Just updated to 7.0 and got error message...

Discussions about using Windows guests in VirtualBox.

Re: Just updated to 7.0 and got error message...

Postby mpack » 4. Feb 2023, 14:37

NorbyD wrote:It runs now but seems snail slow as before.

Assigning 3 cores to a VM on a 2 core host might well do that (i5-3210M specs).

I would reduce VM RAM to 2048MB. Reduce cores to 2. Reduce graphics RAM to 128MB. Install the host Extension Pack (6.1.42).
mpack
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 38142
Joined: 4. Sep 2008, 17:09
Primary OS: MS Windows 10
VBox Version: PUEL
Guest OSses: Mostly XP

Re: Just updated to 7.0 and got error message...

Postby NorbyD » 4. Feb 2023, 17:16

granada29 wrote:Overall it looks good. I think you should update the Guest Additions from 6.1.32 to match the VirtualBox 6.1.42 version you are now running. Not sure that will give you better performance, but it does eliminate any bugs that have been fixed since 6.1.32

Ram is tight at 3.0GB, but as long as you are careful what else is running on the host you should be OK.


Thanks. How can I update the Guest additions?

I lowered the RAM to 2.0.

When you refer to the "host" you're referring to the OS X ?
NorbyD
 
Posts: 44
Joined: 16. Feb 2021, 22:25

Re: Just updated to 7.0 and got error message...

Postby NorbyD » 4. Feb 2023, 17:43

[quote="granada29"][/quote]

Also, I was checking my Activity monitor and it states VB is using 7GB!! What??
I have 10GB.

There must be a way to free up memory? I'm thinking this would make a substantial difference.

Please advise. Thanks.
NorbyD
 
Posts: 44
Joined: 16. Feb 2021, 22:25

Re: Just updated to 7.0 and got error message...

Postby mpack » 4. Feb 2023, 17:52

NorbyD wrote:Also, I was checking my Activity monitor and it states VB is using 7GB!!

Don't worry about that. That will include things like space for file caching etc that the host OS can recover if it needs to. You only need worry about how much RAM you allocated to the VM.
mpack
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 38142
Joined: 4. Sep 2008, 17:09
Primary OS: MS Windows 10
VBox Version: PUEL
Guest OSses: Mostly XP

Re: Just updated to 7.0 and got error message...

Postby NorbyD » 4. Feb 2023, 22:41

mpack wrote:
NorbyD wrote:Also, I was checking my Activity monitor and it states VB is using 7GB!!

Don't worry about that. That will include things like space for file caching etc that the host OS can recover if it needs to. You only need worry about how much RAM you allocated to the VM.


How much RAM should I allocate?
NorbyD
 
Posts: 44
Joined: 16. Feb 2021, 22:25

Re: Just updated to 7.0 and got error message...

Postby granada29 » 5. Feb 2023, 01:25

NorbyD wrote: Thanks. How can I update the Guest additions?
When you refer to the "host" you're referring to the OS X ?


You update the Guest Additions in the same way as you first installed them. Start the VM and choose Devices/Insert Guest Additions CD Image ...
This makes the CD image available in your VM (the guest). Install the Windows additions (since your Guest is running Windows)

mpack suggested you also install the VirtualBox Extensions Pack. You can download this from https://www.virtualbox.org/wiki/Download_Old_Builds_6_1
The Extension Pack version MUST match the version of VirtualBox you are using, so be sure to get the right one.

And for clarification:
Host: The system that is running your hardware - in your case macOS
Guest: The VM (in your case Windows) is running the guest operating system.
granada29
Volunteer
 
Posts: 545
Joined: 3. Mar 2015, 07:27
Primary OS: Mac OS X other
VBox Version: OSE other
Guest OSses: Linux, macOS, Windows

Re: Just updated to 7.0 and got error message...

Postby mpack » 5. Feb 2023, 10:54

NorbyD wrote:How much RAM should I allocate?

I gave that suggestion already. See the top of this page. And according to your reply you already did it, so I'm not sure why you're still asking.
mpack
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 38142
Joined: 4. Sep 2008, 17:09
Primary OS: MS Windows 10
VBox Version: PUEL
Guest OSses: Mostly XP

Re: Just updated to 7.0 and got error message...

