Why Aero requires so much VRAM?

Temporary forum to discuss issues and problems during a VirtualBox Beta or Release Candidate phase.

Why Aero requires so much VRAM?

Postby Technologov » 14. Jul 2011, 13:06

Other 3D usecases, WineD3D + OpenGL use VRAM dynamically, so you can assign just 16 MB of video RAM initially to the VM.
The rest will be taken from physical video card somehow.

Why does Aero needs much bigger assignment up-front ?
Technologov
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 2754
Joined: 10. May 2007, 16:59
Location: Israel

Re: Why Aero requires so much VRAM?

Postby misha » 15. Jul 2011, 15:50

In two words, the big amount of guest VRAM is required to enable fast guest->host ogl data transfers over guest VRAM, to avoid extra memcopies, etc. This is especially critical for fast texture data transfers critical for Aero.
misha
Oracle Corporation
 
Posts: 285
Joined: 19. Dec 2008, 11:10

Re: Why Aero requires so much VRAM?

Postby Perryg » 15. Jul 2011, 15:58

Does it improve if you set the memory to the MAX (256)? I know the 256 is for multi monitor but will using the max help in single monitor mode or is anything over 128 a waste?
Perryg
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 25943
Joined: 6. Sep 2008, 22:55
Primary OS: Linux other
VBox Version: OSE self-compiled
Guest OSses: *NIX - Other

Re: Why Aero requires so much VRAM?

Postby misha » 15. Jul 2011, 17:05

Perryg wrote:Does it improve if you set the memory to the MAX (256)? I know the 256 is for multi monitor but will using the max help in single monitor mode or is anything over 128 a waste?

No, it should not help unless you're going to run many ogl/d3d applications simultaneously.
misha
Oracle Corporation
 
Posts: 285
Joined: 19. Dec 2008, 11:10

Re: Why Aero requires so much VRAM?

Postby Perryg » 15. Jul 2011, 17:11

I suspected as much from looking at the source, but wanted to get the final determination. Thank you!
Perryg
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 25943
Joined: 6. Sep 2008, 22:55
Primary OS: Linux other
VBox Version: OSE self-compiled
Guest OSses: *NIX - Other

Re: Why Aero requires so much VRAM?

Postby Perryg » 17. Jul 2011, 17:37

I have tested this some more and found that with 128MB of vRam as long as you do not change the screen size it works fairly well. But if you change the screen size using the (host+F) toggle or the min/max on the toolbar it refuses to draw the screen unless you save state and then start again.
I set the vRam to 256 and it allows the screen resize (host+F) or even mouse drag to operate as it should.

System Ubuntu 10.10 x86_64 (no VT-x) 1024 base memory. win-7 pro x86_32, Beta-3 GAs, single monitor.

Windows-7-2011-07-17-10-18-50-128MBvRam.log
With 128MB vRam
(88.74 KiB) Downloaded 11 times


Windows-7-2011-07-17-10-22-33-256MBvRam.log
With 256 MB vRam
(63.37 KiB) Downloaded 16 times
Perryg
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 25943
Joined: 6. Sep 2008, 22:55
Primary OS: Linux other
VBox Version: OSE self-compiled
Guest OSses: *NIX - Other


Return to VirtualBox Beta/Release Candidate Feedback

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest