Working games under VirtualBox (Linux host - Windows guest)

Discussions about using Windows guests in VirtualBox.

Postby brycesteiner » 12. Nov 2008, 20:53

I like the idea of post compatible games:

Age of Empires II (AOE) with expansion works just fine better to disable mouse integration.
I'm using Vbox 2.04 with guest additions
ubuntu 8.10 host
win2k guest

The only thing I can't get running correctly is the network play. I have tried the different adapters and bridging, but haven't been successful yet.

thanks,
Bryce
brycesteiner
 
Posts: 97
Joined: 7. Nov 2008, 16:04
Primary OS: Mac OS X other
VBox Version: OSE other
Guest OSses: Linux, Windows

Re: civ 3 on vb2?

Postby erstazi » 14. Nov 2008, 20:19

hsofco wrote:I installed civ3, but the game doesnt start, just shows a black screen


how much ram did you give the guest OS? are you updated to the latest for windows updates? did you apply the official Civ 3 patches?
erstazi
 
Posts: 17
Joined: 27. Dec 2007, 04:16
Location: USA
Primary OS: Debian Lenny
VBox Version: OSE self-compiled
Guest OSses: You name it, I test in it.

Re: civ 3 on vb2?

Postby hsofco » 16. Nov 2008, 01:13

erstazi wrote:
hsofco wrote:I installed civ3, but the game doesnt start, just shows a black screen


how much ram did you give the guest OS? are you updated to the latest for windows updates? did you apply the official Civ 3 patches?


Hey,
Well, I tried between 700MB and about 1GB. At some point the xp instance stopped loading, so I removed it, and installed again. After I installed xp, I installed civ3 on it. Now, I get the following message: 'A debugger has been detected. Unload the debugger and try again'.
I installed VirtualBox's guest additions, and the debugger warning still persists...

Any thoughts on this issue?

thanks
hsofco
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 12. Nov 2008, 06:59

Postby benke » 20. Nov 2008, 00:34

VBox version: 1.6.6
Windows version: Windows XP Professional SP2
Host O/S: VectorLinux 5.8
VBox additions installed: Yes

Game name: 7 Kingdoms
Image

Game name: Broken Sword (works well from ScummVM too)
Image

Game name: Command and Conquer: Red Alert 2
Image

Game name: Counter-Strike 1.6
Image

Game name: Grim Fandango
Image

Game name: Half-Life
Image

Game name: Monopoly
Image

Game name: NetStorm
Image

Game name: Risk 2
Image

Game name: The Sims (portable)
Image
benke
 
Posts: 13
Joined: 6. Sep 2008, 16:08

Postby Leonid » 17. Dec 2008, 18:39

VirtualBox 2.1, Ubuntu host.

Quake3 arena:

Image

Warcraft III (have to be run with -opengl command line option):

Image

Not exactly a game but nice opengl demo, GLExcess:

Image

All 3 works much better with CompizFusion disabled on host.
Leonid
Volunteer
 
Posts: 101
Joined: 17. Dec 2008, 15:10

Postby farvardin » 21. Dec 2008, 15:47

The Longest Journey is working fine here!

Thank you VirtualBox developpers!
farvardin
 
Posts: 12
Joined: 25. Nov 2007, 21:37
Primary OS: Linux other
VBox Version: PUEL
Guest OSses: various (mostly bsd and linux)

Re: Wow!

Postby Slash » 25. Dec 2008, 22:06

Game name (developer, publisher): Sid Meier's Alpha Centauri DEMO (Firaxis Games, Electronic Arts)
VBox version: 2.1.0
Linux version: Arch Linux
Windows version: Windows Vista
VBox additions installed?: No
HowTo install/run/uninstall: No special instructions, runs perfect!

crhylove wrote:One of the primary games I set up and use on client's machines and on my own machine is Zsnes. None of the SNES emulators work very well at all under Linux, and none of them have a UI that is remotely worth attempting to decipher. I do however get full speed emulation with Zsnes under vbox.


Have you tried ZSNES for Linux? It works great for me! And you'd look even cooler with Linux on a USB stick with ZSNES :wink:
Slash
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 25. Dec 2008, 20:40

Postby HolgerB » 2. Jan 2009, 14:26

Hi all,

1st, a happy new year !

I would like to report an "oldie but goldie" which I could somewhat run stable
within VBox with a Win2k Guest and OpenGL enabled:
Quake2

I know that there is a Linux Client of Q2 but this was my "fallback" when Q4
crashed during installation.

My system specs:
- AMD Opteron 170
- 2x1 GB DDR RAM (GSkill Dual Channel Kit)
- ASUS A8V-VM SE
- Saphire PCI Express X1900XT (512MB)
- Ubuntu 8.10 i386

The graphic looks ok but the game behaves very "flakey". Sometimes fast and
sometimes it literally freezes. I did some benchmarks with the thrusted massive1
and crusher demos (3Fingers benchmarks to those of you who played Q2 also a few
years ago). The results were pretty impressive. I received around 80 FPS (with VSync
disabled). This is on par with my old 2x12 MB Voodoo2 SLI Package on a PIII-850.
Not bad at all.

I think that OpenGL (once it´s a bit mature) will enable you to play games such as
Quake3, Doom3, etc. on VBox. I wouldn´t call this bad at all. For the beginning
definitely a good start.

Cheers,
H.
HolgerB
 
Posts: 58
Joined: 28. Jul 2008, 23:36

RuneScape

Postby iac249 » 10. Jan 2009, 08:45

I've found RuneScape works fine: http://www.runescape.com



Vista-64 Host
WinXP-32 SP3 Guest
iac249
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 10. Jan 2009, 08:37

Re: RuneScape

Postby Sasquatch » 10. Jan 2009, 20:31

iac249 wrote:I've found RuneScape works fine: http://www.runescape.com



Vista-64 Host
WinXP-32 SP3 Guest

Runescape only recently started using the graphics card, before that it was all CPU (software) rendering from the browser.
Read the Forum Posting Guide before opening a topic.
VirtualBox FAQ: Check this before asking questions.
Online User Manual: A must read if you want to know what we're talking about.
Howto: Install Linux Guest Additions
Howto: Use Shared Folders on Linux Guest
See the Tutorials and FAQ section at the top of the Forum for more guides.
Try searching the forums first with Google and add the site filter for this forum.
E.g. install guest additions site:forums.virtualbox.org

Retired from this Forum since OSSO introduction.
Sasquatch
Volunteer
 
Posts: 17800
Joined: 17. Mar 2008, 13:41
Location: /dev/random
Primary OS: Debian other
VBox Version: PUEL
Guest OSses: Windows XP, Windows 7, Linux

RuneScape

Postby iac249 » 11. Jan 2009, 12:06

I can get RuneScape to run in HD mode in my Windows XP guest, but I can only get standard definition in my Ubuntu guest. Not sure why.
iac249
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 10. Jan 2009, 08:37

Re: RuneScape

Postby Sasquatch » 11. Jan 2009, 16:24

iac249 wrote:I can get RuneScape to run in HD mode in my Windows XP guest, but I can only get standard definition in my Ubuntu guest. Not sure why.

Did you enable 3D acceleration on both the VMs, or at least the Windows one? If so, than that is why. 2.1.0 has 3D acceleration with OpenGL for Windows Guest ONLY. No Linux Guests are supported (yet).
Read the Forum Posting Guide before opening a topic.
VirtualBox FAQ: Check this before asking questions.
Online User Manual: A must read if you want to know what we're talking about.
Howto: Install Linux Guest Additions
Howto: Use Shared Folders on Linux Guest
See the Tutorials and FAQ section at the top of the Forum for more guides.
Try searching the forums first with Google and add the site filter for this forum.
E.g. install guest additions site:forums.virtualbox.org

Retired from this Forum since OSSO introduction.
Sasquatch
Volunteer
 
Posts: 17800
Joined: 17. Mar 2008, 13:41
Location: /dev/random
Primary OS: Debian other
VBox Version: PUEL
Guest OSses: Windows XP, Windows 7, Linux

Postby rgnr » 11. Jan 2009, 18:21

Painkiller doesn't work ( Needs dx9.
It works on wine though... until e4m1 freezes while loading (((
Any hlp? Plz... some1? :(
rgnr
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 11. Jan 2009, 18:16

Re: RuneScape

Postby iac249 » 11. Jan 2009, 21:08

Sasquatch wrote:Did you enable 3D acceleration on both the VMs, or at least the Windows one? If so, than that is why. 2.1.0 has 3D acceleration with OpenGL for Windows Guest ONLY. No Linux Guests are supported (yet).


Ahhh, that's why. I thought Linux guest also had 3D acceleration...

Thanks!
iac249
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 10. Jan 2009, 08:37

Postby JClosed » 15. Jan 2009, 21:08

rgnr wrote:Painkiller doesn't work ( Needs dx9.
It works on wine though... until e4m1 freezes while loading (((
Any hlp? Plz... some1? :(


Ehh... You can keep using wine...

The game is not frozen - it only takes a LOT of time to load that part. Times lengthen to 15 minutes or more are not unusual. And on top of that - you have to make sure you wont get killed on that level, because reloading takes the same amount of time. If you do not want to take any risk you can always play that part in god mode (PKGOD). Okay - it is cheating, but after been killed a few times and waiting also a few times for 15 minutes or more I had enough...

The "good" side is that this is the only level where this is happening. Even the addon (Battle Out Of Hell) works without any problem. I have not player he third (stand alone) addon, so I can not give any comment on that one...
JClosed
 
Posts: 12
Joined: 6. Aug 2008, 17:58

PreviousNext

Return to Windows Guests

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 14 guests