Page 1 of 1

Bios time

PostPosted: 13. Jun 2021, 20:29
by Universal
Hello, Today I Opened Windows Whistler Virtual Machine, But It Gave "Bios Time Is Not Valid" Error During Download. I Couldn't Find the Bios Menu in Virutalbox. (and I guess no bios) So I Tried Changing from Uefi. But I was only able to change Hours, Minutes and Seconds from Uefi. Can you tell me how I can change the system year, month and day?

Re: Bios time

PostPosted: 14. Jun 2021, 03:21
by scottgus1
Whistler is apparently a beta, locked to a particular window of time for it to be tested. See https://www.betaarchive.com/forum/viewt ... 39&t=39572 and https://www.betaarchive.com/forum/viewt ... =39&t=2130 and other web-searches.

See this command to set a time offset from the host time for the VM time to be set to:

vboxmanage modifyvm "vm name" --biossystemtimeoffset <ms>
Specifies a fixed time offset, in milliseconds, of the guest relative to the host time. If the offset is positive, the guest time runs ahead of the host time.

Note the time is in milliseconds. Figure how many seconds you nee to shift time back for the VM BIOS to be good for Whistler, then multiply by 1000

Re: Bios time

PostPosted: 15. Jun 2021, 15:20
by Universal
I understand, but where do I type the command? Sorry if I'm forcing you. I am novice in these matters. And My English Is Very Bad. I'm already writing and translating articles from Translate. Sorry again.

Re: Bios time

PostPosted: 15. Jun 2021, 16:45
by scottgus1
No problem about the language, it is very understandable.

Universal wrote:where do I type the command?

"vboxmanage" commands get typed into the physical computer's Command Prompt or Terminal window.

If you have a Linux or Mac computer, open the Terminal window, and type the 'vboxmanage' command there.

If you have a Windows computer, open the Command Prompt window. Enter this command to get to the correct folder where 'vboxmanage' exists:

cd "C:\Program Files\Oracle\Virtualbox"

then enter the desired vboxmanage command.

Re: Bios time

PostPosted: 22. Jun 2021, 09:59
by mpack
scottgus1 wrote:Enter this command to get to the correct folder where 'vboxmanage' exists:

cd "C:\Program Files\Oracle\Virtualbox"

then enter the desired vboxmanage command.

Or, you can just unpack the batch file from the following attachment and drop "VirtualBox.bat" into your "Windows" folder. From then on you can just type "VBoxManage" in any command console. No need to change directories.

It works for the same reason it works on Linux: a "VBoxManage" command is now on the default search path. So if you don't like putting stuff in the Windows folder then any other folder on default path will do. Don't know the path? Open a command console and type "path" - what you see is a colon separated list of folder names on the path.

You could also add the VirtualBox folder to the path, but I don't like doing that for individual apps since it isn't a scalable solution - an unstructured list was ok in the 1980s when you had maybe two significant apps on your PC. It doesn't work so well when there may be thousands of apps.