Postby NorbyD » 5. Feb 2023, 21:05

mpack wrote:
NorbyD wrote:How much RAM should I allocate?

I gave that suggestion already. See the top of this page. And according to your reply you already did it, so I'm not sure why you're still asking.


The reason I'm concerned about RAM is that the purpose I'm using VirtualBox is to run an Instructional Design application called: Articulate.
8GB is needed to run it - obviously more is better. Additionally, it takes some RAM to run VB by itself. I just ordered more RAM
and that will enable me to run 16 instead of 10. I'm expecting this will make a significant difference and will make it run more efficiently.
NorbyD
 
Posts: 44
Joined: 16. Feb 2021, 22:25

Re: Just updated to 7.0 and got error message...

Postby NorbyD » 8. Feb 2023, 18:12

I just installed the extension pack and even upgraded my RAM to 16 (even though someone told me it wouldn't make a difference and this confirmed it! :lol:).

Still, it lags on loading and starting applications.

Please advise.

I included a log.

Thanks again!
Attachments
Windows2-2023-02-08-08-07-16.log.zip
(40.29 KiB) Downloaded 3 times
NorbyD
 
Posts: 44
Joined: 16. Feb 2021, 22:25

Re: Just updated to 7.0 and got error message...

Postby mpack » 8. Feb 2023, 18:20

00:00:03.740994 Host RAM: 16384MB (16.0GB) total, 7253MB (7.0GB) available
...
00:00:03.996599 RamSize <integer> = 0x0000000200000000 (8 589 934 592, 8 192 MB, 8.0 GB)

You are still overdoing it, but the numbers have changed. I would assigned a max of 4GB (4096MB) to the VM now.
mpack
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 38142
Joined: 4. Sep 2008, 17:09
Primary OS: MS Windows 10
VBox Version: PUEL
Guest OSses: Mostly XP

Re: Just updated to 7.0 and got error message...

Postby NorbyD » 8. Feb 2023, 18:23

mpack wrote:
00:00:03.740994 Host RAM: 16384MB (16.0GB) total, 7253MB (7.0GB) available
...
00:00:03.996599 RamSize <integer> = 0x0000000200000000 (8 589 934 592, 8 192 MB, 8.0 GB)


Hi, could you please elaborate? I didn't get any comments.

It seems from the log you copied here there isn't much RAM available despite adding 6GB more?

Please advise.

Thanks again!
NorbyD
 
Posts: 44
Joined: 16. Feb 2021, 22:25

Re: Just updated to 7.0 and got error message...

Postby NorbyD » 8. Feb 2023, 18:25

mpack wrote:You are still overdoing it, but the numbers have changed. I would assigned a max of 4GB (4096MB) to the VM now.


What do you mean by 'overdoing it' ?
NorbyD
 
Posts: 44
Joined: 16. Feb 2021, 22:25

Re: Just updated to 7.0 and got error message...

Postby mpack » 8. Feb 2023, 18:35

I highlighted the numbers in red. I think the meaning should be clear. You are still allocating more RAM to the VM than is available on your host.
mpack
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 38142
Joined: 4. Sep 2008, 17:09
Primary OS: MS Windows 10
VBox Version: PUEL
Guest OSses: Mostly XP

Re: Just updated to 7.0 and got error message...

Postby NorbyD » 8. Feb 2023, 18:37

NorbyD wrote:
mpack wrote:You are still overdoing it, but the numbers have changed. I would assigned a max of 4GB (4096MB) to the VM now.



I think I figured it out, I did lower it to 4GB.

What about Processor, should I leave it at 3 or bump it to 4?

Thanks again!
NorbyD
 
Posts: 44
Joined: 16. Feb 2021, 22:25

Re: Just updated to 7.0 and got error message...

Postby scottgus1 » 8. Feb 2023, 18:41

More processors only help if you have multi-processor-aware 3rd-party software, like video transcoders or compliers, etc in the VM. The VM OS itself and typical office/home word processing and video watching are quite satisfied with 2 processors. More processors in a VM actually slows down the VM due to extra scheduling oversight required by the host OS.
scottgus1
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 18073
Joined: 30. Dec 2009, 20:14
Primary OS: MS Windows 10
VBox Version: PUEL
Guest OSses: Windows, Linux

PreviousNext

Return to Windows Guests

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests