How can I run VBoxManage in windows?

Discussions related to using the OSE version of VirtualBox.

How can I run VBoxManage in windows?

Postby assassin66 » 2. Apr 2009, 15:31

I am running VirtualBox in windows XP Pro, and one of the only problems I have, apart from no sound, is that I cant run VBoxManage. If I try, I get a CLI box up for about 3 seconds and then it vanishes, and that is it.
I am successfully running several virtual machines on windows xp, but want to use VBoxManage to be able to convert raw image files to vdi files. Please can anyone help me here?

Cheers

John
assassin66
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 29. Mar 2009, 23:21
Primary OS: MS Windows XP
VBox Version: OSE self-compiled
Guest OSses: opensolaris

Re: How can I run VBoxManage in windows?

Postby vbox4me2 » 2. Apr 2009, 15:58

No sound is an issue of setting the proper setting in the VM properties.
vboxmanage is a CLI tool, so don't click on it, open a cmd prompt for it.
vbox4me2
Volunteer
 
Posts: 5222
Joined: 21. Nov 2008, 20:27
Location: Rotterdam


Return to VirtualBox OSE

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest