running Windows 8.1(32-bit) as guestOS using 64bit!Windows 7 SP1 for Host OS

Discussions about using Windows guests in VirtualBox.

running Windows 8.1(32-bit) as guestOS using 64bit!Windows 7 SP1 for Host OS

Postby Uncle Zak » 21. Oct 2021, 07:56

I got this error code: 0xc000021a every time I tried to even install this Guest OS: Windows 8.1(32 bit Version)

can you help me even install Windows 8.1 as Guest OS here?

if you're wondering, my Host OS was a 64-bit version of Windows 7
Uncle Zak
 
Posts: 16
Joined: 23. Jul 2021, 11:36
Primary OS: MS Windows 7
VBox Version: OSE other
Guest OSses: Windows 95, Ubuntu, Windows XP

Re: running Windows 8.1(32-bit) as guestOS using 64bit!Windows 7 SP1 for Host OS

Postby mpack » 21. Oct 2021, 11:23

ISTR that is the boot black screen error you get when you boot Windows 8.1 with an incorrect template. Check again that the correct OS version has been selected in the VM settings. In particular make sure you did not choose the 8.0 template, "Other Windows" or in fact anything else.

Btw, "even this" seems to be implying that "Windows 8.1 (32 bit)" is on the end of some kind of spectrum, though which one isn't clear to me. FYI, the requirements for Windows 8.1 (32bit) are essentially the same as Windows 8.1 (64 bit) and all later Windows. They are not the same as Windows 8.0 and earlier.

Make sure the VM is fully shut down, then right click it in the manager UI. Select "Show Log" and save "VBox.log" (no other file) to a zip file. Attach the zip here.

No, I was not wondering about your host - that and other info (e.g. VirtualBox version) is available in the VM log (which btw should be provided as a matter of course, so we should not need to wonder). Note however that Windows 7 is no longer a supported host for VirtualBox 6.1.x, although I do not expect that is the reason for the current guest boot failure.
mpack
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 34907
Joined: 4. Sep 2008, 17:09
Primary OS: MS Windows 10
VBox Version: PUEL
Guest OSses: Mostly XP

Re: running Windows 8.1(32-bit) as guestOS using 64bit!Windows 7 SP1 for Host OS

Postby Uncle Zak » 22. Oct 2021, 03:57

mpack wrote:Make sure the VM is fully shut down, then right click it in the manager UI. Select "Show Log" and save "VBox.log" (no other file) to a zip file. Attach the zip here.

I has saved "VBox.log" into a zip file and attached that zip file in another post of mine(in another thread I authored here in Virtualbox forum)
Last edited by mpack on 22. Oct 2021, 18:57, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Trim verbatim quote of previous post.
Uncle Zak
 
Posts: 16
Joined: 23. Jul 2021, 11:36
Primary OS: MS Windows 7
VBox Version: OSE other
Guest OSses: Windows 95, Ubuntu, Windows XP

Re: running Windows 8.1(32-bit) as guestOS using 64bit!Windows 7 SP1 for Host OS

Postby scottgus1 » 22. Oct 2021, 18:24

Please post it here again, to save your fellow unpaid forum volunteers from having to use their own time to hunt it down. Thanks!
scottgus1
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 13765
Joined: 30. Dec 2009, 20:14
Primary OS: MS Windows 10
VBox Version: PUEL
Guest OSses: Windows, Linux

Re: running Windows 8.1(32-bit) as guestOS using 64bit!Windows 7 SP1 for Host OS

Postby Uncle Zak » 22. Oct 2021, 21:52

scottgus1 wrote:Please post it here again, to save your fellow unpaid forum volunteers from having to use their own time to hunt it down. Thanks!

I has attached the file here too
Attachments
.VirtualBox.zip
repost of same file for this thread
(156.63 KiB) Downloaded 5 times
Uncle Zak
 
Posts: 16
Joined: 23. Jul 2021, 11:36
Primary OS: MS Windows 7
VBox Version: OSE other
Guest OSses: Windows 95, Ubuntu, Windows XP

Re: running Windows 8.1(32-bit) as guestOS using 64bit!Windows 7 SP1 for Host OS

Postby BillG » 23. Oct 2021, 08:18

It crashed out because there was not enough memory available. How much RAM have you allocated to the vm? You only have about 1G available.

Code: Select all   Expand viewCollapse view
00:00:27.075720 Host RAM: 8062MB (7.8GB) total, 1117MB available


Code: Select all   Expand viewCollapse view
00:00:55.211598 VM: Raising runtime error 'HostMemoryLow' (fFlags=0x2)
00:00:55.405464 Changing the VM state from 'RUNNING' to 'SUSPENDING'


Windows 8.1, like Windows 10, prefers at least 2G RAM and 2 processors.
Bill
BillG
Volunteer
 
Posts: 4863
Joined: 19. Sep 2009, 04:44
Location: Sydney, Australia
Primary OS: MS Windows 10
VBox Version: PUEL
Guest OSses: Windows 7,8,Server

Re: running Windows 8.1(32-bit) as guestOS using 64bit!Windows 7 SP1 for Host OS

Postby Uncle Zak » 24. Oct 2021, 03:01

BillG wrote:It crashed out because there was not enough memory available. How much RAM have you allocated to the vm? You only have about 1G available.

Code: Select all   Expand viewCollapse view
00:00:27.075720 Host RAM: 8062MB (7.8GB) total, 1117MB available


Code: Select all   Expand viewCollapse view
00:00:55.211598 VM: Raising runtime error 'HostMemoryLow' (fFlags=0x2)
00:00:55.405464 Changing the VM state from 'RUNNING' to 'SUSPENDING'


Windows 8.1, like Windows 10, prefers at least 2G RAM and 2 processors.

I tried raising the Guest RAM and tried 2 processor and this still happens(if Host still have enough memory)
Uncle Zak
 
Posts: 16
Joined: 23. Jul 2021, 11:36
Primary OS: MS Windows 7
VBox Version: OSE other
Guest OSses: Windows 95, Ubuntu, Windows XP

Re: running Windows 8.1(32-bit) as guestOS using 64bit!Windows 7 SP1 for Host OS

Postby scottgus1 » 24. Oct 2021, 03:16

The VM's RAM was:
00:00:30.768187 RamSize <integer> = 0x0000000080000000 (2 147 483 648, 2 048 MB)


Look in the log for this line, and the line Bill quoted: "Host RAM .... available". Together they will tell if available RAM is enough for the VM's set RAM.

A new zipped vbox.log will be necessary for us to see what happened. (General concept: if a VM does not work after changing a setting, post a zipped vbox.log.)
scottgus1
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 13765
Joined: 30. Dec 2009, 20:14
Primary OS: MS Windows 10
VBox Version: PUEL
Guest OSses: Windows, Linux

Re: running Windows 8.1(32-bit) as guestOS using 64bit!Windows 7 SP1 for Host OS

Postby Uncle Zak » 24. Oct 2021, 07:49

scottgus1 wrote:The VM's RAM was:
00:00:30.768187 RamSize <integer> = 0x0000000080000000 (2 147 483 648, 2 048 MB)


Look in the log for this line, and the line Bill quoted: "Host RAM .... available". Together they will tell if available RAM is enough for the VM's set RAM.

A new zipped vbox.log will be necessary for us to see what happened. (General concept: if a VM does not work after changing a setting, post a zipped vbox.log.)

I has uploaded newly zipped vbox.log file here again
Attachments
.VirtualBox.zip
updated the file
(229.07 KiB) Downloaded 3 times
Uncle Zak
 
Posts: 16
Joined: 23. Jul 2021, 11:36
Primary OS: MS Windows 7
VBox Version: OSE other
Guest OSses: Windows 95, Ubuntu, Windows XP


Return to Windows Guests

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 24 guests