiled
Guest OSses: *NIX

Re: change CPU to conroe xeon 3000 series

Post by Perryg »

Sorry but without a log file there is nothing that can be done.
shaggymane
Posts: 3
Joined: 27. Mar 2016, 22:02

Re: change CPU to conroe xeon 3000 series

Post by shaggymane »

figured it out.. didn't require log file just a bash script

vm='core' # UUID works as well
# The brand string needs to have 47 characters!
# The null terminator is added automatically
brand=' Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 CPU 1500MHz'
if [ ${#brand} -ne 47 ]; then
exit 1
fi
eax_values=(80000002 80000003 80000004)
registers=(edx ecx ebx eax)
for (( i=0; i<${#brand}; i+=4 )); do
eax=${eax_values[$((${i} / 4 / 4))]}
register=${registers[$((${i} / 4 % 4 ))]}
value=`echo -n "${brand:$i:4}" | od -A n -t x4 | sed 's/ //'`
vboxmanage setextradata "$vm" VBoxInternal/CPUM/HostCPUID/${eax}/${register} 0x${value}
done
Post Reply