[WorksForMe] Windows guest shows only one cpu

Discussions about using Windows guests in VirtualBox.

Re: Windows guest shows only one cpu

Postby HAKAK » 23. Aug 2019, 18:53

How to install the VMs I know.
However how to install Virtualbox on a Live CD that's my the question.
HAKAK
 
Posts: 20
Joined: 21. Aug 2019, 20:39

Re: Windows guest shows only one cpu

Postby socratis » 23. Aug 2019, 18:56

You're not going to install VirtualBox on a LiveDVD, neither you're going to touch your host.

You're going to boot the Windows VM while having the LiveDVD in the VM's optical drive, following the instructions from scottgus1.

  1. Select your VM.
  2. Click on the Optical Drive in the Details pane (right-hand side).
  3. Choose the SystemRescueCD ISO that you've hopefully downloaded.
  4. Start the VM, it's going to start from the DVD, the SystemRescueCD in this case.
  5. Wait until it completely boots and issue the command:
      nproc
Once you're done, eject the SystemRescueCD from the Optical Drive. Your VM is going to be unharmed...
If you obfuscate any information requested, I will obfuscate my response. These are virtual UUIDs, not real ones.
Do NOT reply with the "QUOTE" button, please use the "POST REPLY", at the bottom of the form.
socratis
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 25308
Joined: 22. Oct 2010, 11:03
Location: Greece
Primary OS: Mac OS X other
VBox Version: PUEL
Guest OSses: Win(*>98), Linux*, OSX>10.5

Re: Windows guest shows only one cpu [finally solved]

Postby HAKAK » 24. Aug 2019, 15:13

Have got it by my own.
I cleaned the directories of the VMs. Only the virtual disks remained.
I uninstalled Virtualbox, and then I reinstalled it.
Then I created new VMs with the same virtual disks as before from the command line.
Now everything runs as expected.

I think the reason was:
First I addionally installed phpvirtualbox für my mouse pushing Windows coworker.
This time I didn't and never will do again.
Thanks again to all who tried to help.

HAKAK
HAKAK
 
Posts: 20
Joined: 21. Aug 2019, 20:39

Re: Windows guest shows only one cpu

Postby socratis » 24. Aug 2019, 21:18

HAKAK wrote:First I addionally installed phpvirtualbox für my mouse pushing Windows coworker.
That's why it's important to reveal all the details of a problem... Have a chat with them, see if they can pinpoint the source of the problem: phpVirtualBox support.

Marking as [WorksForMe].
If you obfuscate any information requested, I will obfuscate my response. These are virtual UUIDs, not real ones.
Do NOT reply with the "QUOTE" button, please use the "POST REPLY", at the bottom of the form.
socratis
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 25308
Joined: 22. Oct 2010, 11:03
Location: Greece
Primary OS: Mac OS X other
VBox Version: PUEL
Guest OSses: Win(*>98), Linux*, OSX>10.5

Previous

Return to Windows Guests

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests