Help needed setting up Host-only subnet.

Discussions about using Windows guests in VirtualBox.

Help needed setting up Host-only subnet.

Postby markfilipak » 30. Jul 2012, 21:28

I've failed at this before. (I thought I knew networking.) I hope you guru's will help me.
Host Host-only setup (from VBox Mgr.).txt
(298 Bytes) Downloaded 314 times
Host ipconfig & ping.txt
(2.32 KiB) Downloaded 167 times
Guest ipconfig & ping.txt
(1.66 KiB) Downloaded 103 times
Thanks in advance - Mark.
I tried godaddy.com & domainsbyproxy.com ...and I'm sorry I did!
markfilipak
 
Posts: 141
Joined: 15. Jul 2012, 18:23
Primary OS: MS Windows XP
VBox Version: PUEL
Guest OSses: Linux Mint 14

Re: Help needed setting up Host-only subnet.

Postby Perryg » 30. Jul 2012, 21:44

Your guest and host are not in the same subnet
Perryg
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 25964
Joined: 6. Sep 2008, 22:55
Primary OS: Linux other
VBox Version: OSE self-compiled
Guest OSses: *NIX - Other

Re: Help needed setting up Host-only subnet.

Postby markfilipak » 30. Jul 2012, 21:52

Correct! Why not? I simply created the Host-only driver using VBox Mgr. The Host-only then appeared in the Host. Then I added Host-only to the Guest. Then I started the Guest. I saw that the two were not communicating and I saw that they were in differring subnets, but I'm trying to take this step by step (with guidance).

What would you recommend next?
I tried godaddy.com & domainsbyproxy.com ...and I'm sorry I did!
markfilipak
 
Posts: 141
Joined: 15. Jul 2012, 18:23
Primary OS: MS Windows XP
VBox Version: PUEL
Guest OSses: Linux Mint 14

Re: Help needed setting up Host-only subnet.

Postby Perryg » 30. Jul 2012, 22:31

Host
Adapter, IPv4 Address: 192.168.19.1
DHCP Server, Server Address: 192.168.56.100

Guest DHCP Server, Server Address: 192.168.56.101

You would need the host-only (hosts) ip to be 192.168.56.1 not 19

Perhaps you should post the VBoxManage list hostonlyifs so we can be sure that what you want is what you get.
Perryg
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 25964
Joined: 6. Sep 2008, 22:55
Primary OS: Linux other
VBox Version: OSE self-compiled
Guest OSses: *NIX - Other

Re: Help needed setting up Host-only subnet.

Postby markfilipak » 30. Jul 2012, 22:49

I prepared the following diagram...
._______________________________________________________
| _______ ___________ |
| | | 192.168.56.101/12 | | |
| | Guest |-------------------| | |
| |_______| | Host-only | |
| ______ | (Router?) |----+ |
| | | 192.168.56.100/12 | | | |
| | DHCP |-------------------| | | |
| |______| |___________| | |
| | |
| 192.168.19.1/12 | |
| to ? -----------------------+ |
| ________ | __________
| | | | | |
| | | 192.168.1.1/12 | | Exterior | neo.rr.com
| 192.168.1.100/12 | Switch |-------------------| Router |-----------
| Host --------------------| | | |__________|
| |________| |
|_______________________________________________________|
...then returned here to find your reply (above, previous). Except for the Guest's DHCP server (now, 192.168.56.100 ...assigned automagically by VBox Mgr.), I think the diagram agrees with what you wrote. At this point I have to ask why VBox assigned 192.168.19.1/12 to the (router?) instead of 192.168.56.1. Is that a bug in VBox Mgr.? And even if I change the gateway address to 192.168.56.1, what's going to connect it with the Host?
VBoxManage list hostonlyifs.txt
(561 Bytes) Downloaded 53 times
Thanks very, very much - Mark.
I tried godaddy.com & domainsbyproxy.com ...and I'm sorry I did!
markfilipak
 
Posts: 141
Joined: 15. Jul 2012, 18:23
Primary OS: MS Windows XP
VBox Version: PUEL
Guest OSses: Linux Mint 14

Re: Help needed setting up Host-only subnet.

Postby Perryg » 30. Jul 2012, 23:13

So how are you or what are you using for your routing? VirtualBox does not have a router built in.

If you want to use host-only the way I think you are trying to do it. You will need to setup a proxy/ICS in the host or use routing in the host.
Still don't think that is what you are wanting but what the heck.
Perryg
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 25964
Joined: 6. Sep 2008, 22:55
Primary OS: Linux other
VBox Version: OSE self-compiled
Guest OSses: *NIX - Other

Re: Help needed setting up Host-only subnet.

Postby markfilipak » 31. Jul 2012, 00:11

Perryg wrote:So how are you or what are you using for your routing?
I don't know. I changed the Host-only from 192.168.19.1 to 192.168.56.1. I still can't ping 192.168.56.1 in the Guest.
Perryg wrote:VirtualBox does not have a router built in.
Well, given that the Guest is at 192.168.56.101 and the DNS server is at 192.168.56.100, when I saw that VBox Mgr. had assigned 192.168.19.1 as the Host-only address, I guess I naturally assumed that Host-only must be a router. Now of course I see it as a switch.
Perryg wrote:If you want to use host-only the way I think you are trying to do it.
I'm trying to do what ASeales apparently has done (though, from what he has written, I can't figure out how).
Perryg wrote:You will need to setup a proxy/ICS in the host or use routing in the host.
Details, Perry. I need details. I do have ICS enabled in the Host (WinXP-SP3). And I know that proxies exist. But I've never set up a proxy. I also noticed (as I'm sure you did also) that the Host-only creation resulted in some tunneling. Is that a clue? Can you help further or am I on my own now? Warmest Regards, Mark.
I tried godaddy.com & domainsbyproxy.com ...and I'm sorry I did!
markfilipak
 
Posts: 141
Joined: 15. Jul 2012, 18:23
Primary OS: MS Windows XP
VBox Version: PUEL
Guest OSses: Linux Mint 14

Re: Help needed setting up Host-only subnet.

Postby Perryg » 31. Jul 2012, 00:34

To tell you the truth I have never tried to make VirtualBox host-only do anything other than what it was designed to do. If I find some time in the next day or so I will play with it, but I do know that using ICS you need to configure your guest to use it specifically. All in all this is not really going to protect the host any better that I can see, at least at the moment. And even then the signal will be sent to the guest unchecked by the hosts virus software because it is not being stored on the host at all, meaning you still need protection on the guest/s. 99.9% of all viruses need to be executed in some way, and the .1% can be taken care of with the proper browser and using blocking filters. Such as FireFox and no script.
Perryg
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 25964
Joined: 6. Sep 2008, 22:55
Primary OS: Linux other
VBox Version: OSE self-compiled
Guest OSses: *NIX - Other

Re: Help needed setting up Host-only subnet.

Postby markfilipak » 31. Jul 2012, 00:43

Perry, I can't even get the Host and the Guest 'talking' to each other.

I changed Host-only to 192.168.56.1 and I rebooted the Host. When it came back up, it said that it found new hardware (Net) but I couldn't get it to find the driver. I tried system32\drivers\, DriverCache\, system32\DriverCache\, VirtualBox\, VirtualBox\drivers\, VirtualBox\drivers\network\netadp\, VirtualBox\drivers\network\netflt\... No cigar. The Host can't ping the Guest, but here's what is working:
Host ipconfig+routes+ping-to-HostOnly.txt
(3.92 KiB) Downloaded 59 times
I tried godaddy.com & domainsbyproxy.com ...and I'm sorry I did!
markfilipak
 
Posts: 141
Joined: 15. Jul 2012, 18:23
Primary OS: MS Windows XP
VBox Version: PUEL
Guest OSses: Linux Mint 14

Re: Help needed setting up Host-only subnet.

Postby Perryg » 31. Jul 2012, 00:57

OK so lets go back to the start.

Post the results of VBoxManage list hostonlyifs.
Perryg
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 25964
Joined: 6. Sep 2008, 22:55
Primary OS: Linux other
VBox Version: OSE self-compiled
Guest OSses: *NIX - Other

Re: Help needed setting up Host-only subnet.

Postby markfilipak » 31. Jul 2012, 01:54

Since I changed the Host-only IP, that change is reflected in this new file.
VBoxManage list hostonlyifs.txt
(561 Bytes) Downloaded 122 times
I tried godaddy.com & domainsbyproxy.com ...and I'm sorry I did!
markfilipak
 
Posts: 141
Joined: 15. Jul 2012, 18:23
Primary OS: MS Windows XP
VBox Version: PUEL
Guest OSses: Linux Mint 14

Re: Help needed setting up Host-only subnet.

Postby Perryg » 31. Jul 2012, 02:02

Now it looks correct.

To start with we need to undue some things you may have done to get this to original state. Then we can go one state at a time.
    If ICS is still enabled on the host disable it.
    Also any firewall rules you may have created let's remove them as well.
    After that reboot the host and provide the following.
ipconfig /all from the host.
route print from the host.
ipconfig /all from a guest
Perryg
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 25964
Joined: 6. Sep 2008, 22:55
Primary OS: Linux other
VBox Version: OSE self-compiled
Guest OSses: *NIX - Other

Re: Help needed setting up Host-only subnet.

Postby markfilipak » 31. Jul 2012, 02:12

I'll do as you ask (with gratitude) but I want to communicate what I've just done. For the heck of it, I reinstalled VBox. Then I checked Device Manager and found an unhappy network adapter. I then tried to reinstall the driver (of course Windows doesn't tell what the name is). I tried several tricks to get Windows to find the driver. I had a partial success by telling it to let ME look. I chose to select from all drivers. Apparently, it is a bridging network miniport (Windows was unhappy with every other choice). When I tried to reinstall it, I got this:
Hardware Update Wizard wrote:There was a problem installing this hardware.
An error occurred during the installation of the device.
A service installation section of this INF is invalid.
PS: The bridging miniport was from Oracle. It think what I need is the driver for the tunneling.

PPS: I tried it again. This time I chose the Host-only (which was already appearing in Device Manager and WAS HAPPY). This time the reinstallation completed HAPPY, and the extra network adapter was gone from the Device Manager list. What was that extra network adapter? Who knows.

Now I'll do as you asked.
I tried godaddy.com & domainsbyproxy.com ...and I'm sorry I did!
markfilipak
 
Posts: 141
Joined: 15. Jul 2012, 18:23
Primary OS: MS Windows XP
VBox Version: PUEL
Guest OSses: Linux Mint 14

Re: Help needed setting up Host-only subnet.

Postby Perryg » 31. Jul 2012, 02:21

You are talking about the host right?
From what I see the host driver for the VirtualBox host-only adapter is installed and working as it should. But it is hard to say for sure with all the changes that I do not know about. The easiest way to get the host-only network back to normal is to delete it from the preferences and shut down the main manager for 20 seconds to be sure that everything is flushed and then add it again. This puts everything back like it should be. Let it stay at default and check to see that the host ip and the server addresses are correct. IIRC I already showed you how to do this including screen shots of the default settings, but I will include them again so you have them handy.

host-only-1.png
host-only-1.png (25.24 KiB) Viewed 3403 times

host-only-2.png
host-only-2.png (28.41 KiB) Viewed 3403 times
Perryg
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 25964
Joined: 6. Sep 2008, 22:55
Primary OS: Linux other
VBox Version: OSE self-compiled
Guest OSses: *NIX - Other

Re: Help needed setting up Host-only subnet.

Postby markfilipak » 31. Jul 2012, 02:26

I'm about to reboot and then get the statistics you want. I've save my reply as a draft pending the reboot.

Regarding the screen shots you just posted, check the first post in this tread. The first upload is what you have (but in text, not pix). The only difference is that, for some strange unexplained reason, VBox created the Host-only at 192.168.19.1 while the rest of the subnet (to the Guest and the DNS server) were at 192.168.56.x --- I did not do that, VBox Mgr. did that.

...I'm off to reboot now.
I tried godaddy.com & domainsbyproxy.com ...and I'm sorry I did!
markfilipak
 
Posts: 141
Joined: 15. Jul 2012, 18:23
Primary OS: MS Windows XP
VBox Version: PUEL
Guest OSses: Linux Mint 14

Next

Return to Windows Guests

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests